Change Your Image
sal_paradise-845-233635
Reviews
The Wild One (1953)
Brando is miscast in this movie
I'm not a big fan of this movie for a lot of reasons. The story and the dialogue is weak and predictable at best. Although Brandos talent adds a lot to the movie, I think he's a little too old (29) to play Johnny. , I don't believe he works well as the character he portrays and the movie is stiff and predictable. James Dean (22) would've been a better choice for the roll of Johnny. I think Dean would've added the dimension that is clearly missing. Mary Murphy gives an outstanding performance as Kathie, but there didn't seem to be any on screen chemistry between her and Brando. I don't know why he wanted to do this movie, but I think his talents were wasted on the finished results.
Supernova (2005)
Amateurish dialogue, Ultra-low budget Disaster Movie
The actors actually seemed embarrassed as they delivered substandard amateurish dialogue that had to have been written by high school students failing English. How they managed to get Lance Henriksen, and for that matter, Peter Fonda, for this movie is a mystery. The background music right off the bat is an indicator of how bad the movie is going to be. They should've brought in some real astrophysicists for consultants to lend some credibility to what was happening with the sun. They didn't need a cheap CGI sun thrown up on the screen every 10 minutes either. It would've been better for them to have tried a different angle on the tired disaster movie story. I can't recommend this movie.
Stomp! Shout! Scream! (2005)
Fun Low-Budget Monster Beach movie
The girls singing group called "The Violas" is very similar to a real group called "The Surfrajettes". The Monster is attracted by their musics and lurks in back of the garage as they play. I have never seen any of the actors, they all seem to be fairly new, but they're all pretty good actors and actresses. The dialogue could be improved a little. Set in the early 1960s, the girls are drinking black label beer in the club. If you don't set your expectations too high, not a bad little movie. Worth watching. The songs that the Violas sing are pretty good. I'd be curious to know who wrote the songs.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
Classic loosely based on s3e20 TOS "The Way To Eden""
This is one of my favorite movies with the original crew. Lawrence Luckenbill gives an outstanding performance as Sybok, Spock's older half Brother. Sybok is a famous Vulcan Philosopher with many followers, but somewhat of a Rebel/outcast for his teachings; i. E. , that the way to higher knowledge/wisdom is to embrace emotions instead of logic. Loosely based on the original series episode 20 season 3 , entitled "The Way to Eden", Sybok brings them on a captive Journey to find the legendary/mythical Sha Ka Ree. If your a Star Trek fan you know many of the episode plots explore different aspects of Mans relationship to a "God" -like being. Not without flaws, but definitely a "must see" in my opinion.
Star Trek: That Which Survives (1969)
990 Light Years
If Losira transported the Enterprise 990 light years away from the planet, then it would take the Enterprise 123 years and nine months to travel back to the planet traveling at Warp 8. But they do it in 11 hours. This episode is not my favorite but I still like to watch it to see the interactions of Spock McCoy Kirk and Sulu. -MR
Star Trek: The City on the Edge of Forever (1967)
Superb, top notch Sci-Fi at its best. Hats 🎩 off to Harlan/Gene
If you're a Start Trek TOS fan and haven't seen this episode ("City on the Edge of Forever"), you should make it a priority in your life. This episode captures your attention right from the start The story invokes much discussion amongst all who watch it, which is what a good story should do. Without giving away too much, the story involves time travel, love, death and changing the past. Life and death choice that would change history left in the hands of flawed humans. I will say that Gene Roddenberry's choice to have Kirk be the one to make the life and death decision was the right one. The reason being that the love conflict had to remain within Kirk making it a much more intense story. Harlan's original script had Spock make the choice which would not have been as exciting for the viewer because of Spocks lack of emotions. IMHO Gene Roddenberry and Harlan Ellison are two of the best science fiction writers ever to come along. -Sal P
The Mod Squad: The Judas Trap (1970)
Barry Brown (Dana) - Academy Award Performance
I don't normally like to watch stories that involve disabled children, because they are usually incorrect portrayals, and exploitive. This episode is the exception however, because of Barry Brown's performance, which I can only describe as brilliant, and intuitive, and deserving of an academy award. I was sorry to read that he commit suicide in 1978, at age 27. He came from a very tragic, and dysfunctional family, with a sister who also commit suicide. Its sad, because he was such a great actor. Note: He was also in another Mod squad Episode called "The Uptight Town", where he was equally brilliant. Among his credits, he was on Marcus Welby MD, Barnaby Jones, Joe Forrester, Rhoda, Night Gallery, Police Woman.