Change Your Image
marcin-806-672128
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dorothy Forever (2024)
Dothy Forever a.k.a. Seizure Movie
This movie was exactly what I expected (sub-par), but I had to watch it as a 'Dare'. Now thankfully I can tick it off my list with no intention of revisiting. I think it was more of an experiment to see if you can mix AI-generated images into the existing footage. Spoiler Alert: it did not work. Every scene was like a carnival of shape-shifting characters and objects, a rollercoaster ride for the eyes that probably needed a warning label similar to those for strobe lights. Maybe it could work in a few years when AI will be able to create more consistent characters for multiple scenes. Now the result is not so great. It gets a generous two stars from me, mainly because the camera didn't induce motion sickness, and the soundtrack wasn't actively assaulting my eardrums - so hey, it could've been worse! Now, there are some brave souls actively trying to find "so bad they're good" movies, and I want to spare them the pain of going through this production. Learn from my mistake, please.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Funny again.
Some movies are so idiotic that they are simply disgusting. But then in Pratchett-style it moves to the other side of idiotic and become funny again. This is prime example of such movie.
If you know in advance that this is manipulation of the old Asian movie with new characters added and order of scenes rearranged then you will enjoy it even more. Even better if you have ever seen Chinese movie with the dubbing that does not match timing.
There is a wide array of humor elements: Fighting cows, ioioioioi- speaking girl, Girl with one breast, Lion king reference, dying scene and the ending.
Also I did quite enjoy the french song played by ... that would be spoiler ... near the end of the movie. Cannot find it anywhere.
One have to start watching prepared for the worst.
Especially Chosen One.
Especially Chosimba.