Change Your Image
Bot_feeder
Reviews
Take Me Home (2011)
Good but not great
Charming romantic comedy worth watching. But I concur with the reviewer that found it pretty formulaic. No intriguing twists or turns in the story. It reminded me of a movie I saw recently about some people who lived around the Salton Sea. Can't recall the title at the moment.
Into Thin Air (1985)
Excellent crime story
Well acted, good script. A crime story well worth watching. The true story it depicts is as gripping as most works of fiction. 7.5 stars.
Enter Nowhere (2011)
Wow
Incredibly imaginative sci-fi/horror story. To meet this is equal caliber to Christopher Nolan's work.
Lake Mungo (2008)
Couldn't make it through the whole thing
I expected this to be a horror movie. Instead it used narrative format, which led it to being devoid of drama. Could be some people's cup of tea, but not mine.
Dead End (2003)
Pleasantly surprised
Good acting. Decent story, lots of cliches, but it makes a good platform for an impressive blending of horror with comedy. I rate it a 7.5.
Purgatory Flats (2003)
Better than its grade
This was a pretty good movie. Good story, good acting. Definitely deserves better than a rating in the 5 range.
Autumn Lights (2016)
Pretty good
The general response to this film is bipolar. Either a masterpiece or godawful. I thought something in between. It is definitely a psychological rather than action movie, but I found the interpersonal dynamics interesting enough to hold my attention. The acting was good, and the characters pretty well crafted. People exhibiting a mix of behavior one will find familiar and unfamiliar. Overall it seemed to me a worthy effort. The critics certainly felt otherwise.
Duck Dynasty (2012)
As I see it
This show is funny to me. I'm not interested in trying to analyze and articulate what makes it entertaining. I know what people find funny can differ greatly. If someone doesn't find it funny then that's fine. However I believe a lot of the negative reviewers are judging it based on their own bigotry.
Haute tension (2003)
Lousy
If a horror movie's rating can be set by the pint (of blood), this one would score high. I prefer a bit more substance. The dual identity of the killer was done in a clumsy manner. Lame might be an appropriate word. This movie is obviously an attempt at something, I'm not too interested in exactly what, but whatever it was it missed the mark.
Odd Thomas (2013)
Sorry I gotta side with the critics on this one
Way too much lame as hell chitchat. The plot just never got intriguing enough to get drawn into it.. On the plus side, pretty cool cgi monsters. I enjoy a good 6 star action or horror movie but to me this one doesn't make that cut.
They're a Weird Mob (1966)
Great movie
I think one good litmus test of a good movie is: is it fun to warch? This one is. It's not deep cinema in terms of symbolism or plot complexity. It's just an exuberant presentation of a particular culture with good acting, directing and humor.
True Crime (1999)
Underappreciated
Good story & acting. Deserved to have been a box office hit. Not sure why it wasnt. Especially loved the trash talk between Eastwood, Woods, and Leary.
The Twilight Zone: Mute (1963)
I can't believe the low ratings
I found this episode an incredibly well composed and emotionally intense one.
The F Word (2013)
worth watching
A fun movie- witty dialog, attractive actors/actresses who did their roles well, story is nothing complex but that's what you expect in a romantic comedy.
I gather it wasn't a huge success- I believe it fell short of breaking even. Not clear why, I guess a movie's content is not the only factor that decides whether it's a hit or not.
After Hours (1985)
just about everything you could want in a movie
An extremely clever story that's bizarre, gruesome, hilarious, just all around gripping. You don't have to worry about nodding off watching this one.
Affliction (1997)
Keep waiting for something to happen
This reminds me somewhat of my least favorite movie, Meet Joe Black. I keep waiting for a story, but it never comes.
California Winter (2012)
Worthwhile
A story that accurately depicts a number of the ramifications of the real estate crash for financially struggling homeowners. The actors do a good job.
Death Wish (2018)
phoning it in
Seems like a really formulaic movie without much creativity or passion.
Not to say that renders it unenjoyable to watch, in the right mood an easy-watching "don't get mad get even" movie like this is a great way to spend the evening.
I would just like to have seen a little bit more of a creative spark, a surprising plot twist or two, some really imaginative combat scenes, just something.
The contention of some that politics motivated the low ratings is I believe a very incomplete explanation at best. Certainly in my case it does not, since I do not agree with the gun control movement.
History should evolve a more definitive verdict- I believe the spaghetti westerns were originally panned by the critics but eventually acknowledged to be pretty darn good films. I doubt this one will experience a similar favorable upgrading.
Lion (2016)
Beautifully done
Beautifully crafted film of a deeply emotional story. I also find it appealing that it is based on a true story. Dev Patel is an extremely charismatic actor- I suspect we'll be seeing a lot more of him. (,his younger counterpart was very good also)
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
wow
Scrolling through "customers also watched" on Amazon Fire. Hey, this one's got a pretty good IMDB rating, what the heck, let's give it a shot.
Am I ever glad I did. This is the best film I have seen in a very long time. Excellent story and absolutely superb acting across the board, and especially Kathy Bates.
Schindler's List (1993)
my only 10 so far
Films are about human drama, and what could be a more daunting challenge for a filmmaker than to do a story that involves what is widely viewed as the greatest tragedy of human history?
Spielberg aimed as high on this one as you possibly can in his profession, and he hit the target.
In diving this would be 10 on execution and 10 on level of difficulty for a combined score of 10.
Maps to the Stars (2014)
home turf
When I see a film by a great director that's specifically about the world of his own profession, I get the hope that he may hit it out of the park. This movie falls considerably short of that, but it is still good.
The Dead Zone (1983)
fine movie
Been watching a lot of Cronenberg lately. Great director!
My opinion of Stephen King is not quite as high, but this is a pretty good story.
My litmus test came toward the end of the movie. I decided what I want is a clever twist at the very end, not the mundane ending that it appeared headed toward.
It delivered.
Scanners (1981)
they don't make em like they used to
At least within my base of movie viewing experience, I found this to have an original and creative story.
As others have commented, the special effects are incredible considering the technology of the time.
Equilibrium (2002)
Don't quite share the enthusiasm
Not a bad sci fi movie. Action scenes were well done. Unlike many contemporary movies that are so complex it is a challenge to follow the story and characters, this one was easy. Too easy.