Change Your Image
mounirabbas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captain Marvel (2019)
a B+ movie
An origin story is not always the best and exciting, just look at captain america first avenger!! and i could not notice the similarity between Captain Marvel and DC Green Lantern!!! a lot alike. Brie did a perfect job with her character in my opinion and i look forward to the sequel.
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
just live!
What a beautiful journey that was except for Sid of course. always the most alive people and nicest who exit first from this world. this movie and the whole skating in general just shows that you shouldn't care about anything, just live your best life, try to enjoy it as much as possible which i love that, like a lot!!! beautifully told .
The Hate U Give (2018)
the hate u give ideed!!
Very very very powerful movie. i liked it a lot!! it described everything so perfectly except the end which i wanted to know what happened to that cop!! i'm kinda split btw between the cop and the situation concerning the black livs, when someone reaches something from the car for example, you don't shoot and ask qs later!!! you say put your hands up, right!! and the cop i get him, he was probably scared and panicking, but not to that extend where you take someone's life like that!! it's a sad world i swear. i was crying half this movie because i don't get why others hate black people. like why!!!! what's so different about them! we're all a creation with so many unique qualities. we should unite and lead by example not tearing each others apart like that. that's it for me!! and oh i love amandla stenberg. she's gonna be a star (a bigger one because she already is).
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
beautiful, interesting love story!!
This was an interesting movie and a love story!! Jim did a perfect job with this one and especially Kate too!! just spotless one really!! i loved the ending so much. like what are the odds here for them to meet again and give it another shot!! second chances are what gives you closure about certain things, and i loved this one too. just perfect job especially with those dreams too. fantastic really!!
Tau (2018)
Love it!
Very nice & cool movie. maika did a marvelous job with this one! the storyline and how they brought this AL to it and connected both of them was very unexpected and beautiful at the same time!! i was gonna jump and cheer for that ending: ) it got me really good lol
Mortal Engines (2018)
Mm!!
This movie would've turned out better if it was light & full of adventures. like Mad Max but for kids and family too.
Death Note (2017)
disrespect honestly
Uh did the producers, writers, director watch the anime series!!! this movie is a disgrace and disrespect to one of anime greatest series ever. a lot of unanswered questions here. like how did L know that Light will have to know the name and face of it's victims?!!!! in the anime version he doesn't wear a mask. only later when he founds out that Light needs to see your face!! light should be smarter but in this one he isn't except for the end, it was brilliant how he saved himself. and L is even dumber! he should the calculated guy who never misses a thing! but he is way too rational! basically what i'm trying to say is i liked Nat Wolff as Light but hated this movie. btw Ryuk was really enjoying his time here lol especially that scary laugh at the end which confused Light a lot lol and i don't get why L would do that anyways!!!
Everything, Everything (2017)
it was everything but everything ( in a way)
I felt there was a lot of things missing in this movie. this movie had a potential to be another good teen romcom but it kinda didn't deliver but it's not too far off. there was little nice moments here & there. also i did not expect the movie to turn like that!! one day she's like oh i'm sick and i can't leave the house, the next one hey you wanna go to hawaii!!! and she told she's having a gene therapy ad asked him if she ever lied to him.... uh, yeah you just did actually!!! but overall i did not enjoy it maybe i wasn't in the mood but i'm pretty sure about it. i honestly like the actress. she got a big future ahead of her and she is beautiful. looking forward to more of her works ( next the hate you give).
The Nun (2018)
It was alright!
It was a big disappointment for me! I expected so much from this movie and the hype behind it. It was good don't get me wrong but not that good! The end was good, connected everything together.
Alpha (2018)
Alpha indeed
I was happy they didn't kill the wolf. Hate movies like that. Very enjoyable movie to watch! Definitely worth the watch.
