Change Your Image
littlebearyeah
Reviews
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Is the cerebral sci-fi movie finally making a comeback?
No spoilers:
It would appear that the 21st century's stay at home, microwave popcorn munching, what's on Netflix couch potatoe is bewildered and confused by a modern day stab at the cerebral sci-fi movie. These folk are no doubt expecting the usual crash, bang wallop of destroyed major cities, lazer beams, scientists acting like high school kids and the usual array of dumb politicians. It's about time that real hard core science fiction made a silver screen comeback. The latest Dune incarnation was a pretty good try. Villeneuve is also Making Arthur C. Clarke's 'Rendezvous with Rama'. Hopefully it will be as cerebral and as level headed as Kubrick's 1968 adaptation of the Clarke masterpiece, 2001: A Space Odyssey. One can only hope. 'The Midnight Sky' has a fair go at the cerebral sci-fi movie. Similarly, Clooney's other sci-fi flicks 'Solaris' and the excellent 'Gravity' certainly see him preferring the thinking man's science fiction. George, how about a shot at the Clifford D. Simak 1964 novel 'Way Station'? Apart from a couple of lets say unnecessary scenes, overall I enjoyed The Midnight Sky.
Next (2007)
Just give me a couple of minutes.
Hollywood has an annoying habit of turning Philip K. Dick stories into half baked cinematic drivel. Sadly 'Next' which is currently on Netflix is no exception. I found myself in that typical "are there any movies worth watching on Netflix" frame of mind. Waiting for it to load, I really wanted to like this movie. It kinda started off okay but swiftly turned into the typical crash bang wollop routine that we've seen a thousand times before and since. Cage makes one good movie in 10. I think he's a good actor with the right script and good direction. Unfortunately both aspects are severely lacking in this movie. Co-star Juliana Moore fares no better and is flimsy and lacklustre in her role as the goodie/baddie FBI agent tasked with bringing Cage's character in to avert a national disaster. As usual, Jessica Biel is lovely although batting well below her weight in this role as Cage's love interest and what also appears to be his only reason to live. And what the hell were those French guys all about?! I concur with many reviewing this movie here that the ending was complete and utter hogwash. If you're a Philip K. Dick fan or a die hard fan of Cage, then I'd definitely give this film a very wide berth. That, or at the very least give Netflix another 2 minutes of scanning time to find something else (pun intended).
Airlock (2015)
Dull
Well, i tried really hard to watch this but after 50 minutes it's just another dull cops v vagabonds in space yarn. The most annoying thing though is the sound mix. The vocal dialogue is dreadful. Just a lot of mumbled voices struggling to be heard over the synthesizer music score...awful! Who ever edited the sound track should be shot! I really don't understand why music is more important than the dialogue in many of today's productions. Actors are forsaking their skill for some noisy and generally over dramatic and overbearing score. Not that the acting in this particular movie is anything to rant on about. To say it's average would be being nice. All in all then a rubbish attempt at sci-fi. Next....
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Yawn!
As a true die hard original fan of the movies (17 when first movie was released), I walked out of the cinema somewhat bewildered and definitely disappointed with The Force Awakens. In fact, I was pretty much bored after the first 30 minutes. Kept asking myself, is there nothing original going to happen? It starts in the desert like episode IV, makes its way to the snow and ice like Empire Strikes Back, and ends up with a fight in the forest like Return of the Jedi! Again, kid grows up in the desert, this time 'steals' the rusting Millennium Falcon (sitting around for years but starts first time in the usual Falcon way) buzzes off to a planet, finds A light sabre in a box, works out how to use it in 5 minutes...please, come on!
I liked the 'Rey' character. The 'Finn' character. What a waste of space. The Jar Jar Binks of this movie for sure. As for the original characters. Leia hasn't exactly aged well, Han was great but I'm glad he died...for Harrison Ford's sake more than anything. Luke? Well he becomes the Jedi Master of course same as Obi Wan and Joda before him. So full of cliché this whole movie.
As for our dark lord apprentice. A box of kittens compared to Vader. I imagine he'll get nastier as things move along (I hope). After all, he did kill his father so they'll be some definite guilt feelings there to help him stir up his angry side.
Must do better next time JJ. Saying that, my kids loved it. Strange as they've watched the originals a half dozen times.
I'll wait for the next instalment on Fox Movies. Shame
The Martian (2015)
Kinda been done before.
