Change Your Image
rmayfield1
Reviews
The Caine Mutiny (1954)
A truly great movie! However...
Having watched and loved this movie many times I suddenly came to wonder about one apparent flaw.... when Captain Queeg was demonstrating the missing strawberries using a gallon of sand. Having served on a Navy ship myself I had to wonder... where did they get the sand? Just wondering. That is all.
Grace and Frankie: The Funky Walnut (2020)
Where the figarwe?
This show is so funny! Thanks for th figarwe jokes! Haven't heard those since was a kid!
Executive Decision (1996)
Full of surprises!
I loved how this story quickly changed from Rambo to Mission Impossible.
Excellent movie.
The Lion King (2019)
A magnificent adaptation of one of my favorites!
The Lion King has been one of my favorite movies for years and this new adaptation has done nothing to change my opinion. I look forward to adding this version to my video collection!
That said as I watch this version, and getting used to some of the names of the newest additions, I found myself missing.... Ed! 😂
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Always leave em wanting more!
WOW! Was that BAD! The longest hour and forty five minutes I've spent. Not even in the same ballpark as the first three. 😢😢😢
Turner & Hooch (1989)
Turner & Hooch brings back memories.
This is a great movie for everyone. Tom Hanks fans and dog lovers alike.
Whenever I watch this movie it never fails to bring back memories of my first dog who, while I was working, ate my brand new, very stylish, recliner along with the rest of my house! Lol!
Needless to say my dog lived with me an additional 14 years until she passed.
It's heartwarming to watch Turner's relationship with Hooch grow as they work together to solve the murder of Hooch's owner, Amos.
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: E Pluribus Unum (2019)
Where's Rocky and Bullwinkle?
Great show but every time the Russians show up I can't help but wonder when Rocky and Bullwinkle show up to save the day?
Dumbo (2019)
A very enjoyable movie!
Most of the reviewers of this movie forget that the original movie was barely an hour long. That's a lot of blank space to fill in folks and Tim Burton did a good job filling it.
Boston Legal: A Whiff and a Prayer (2005)
The Cuckoo's Nest!
You've heard of the Cuckoo's Nest? Meet the Cuckoos who work there! Denny Crane! Lol!
The Mule (2018)
Good movie.
This was a good drama that, with a little tweaking, could've been a pretty good comedy.
The Great Race (1965)
One overlooked item.
In addition to being one of my favorite movies because of all the jokes, and sight gags, this movie also has what must be one of the most intense, toe too toe, duels on film. I'm not sure about Ross Martin (Baron) prowes with a sword, but Tony Curtis was a fencing master and it shows.
Hostiles (2017)
Well...Did that ever suck!
I'm certainly glad I didn't see this in the theater. I would have never been able to hear most of it due to my need for hearing aids.
A little more color would have been nice too. (If You wanted the movie to be in black and white film it that way.)
Dosed off several times.
One star was too many!