Change Your Image
borchtj
Reviews
The Pentaverate (2022)
Classic Mike Myers
Idk what to say, if you aren't a Mike Myer's fan you probably won't love it, but I love him and this show is exactly what I wanted. I see hints of many of his past characters and plenty of new lovable ones. The jokes are clever and the pool scene had me rolling. I'll be watching this multiple times.
David Bowie: Finding Fame (2019)
Too much distraction
Not at all what I was hoping for. I expected more about the Ziggy album but it was basically just mentioned once and then some screen text. Maybe 3 minutes of Ziggy content! Completely skipped over it. I enjoyed the interviews and photos of Bowie's childhood, but all of the flashing irrelevant footage and words flashing over images were awful. One gets the impression that who ever created this did not have permission to use most of his music and very little access to any real Bowie film footage. I feel like this could have been condensed to an hour of straightforward information vs the needless flashy crap show it is.
A Merry Friggin' Christmas (2014)
What's everyone's problem?
If you liked Four Christmases, this is like an entire movie set at Brad's dad's house, and that's a good thing. This is a dark comedy about a family with past hurts. We loved it. Disfunction is real life people. If you like Four Christmases, Bad Santa, or Surviving Christmas then give this a go. Life is ugly. Stop pretending Christmas is a just like a Hallmark movie and have fun.
Cupcake & Dino: General Services (2018)
Pickle & Peanut ripoff
My kids were so mad by the end of the first episode, they wouldn't watch anymore. They love Pickle & Peanut and they saw too many parallel characters in this. Not a hit at our house.