Max Steel (2016)
Meh!
well i watched the movie and i had my hopes up knowing there's a power rangers movie coming up and watching a lot of superheroes movies recently and living in this modern world where technology isn't as surprise to what it's capable of. watching it reminding me of what a complete waste of time, Max surely can scream and scream a lot, like aloooooooot. i loved Steel sarcastic side and i don't know about the voice and some of the phrases he says,like seriously he is a very out of this world tech and with high energy source and you give that voice and those words like WHAAAAAAAAAT! regardless of that, the movie blow hard. and all that screaming didn't save the movie from the obvious, but hey! maybe the actor (Max) will scream it off !!! lol
The Shallows (2016)
Amazing truly summer movie
okay let's start, at first you see a kid with a camera and her video and then at some point of the movie you see her picking the camera and start filming the video that that kid saw at one point of the movie and you think her fate has been decided and all went in the air! but after some really thrilling moments that literally made me go up from my bed to have that glimpse of fresh air and sense of reality and basically picking up my breath AGAIN!. and some said that that ending was unrealistic or that ending was too much to take after an incredible plot and performance by Blake but to me it was mind-blowing and it fit the plot all too good, and i really liked that sense of humor in Blake at the beginning and her natural performance and that feeling she brings and you can sense it and i think that's the reason had an impact on all of us,and the kid father is Charlos (Charlie) and he's the one who brought there in the first place so i really liked that ending as well. basically i recommend this movie to all,great way to end the summer, amazing movie, this is an actual summer movie,this is what it should all be like. Hope You Enjoy It All Like i DID. good luck :) and thanks
Sicario (2015)
good movie with huge potential
this movie was good especially at the end,i expected by the last hour more actions and engaging in huge fire guns but it just got little bit more off the beginning and this movie have so much potential just like other movies but it just got boring with time and no actions that's the thing that lacks. but nonetheless especially that i watched yesterday Here Comes The Boom this movie today was good i hope u get what i mean!. but seriously it's good movie but could've been better and great act by Emily and nice twist by the end! and that Benicio made the movie kinda more magnet to watch and bring your attention in,and Josh too i always enjoy watching his movies make them kinda more classic old fashion ways and i love that
Sleeping with Other People (2015)
comedy,romantic movie amazing
this movie topped my list for romantic comedy movies list, i really loved it and the chemistry between Jason and Alison was more than i anticipated,really!!. it just must see movie for love believers like myself and of course comedy you gotta put that in the picture. and Jason really surprised me with this movie i watched him in Horrible Bosses and i tried to picture him in some sort of movies and with this one it gave me a whole new perspective about him in every direction. i'm really waiting and hoping for his next amazing project. this dude is a killer indeed! you gotta see this movie ladies and gentleman. P.S: don't mention ur exes Lol
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
Best Animation Movie
i really did enjoyed it and laugh especially with family,such an amazing movie with families and when the kid his fangs showed up and start fighting i was like what it was great hah like my own son and they did an amazing job with the story and the surprise appearance of the grand-vampa. they really planned this out, this is the first movie that ever want to watch it again and again without hesitation. really blast movie.hope you all enjoy it as much as i did!!! or at least make it a good opportunity with your children.it talk about hidden idea in it which is about family and how importance is to stick together and stand together no matter what.really educational.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
good but uh!
i don't know how to put this but um!!!! , it should've been the greatest box office in this year but it lack a lot of stuff it was more like selling tickets and making money off of it not making a kick-ass story, it just as regular movies these days,fights and explosions that's it. i hope second sequel will be much more enjoyable than this,not a downfall this brought. but my rating for Megan Fox 9/10. otherwise it's nice movie with family and especially kids who loves Turtles i mean Ninja's Turtles and in second movie which will be released just a couple of months i'm really looking forward to it and see what they've changed,first one was good but it has soo much potential to becoming blockbuster with all animations listed movies that topped the world wide records in the last few years. hope u enjoy it or at least try for ur own kids sake lol and let's be ready for 2 movie. finger crossed!!!
American Sniper (2014)
Best war movie yet!
i really enjoyed this movie it was without a doubt Bradly best films and performance of a lifetime more like lone survivor but this one with family as extra hold, i really enjoyed it i had doubt first that it will be boring but man oh man! one of my best movies of this year. although i wish there was like more drama or extreme to submit the lines and the role of his own although his brother we didn't know what happen to him since that plane scene pf was gone. and i missed seeing his old buds and loved how he react with his kids and especially wife at last minutes of the movie and struggling to bring back the old him back we should see that like come on Cooper in drama with his feelings fans gotta see that. but nonetheless i really enjoyed it hope there's more of such amazing war movies like this one and Lone Survivor.Thnks!!!