Change Your Image
ANEWMAN67
Reviews
Luce (2019)
Mediocre.
This movie had tons of potential but went nowhere in the end. The iimplidation to me at least is Luce is an evil but brilliant kid. The mother has so much invested in him that she overlooks what is obvious to her - that her son is a psychopath. However they never really confirm it. They just leave you twisting in the wind. That's where the untapped potential comes in. Sometimes it's good to leave things vague but here they could have confirmed the kid was evil. Why not address it? People like this eventually hurt people badly. Why not show him and maybe let him get caught? The way it was left you just figure he gets away with destroying people all the way to the top.
Hijack (2023)
Entertaining and captivating.
What is it with IMDb these days? People who for whatever reason don't like something have to rate it a 1 or a 2. This show might not appeal to everyone but it is not even close to a 1 or a 2.
The acting is decent. Certainly not horrible. Ok some of the hijackers get on your nerves. The production is high quakity. The story is intense and for the most part keeps you at the edge of four seat. It could have vern a movie but they chose to go this route which means it's a little more detailed than your average action movie.
I would definitely recommend this if you have the ability to watch and enjoy a tv drama that sometimes might not be 100% believable but 100% entertaining.
Yellowstone (2018)
The acting is gotten pretty bad
I used to really enjoy this show but the characters have gotten so bad. Most of the characters are just flat out nasty. The Beth character is so evil you root for bad things to happen to her. In addition, most of the acting is subpar When you don't like a single major character on a show it just might be time to give up the show.
I've seen some people talk about this show being leftist. That couldn't be further from the truth. What the show is really more than left or right is a blatant pandering to the country western crowd. That's not necessary a bad thing. But the fact that the vilify the coastal folks and make them the enemy is a little annoying.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Boring and hard to follow.
I'm sure it will get better but I found this episode slow and hard to follow. I also don't particularly like any of the lead characters. However its laughable there are people coming on here and complaining that they cast some black people because it's not realistic. There are giant flying dragons in the show. If you are ok with that you should be ok with some black characters.
Outlander: I Am Not Alone (2022)
Boring season weak ending
I can't take another Jamie and Claire get separated and one has to save the other story. I had high hopes for this season. I really thought the revolutionary war would have broken out by now. This season was one to forget. Frankly the entire malva thing could have been wrapped up in two or three episodes.
1883: Boring the Devil (2022)
Boring.
Absolutely nothing happened In this episode. One hour of nothingness. I know it's going to fry good but what are they waiting for? Again too much elsa not enough John Dutton. Also the seductive immigrant is a little too much for me.
1883 (2021)
Isabel - Too pretty, too perfect and too much
I love westerns when the characters are gritty, dirty and flawed. The Isabel character is too perfect and to makes matters worse is featured way to prominently. Otherwise the show is good. A little pedantic and slow at times but with a series this is too be expected. Give me more John Dutton and less Isabel and definitely less isabel narrating.
CODA (2021)
Beautiful movie
I turned this on thinking it wouldn't be ok but I loved it. Not only that I balled my eyes out. It was such a wonderful movie. And to those that say it was formulaic or predictable I'll just say this. There are certain movies you don't watch expecting crazy plot twists or to be shocked or surprised. Some moves you watch you might know the story or have a good idea how the plot is going to play out. It doesn't make a difference. The acting, the music and the interaction of the characters just works and reaches inside you. This is they movie.
Manifest (2018)
Watched season 1
The story was good and sucked me in but the acting, the inane family dynamics and dialogue and the absurdly miscast actors - the show takes place in nyc but nobody has anything close to a New York accent drove me crazy. I literally had to fast forward each episode through the cringy parts so I could know what happened.
Greenland (2020)
Predicable cliche
Only reason I'm giving it a 6 is the acting was decent. Otherwise it was just too predictable.
Stowaway (2021)
Not good.
I like Ana Kendrick in commercials and maybe some comedies but she is not believable as an astronaut. Terrible idea to cast her in this movie. The other actors are just a little better but not much. Overall the acting is mediocre at best but the script made me cringe. The plot was slow to develop but picks up a little after about an hour. However it never really gets going. Others have noted it's not really believable. That's the least of its problems. The script and acting particularly Ana Kendrick really made me cringe. Save your time.
Your Honor (2020)
Excellent show
The reviews on here are comical. This show is gripping. The setting is fantastic and Brian Cranston is amazing. Nobody can spin a web of lies like Brian Cranston. It's worth it alone just to watch him weave his web of lies each episode.
Midway (2019)
Save your money
I've seen just about every decent war movie ever made and this one didn't do it for me. I just couldn't get past the bad acting. Ed Skrein was so hard for me to stomach. Don't know if it was the fake New York accent or what but I just couldn't deal. The other actors weren't much better. The irony is that while midway was truly one of the most epic battles battles the story is more suited for a documentary format.
The Grateful Dead (1977)
Time capsule film
I am and was a big fan of the dead but too young to have been a fan when this film was made. The film chronicles the 1974 4 night stint at the historic winterland in san francisco. at the time there were some that did not know whether or not the band would tour again. of course they did decide to hit the road again and the rest is history.
the movie shows the essence of the grateful dead experience from the fans to the crew to the band. it is a trip to look in on the scene as it truly was in 1974. i could think of no better way to show future generations what the early 70's rock scene and particularly the dead scence was like. the band footage is pretty good and is mixed in with great shots of the fans. additionally you get a look at the "wall of sound" which was the set up the band employed during the 1974 tour. donna jean describes the film as the good, the bad and the ugly of the dead experience. i think that is accurate.
the rest of the features on the DVD are great. the extra songs are awesome although they completely lack any flow. they could have formatted them in the same order as they were done. instead they are very random. the interviews are great and lend some light on the tremendous amount of work that has to go into bringing the extra material to the public.
if you like the dead and have been to a show (or 2 or 20) this is a must see. if you are younger and just want to see what all the fuss was about you should also get the movie.