Change Your Image
dashingmusic
Reviews
Clickbait (2021)
Went a little far trying to make the twists
I watched all 8 episodes at one go.
Yes I finished them all.
Overall I think it's alright.
There were some twists and turns and some inconsistencies here and there but still it was entertaining to watch. Engaging to want to continue.
The "whodunit" part was a bit far fetched but you judge for yourself if you also finish this all.
One star for one episode. Lol.
Girls5eva (2021)
Mediocre Laught
Some mediocre giggling moments and exaggerated over acting but enough effort to keep watching. Sara B surprisingly natural and pleasant to watch though.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
The movie builds up to nothing
Lots of small little things happening, discussing various stuff, doing various things...multiple things happens too but in the end, it leads up to nothing.
Such and ending though? Why?!
Big Sky (2020)
Bad Editing
Somehow it just feels like its a badly matched jigsaw puzzle.
Trying to achieve so much with so little and so purposely done.
The Opening Act (2020)
Kinda like it
It's refreshing to see different genres that Asian performers are involved in. A light hearted comedy and tolerable to watch through, with appearances of Ken Jeong and Cedric the Entertainer. Try it.
The Secret: Dare to Dream (2020)
It was really pleasant
It is really not amazing but it's pleasant and nice. Some movies make u wanna press the fast forward button but u kinda just breeze through the dull moments.
Nice cinematography on some of the scenes and as for The Secret, it's kinda existed in the movie but not forced through.
Straight Up (2019)
Funny and special on its own
I was contemplating for a few nights and finally got to watch it, thinking I will fall asleep after 10 min
But I did not sleep and here I am writing this.
So parts of it.. quite many part of it..
Was really funny.
The writing and script is really inventive and authentically funny.
Something to watch with some friends over wine and some snacks and giggle together
The Big Stage (2019)
Even Price is Right is better
The audience shots looks like shutterstock videos, dancers like danced on a green screen and the hosts were bad. Even the price is right is better
Puoi baciare lo sposo (2018)
Almost perfect
I really did enjoy this movie from the very beginning almost to the end.
Yes, some parts could've done better, edited better. But thats just minor issues.
My only (two) problem were ...
Who actually set the church on fire?
If its the Dad, then how?? He smoked there ? What ??
And after the crazy person went berserk and Paolo wanted to leave, Antonio sang just that song to win him back, in like 5 seconds without saying anything?
I mean ... at least say something .. this could be that Golden moment where people would cry their eyes out!
But instead, it just went to that song and then credit.
So Does that song.. has a meaning to them?
like whats the rush..
Oh come on guys.. please reshoot or at least edit something..
like use a picture and have narration or reveal a twist ... why that song.
Sweet Home (2015)
Watch it for Violence and Scare
Actually the only problem i had with this movie was the different language that is used. The production used Spanish and English. I'd rather its in Spanish and i read off the subtitles. Casting of the actress was not the best of choice as her accent was too thick when she speaks English . Other than screaming, which she is best, her acting for other scenes did not have the depth nor expressed too well. Violence and all .. is worth a watch though. Plenty of scary moments. It really did remind me of REC, where everything happens in a building. Quite a good choice if you are picking a movie for your halloween get together with friends. Lastly, the ratings could've scored better(current 4.7)