There have been a lot of movies and TV shows about the red planet. Most of them I've enjoyed. I also like Damon. He's a good all round talent. Had me believing the story in a matter of minutes. Likewise with Ridley Scott. Always find myself engrossed in his imagined world almost immediately. You may be asking yourself if this is building up to a 'but' here?' No not really. But (haha!) whilst I really enjoyed this movie, I did think to myself that this had been done before in a round about way. I'm referring to the 1964 movie called 'Robinson Crusoe on Mars' starring TV Batman Adam West. Of course without the monkey and man/alien companion 'Friday'. News has been floating around about Scott developing screenplays for a couple of classic sci-fi books. Notably Larry Niven's 'Ringworld' and Joe Haldeman's 'The Forever War', both award winning reads and firm fan favourites. Judging by his previous efforts including 'The Martian' I'd say Scott is more than qualified to turn these fabulous classic stories into first rate movies. Especially since Scott relies a lot less on over the top special effects (think Transformers 4 Age of Extinction) and more on script and good casting/acting.
Inside the Milky Way (2010)
Good doco but busy and loud music
Impressive stuff from Nat Geo. However, these modern doco's all suffer from an over reactive sound track. Struggled to hear the narrative above the music. As much as I enjoy classical music, I'd say that the use of heavy arpeggios with the spoken word is a mistake. I'd like to meet with some of these produces who pound us with these over the top tracks. We're interested in the science people! Back in the 80s the BBC produced wonderful documentaries under the 'Horizon' title. Of course they still do. Back then the music was appropriate and 1st rate narrator Paul Vaughan was in a class of his own. Lets get back to the story and leave the music to the X Factor!
Wayward Pines (2015)
I'm not a number! I'm a free man!
"You are number 6." "Who is number 1?" "I am number 2"
I'm expecting Matt Dillon to be gobbled up by a big squashy balloon at the end of the first season. I must admit that the scenery is quite spectacular. Probably better than the Welsh coastline from the original 60's show 'The Prisoner'. Hmmm, Matt Dillon. Not sure if he is convincing enough as a secret agent who doesn't quite understand what's going on in his life. Patrick McGoohan on the other hand was a formidable secret agent and rough neck character in The Prisoner (also brilliant in 'Hell Drivers'). Saying all that, I am quite enjoying the show although constantly comparing it to the aforementioned 60's classic.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Meh
Being as I never watch the overly long trailers we are now subjected to these days (where they show virtually the whole movie), I went to see this with much built up anticipation. Enders Game disappointed the hell out of me last year, and guess what? Disappointment... yet again! Right then! Let's copy the Marvel format. Smash up another city, deafen everyone with the soundtrack and crash bang wallop special effects. Whilst we're at it, let's make the dialogue inaudible and dumb it down (subtitles please). I love science fiction movies. I've seen them all but I'm afraid the art of telling the story has been abandoned for the sake of who can make the most noise. Sci-Fi is a very complicated and tricky genre. There is lots of science for a start (really?!). Obviously nowadays these types of movies are made for the meat market film goer with a large coke and a bucket of popcorn to munch on. The only thing good about this movie was Eddie Redmayne who made quite a formidable baddie. Although there were overtones of the Star Wars Emperor in his performance. Still good though. Sorry, 2 out of 10 for this. Don't waste your money.
Ender's Game (2013)
Blah Blah Blah
Hmph. If I said this move was dull it would be a complete understatement. It was nearly as bad as Battlefield Earth and that was pretty dreadful (mind you, the book of Battlefield Earth is great). Luckily I went on half price day at the local cinema.
Anyway, I'm a Sci-fi movie veteran and sadly Enders Game will be shuffled to the back of my list of memorable Sci-Fi movies. Not right at the back but very close. It reminded me of 1984 movie 'The Last Starfighter' that as I recall was much more entertaining.
Now, I'll be the first to admit that I am a huge fan of Harrison Ford. But why he's in this move I have no idea. What a waste of his talent. He is rumoured for Star Wars 7 and if so, I hope they make him less grumpy in that. I can only liken to his scripted portrayal of recruiting Officer Colonel Graff to Victor Meldrew
.in space (if you don't know who that is then look it up).
Yet again we see Enders Game relying on the recent and now predictable familiar Hollywood sci-fi movie making format. Basically same ol' same ol' story and loads of special effects. What's worse, nothing new appears to be on the horizon that will mix true science fiction story with today's 1st rate special effects. It appears only The Lord of the Rings Trilogy has really delivered there. Then again that's mythology but then again
it's a great story! Saying that
The Hobbit in 3 movies? I don't think so.
Honestly readers, there are hundreds of fabulous Sci-Fi books written by fabulous authors dating right back to at least the 50's. If some of these were sensitively made, they would be so much more entertaining than the dull Enders Game.
Conclusion:
Some books should remain books forever and never make it to the silver screen. I'm afraid that Enders Game is one of them.