Change Your Image
XAimerGamerX
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Gorgeous Retelling
Denis villeneuve's version of Dune is visually stunning and has to be seen on the big screen to catch all the glory. All performances are solid with Timothée Chalamet getting better every movie. A bit of a typical Villeneuve slow burner with the third act picking up pace. And Hans Zimmer brings his usual brilliance atmospheric and melodic score. A solid 8/10 for me, can't wait for part 2...if it happens.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Boring stories to tell in the dark
Cheap jump scares, dodgy cgi, and a plot line we have all seen before. This film brings nothing new. I was really looking forward to seeing this but it turned out to be a big let down.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
One of the best sequels ever made
Visually stunning, enthralling, and an absolute epic score. Blade runner 2049 is everything a sequel needs to be. Denis Villeneuve i salute you.
Glass (2019)
Disappointing end to the trilogy
I was really looking forward to M Night Shyamalan's final instalment in his trilogy especially after the very impressive Split but overall i was very disappointed.