Change Your Image
stoneweather
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Uninvited (1996)
Poltergeist knockoff
I love ghost stories and movies but it feels like it would have been an outright lie if they had said this was BASED on "true events" instead of INSPIRED by "true events". So I'm picturing the creators sitting around discussing actual ghost stories and wanting to make something spooky and handing it over to someone who probably only worked in advertising before who had a limited knowledge of the supernatural, that being movies like Poltergeist. Throw in a mid-1990s daytime television budget and this is what ended up being trodded out.
This review was INSPIRED by actual reviews. I know that didn't make sense.
Winnie-the-Pooh: Blood and Honey (2023)
for all its faults i'm still glad it exists.
For starters, this comes as no surprise that something like this finally emerged, and i'm sure is just the beginning of what i'm assuming is a tidal wave of similar projects in development.
There was a lot of potential here, but the acting and script writing took dives a lot throughout the film as well some continuity inconsistencies and other elements that left one scratching one's head.... Maybe those questions will be answered in the (hopefully better produced) sequel.
Overall it does what its supposed to: a middle finger towards certain powers that be as the period of Pooh this movie draws upon is now in the public domain, and a lot of fairly well articulated gore.
I will definitely watch the sequel if it gets made.
Getting Grace (2017)
not bad, not amazing.
Not what i'd typically watch, but i was curious to see what Daniel Roebuck was capable of, it really isn't a bad movie but it had the trappings of a Hallmark movie... the soundtrack needed work... the acting was great, and the birds eye scenic views were a nice touch... and it did make me misty at some parts for sure. Will be nice to see Madelyn Dundon in something else... and i think 600 characters should be reduced for reviews because sometimes there's simply not much more to say about a film or show without delving into spoiler territory. So my apologies for the filler but it has to be done.
Etheria (2020)
anthology series of indie horror/scifi/'sploitation shorts...
I've watched the first 3 seasons and about to watch the 4th, this isn't an amazing series by any stretch, but some of these shorts are pretty decent, and literally short, so if you don't like one episode you may like the next, and so on, very digestible.
Also, only season 1 is listed on here, what's up with that?
The Seventh Day (2021)
a good angle but poorly executed.
I love possession and ghost movies, this one fails to effectively deliver the chills and "evil". The idea which emerges late into the film was a good one, and i think they could have done a lot more with it, but ultimately just fizzles out with a minor 'wtf' moment with the actual fate of one of the main characters.
The Secret of Crickley Hall (2012)
decent tragic ghost story
Featuring a great cast, though it definitely had the mid-range made-for-television BBC production value. Regardless, i do recommend this if you like good old fashioned ghost stories... i admit i haven't read the book, but i think i will give it a read just to compare.
Amor Sem Medida (2021)
Falls Short, Period.
Speaking as a short male, i was quickly disappointed, having not known too much about the cast prior to watching this film, when i noticed that a lot of the scenes seemed off with their perspectives. I paused the film, and quickly did some searching and came to realize that the actor in the lead role, was of a relatively normal size... not saying anything bad about his acting, he did bring a charismatic flair to the role... however, this isn't Jerry Lewis in the 1950s churning out another kooky offering... they could have cast a perfectly suitable short male actor in this role... and perhaps delved a bit more into the more trying aspects of being short, instead of switching the gears and hamming it up as short person shenanigans...
Loudermilk (2017)
All around great comedy.
I really hope things fall into place for a season 4 and glad Amazon picked it up to save at least the first 3 seasons from disappearing into obscurity, and hopefully let them follow through with more. Great cast, great story... and being a huge Brian Regan fan it was wonderful to see him play Mugsy, a lot of the more emotional bits involved his character and he did it so well.
100 Years of Horror (1996)
a great series, however...
I would have given this series a higher rating except for the audio quality inconsistencies, granted they're dealing with a lot of older movies so the sound quality isn't going to be the greatest by today's (or in this case, the late '90s) standards, I'm not talking about those clips, what I mean are the interview bits and Christopher Lee's bits, sometimes he'd sound fine, then other times his voice would be louder and way too heavy in the low end... and the interviews often were too quiet and/or muffled. Otherwise a great show.
Meru the Succubus (2020)
great potential
Naughty naughty, very naughty. That said, i think this could turn into a great comedic series. Meru is damn cute, and funny. The voice acting is great, the music score and sound detailing is really good, and the comedy is playful and witty yet teasing on the borderline of deranged. Really looking forward to seeing more, would be nice to see an episode that delves into the origin of Meru and also the girl whose body she's inhabiting. Definitely crank out some merch, and maybe even a limited edition newspaper about "that dog" lol. (bonus pretzel for being Canadian ;) )
Monsters: Where's the Rest of Me? (1988)
a fun, low budget Darkside-esque show, but this episode...
Meatloaf's rigid 'acting' is similarly wretched and entertaining, it's hard to actually pay attention to what's going on in the episode because of it, lol... i've seen him act in more recent things and he's not bad, NOW... but this, this is purely a poop covered gem.
The Road Trick (2017)
a good intention, at first..
Decent magician, and from what i know, generally speaking, a good person who genuinely does his part to bring a little happiness into others' lives... but after a few episodes of THIS series it becomes clear that it really has not as much to do with reaching out to other cultures as it does with seeing what he can get for free or who he can hook up with by doing magic tricks...
Off the Air (2011)
Definitely Adult Swim
I'm coming to this show a bit late, but can say knowing Adult Swim's history it's no surprise this fits right in to their roster as they tend to showcase shorts and shows that delve into the psychedelic and surreal side of humour. Point of interest: some of the "dialogue", which sound like crank calls, are actually clips from Longmont Potion Castle albums, who is basically the Dali of crank calling.
What We Do in the Shadows: Baron's Night Out (2019)
Overall an extremely funny show...
So far out of this series this to me is the funniest episode, not to say the other episodes don't deliver, but this one had me crying.
Man Down (2013)
Wish there was more, or a possible spin-off.
I thought this was a great show, especially the episodes involving Dominic (Ramon Tikaram), so much so that I wish there were a Dominic spin-off of some sort. So sad that Rik Mayall passed away, often wonder what the show would be like had they been able to go in the direction of playing Rik's character up more as originally planned. Aunt Nesta (Stephanie Cole) was a great addition however.
The Open House (2018)
good acting; bit of a slow build to disappointment
The actors in this film were fine. To that end they should have just made the movie solely about a mother and son struggling with the loss of a loved one instead of throwing that situation into another situation and keeping you guessing if something supernatural was afoot or if something in the psychological vein was brewing, but the end result was ultimately disappointing and added a bunch of new unanswered questions to the mix.
Assy McGee (2006)
Wishing for a return of Assy.
I LOVED this show. To me this series epitomizes what I like best in dark and surreal animated comedy. It's unfortunate there were only 2 seasons. This would fit nicely in a mix of episodes of Sealab 2021, Wonder Showzen, Xavier: Renegade Angel, Metalocalypse and Superjail.
The used car lot advertisement between some segments were a nice touch. On that note i read rumours that one of the main reasons the show was cancelled was due to a lack of sponsors. Couldn't get someone like Hanes or Fruit of the Loom or Joe Boxer?
Even though I loved the whole series, if I had to pick an episode or three as favourites I'd say "Ring of Fire", "Conviction" and i guess "Irish Wake".
One of the recurring characters that I love because he's just so odd is the doctor (featured in episodes like "Ring of Fire", "The Ballad of Blind Anthony" and "Mexican Rain").
I really hope one day we'll see a return of Assy, or at the very least, a decent DVD release of the series with extras.