Change Your Image
saurabhelvis
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
The One where they part ways
The first Marvel movie that marvelled me after Endgame and actually felt like a Marvel movie.
It was hilarious and had a very well thought story and everyone was equally important in this one. Was filled with a lot of emo sentimental stuff mainly kudos to Rocket's backstory. The perfect marvel movie with everything. It even helped make sense of a few loopholes.
Some great characters were introduced here like that space dog and warlock. And James Gunn's brother's character filled the void left by Yondu.
And this is definitely one for the IMAX theatres because there's some nice visuals in this one that can only be experienced in the best theatres.
American Manhunt: The Boston Marathon Bombing (2023)
An unfair decision that opened the floodgates of a psychopath
Very very interesting documentary especially when you try to understand the psyche of the elder brother.
He was on the route to becoming the next big thing in American boxing but wasn't allowed to participate in the olympics because he wasn't a US citizen. This made him generalise a lot of things in USA and the treatment of Muslims in the country and he went kinda rogue and killed his own best friend who got selected and yeah, a whole spiral led to him and his brother who was influenced by him to bomb the Boston marathon
The whole documentary was very well done. Everyone involved helped paint a great picture of how it all went down. My favourite person was the Chinese tech entrepreneur who was the most crucial person in getting these two captured. He was just so good at being Asian, remembering his car's gps tracking number off the back of his head (his car was jacked by these two deluded dudes)
Overall, it is one of the best Netflix documentaries that I have seen in a while. The first episode was kinda slow but the second one was insane.
The Playlist (2022)
A series that does justice to the brilliant music app!
If you're someone who likes Spotify or music in general or tech/entrepreneurship, you should check this out. I think you should check this out even otherwise, it's a very well-made series.
I'm 4 episodes in and I'm hooked onto it the way I was hooked onto Chernobyl and that's saying something. It has an episode dedicated to each person responsible for the creation of the most beautiful music app there is, from the creator of Spotify, Daniel Ek, to the CEO of Sony to the CTO, Andreas to the lawyers and legal teams involved.
If there was ever a show that could do justice to the genius of the app and the people that built it, it is probably this one.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
What an experience!
If there's one movie that you should watch in the theatres this year, it's this one!
The music score and overall soundtrack sets the mood perfectly!
The movie is so wellpaced and the character development is great.
Even if you haven't watched the first installment from 1986, you will still feel very connected to the characters.
💯/10 would recommend!
Chernobyl (2019)
5:30 hours that give you an insane amount of perspective
Idk what took me this long to watch this but I'm glad I did.
This is how a show or any form of theatre should be made. Peak television! Kudos to everyone involved. It was gripping from the first minute to the last. The theme was so dark and real that you feel the stress of the situation yourself!
Maybe it's cuz it's radiations are fresh in my mind right now, but this is the greatest thing I've watched on a screen.
Schitt$ Creek: Moira's Nudes (2016)
Awkward favours from both the parents
Warning: minor spoilers I guess
This episode basically involves Johnny asking David for some money and Moira searching for her nudes from the 70s on the internet which have apparently been lost. David and Johnny have a hilarious scene at the bank and Moira has a really hilarious conversation with Stevie. The overall episode is pretty funny and will make you wanna watch the next episode.