Change Your Image
realwd
Reviews
CSI: NY: Hammer Down (2009)
Better than good but not quite great
NY has ita main cast unlike Miami missing Delko for the trilogy crossover. But they still haven't explained Haylen's absence. That's awkward. The only CSI Miami character in this episode is the tech with long hair that I don't even know his name. Like my review Miami, I feel like all three bosses should have been in each of the trilogy crossover episodes. Waste of an opportunity. The progression of the story is better than Miami since we get most of the remaining puzzle pieces so that we can see the image. Mention of the zetas linking everything together is interesting. Dr Langston's contributions are not as interesting as in Miami.
CSI: Miami: Bone Voyage (2009)
Expected More. Not Bad, Not Amazing, better than good but not quite great.
Not going to spoil the triple crossover like the other reviewer. I did expect the crossover to be more than just one CSI character coming to Miami. Yes, Dr Langston is the Vegas boss, but I feel it was a loss of an opportunity to draw more fans to watch CSI Miami. It would have been nice to have at least one other character from outaide of Miami. I think if they had set these episodes so that all three bosses were in all three Episodes, it would have been much more interesting. I do have to say that Dr Langston's show in the mortuary was great, very entertaining. Though Dr Loman is still awkward and his hero worship was just weird. The episode felt unfinished, like the the parts in Miami was unresolved excluding the parts of the case that went to NY.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
Bad start
What a disappointing beginning. More potential than even the Mandalorian and they seem to be squandering it.
With only 6 episodes, the first episode was mostly a waste of time. A few interesting parts but most could have been compressed.
You would think that Disney would learn from their disastrous choices during their trilogy and rushing Solo. But alas, they have not. Their biggeat mistake is rushing out too many projects. Instead of quality, they seem to be going for quantity. It's too bad they will sell enough to keep making these mistakes.
Hopefully Jon Favreau sticks to only a few shows and doesn't let his projects fall to the quantity over quality. The Book of Bob Fett suffered this a bit.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Disappointing start.
I can understand the excitement that a new GOT show is here but this episode is only worthy of season 8 status of GOT. This series has huge shoes to fill and it is like Bran Stark trying to put on the mountain's shoes. The tournament scene was annoying in the sense that it kept cutting back and forth between the tournament and the scene with the queen. A judge of how good a show is if I can watch it without picking up my phone. This episode failed throughout the whole episode. Hopefully the upcoming episodes are better. You have a one hour episode that did not capture my attention and a lot of the scenes should have been cut/shortened. Also, the cgi quality is horrible amd way too much of it.
Reacher: Reacher Said Nothing (2022)
The fight was all wrong
I understand no one is perfect and that after taking care of four men you are bound to be at a disadvantage against someone who is 'fresh'. BUT that does not mean that Reacher's most difficult fight would be against an emotional, arrogant twerp with nowhere near the experience that Reacher has. Sure, make the fight interesting by stacking the odds against him but don't make so that the twerp can yake Reacher on with a crowbar becuase reacher let him. The ending of the episode was great but that one fight scene ruined the whole episode. If you want to stack the odds against reacher, then make it a combination of things. Like flour in the eyes, boiling water, flames, explosion, etc.