Change Your Image
destiny_west
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chloe (2009)
Mesmerizing Thriller
I revisited this film last night as I remembered it fondly. It is about Catherine (Julianne Moore) who suspects her husband David (Liam Neeson) is cheating on her. She however can not find the proof and needs to prove it to herself to save her sanity. She does this by enlisting the services of Amanda Seyfried's character Chloe, a high class escort. Catherine pays her to try and seduce David and report back to her, so she can once and for all know if he is a cheater.
Seyfried is fantastic in this role as Chloe, at first you feel almost sorry for her, before her exterior starts to crack and her stalker side is revealed to the point of psycho. Both Neeson and Moore are also fantastic in this film. Credit given to Neeson as his performance was interrupted due to the death of his beautiful wife, but he returned to the set days later to finish.
Chloe is a classic erotic thriller, one you can rewatch and not tire of. Highly recommended.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
I was a little disappointed.
When I heard about Wicked Little Letters, I was looking forward to seeing it, the storyline sounded exactly like my cup of tea and it being based on a true story made it appeal to me even more. Now firstly I have to say that Jessie Buckley and Oliva Coleman were both at their very best in this film, however, that failed to save it unfortunately. I feel that Wicked Little Letters fell flat and limped it's way to the conclusion that felt very long and drawn out. I was so disappointed, as I love British films, especially quirky ones this like. It really failed to hold my attention in parts and I think it needed to be wrapped up a lot quicker than what it was.
Imaginary (2024)
Not bad, but not good either.
I think what let the film Imaginary down the most was the acting. It was very flat, monotone and unexpressive - by all the actors. I think the concept was fine, I wasn't bored at any point during the film, I felt that the not so great acting could be overlooked by the storyline. Of course, Imaginary is the typical paint-by-numbers horror film that fits in the Blumhouse catalog perfectly. The jump scares are predictable, there was nothing scary about the film to me, nevertheless, I am sure some horror novices might find the film creepy. I love the whole imaginary friend concept and I think it is a great concept to play with in a horror film, if done correctly. Look, I don't regret watching this film, I have seen far worse this year - including Late Night With The Devil. I was never bored watching Imaginary. Sadly it will not make it as a horror classic, but it was worth watching.
Asphalt City (2023)
Intense
Asphalt City is an intense, moving film that depicts the lives of EMS workers in NYC. Watching the film you are really gripped by what paramedics have to go to. Even when you save someone's life that is not always welcomed. Tye Sheridan as Ollie Cross is superb in his role as a rookie EMS worker whilst also trying to study to get into medical school. Sean Penn as Gene Rutkovsky is fantastic in his role, as shows the toll that being an EMS can have in your private life. This movie shows you how these workers are constantly putting their lives on the line to help others and receiving little thanks in the process. They are there at the most critical time and are left unsung heroes, and lack the respect and wages that they truly deserve. Asphalt City is extremely intense with a tinge of melancholy to it. Well worth watching, especially if you like movies that slowly sizzle.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
You all drank the Kool Aid
Well, that is time I am never getting back! Honestly one of the worst so-called horror films I have ever watched. All these people giving it above 6 have truly drunk the Kool Aid on this one. There is nothing redeeming about this film. I was struggling within the first 15 minutes but held on hoping that it would improve, but it just fizzled and died. The idea of a late-night host selling his soul to the devil through the Bohemian Grove idea could have been something worth watching, however, this failed to captivate and the visual effects were poor. I was hoping for so much better. I seriously think they must have used real hypnosis tricks to get people to think that this movie was good. Lol.
Immaculate (2024)
If Hammer Horror Films and Argento had a baby....
Wow! Immaculate is flawless, beautiful, creepy, sinister, and horrific all blended together to make a true horror masterpiece, which nowadays is few and far between. I know that this film won't be to everyone's taste, especially those who like their movies spoon-fed to them and with predictable jump scares. Immaculate is like if Hammer Horror Films and Dario Argento had a baby together. Sydney Sweeney is magnificent in her role as Sister Cecilia. I can't wait to see how her career flourishes and hopefully we get to see her in more horror films, and championing their production. I can't recommend Immaculate enough. Superb. It will be a go-to film for me. I can't wait to add it to my collection.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Train Wreck of Trauma
I did not know what to expect when I started watching Baby Reindeer, I definitely was not disappointed though. As each episode transpires you are riveted by the fact that this is based on a true story, which makes even more shocking. The acting is fantastic, Jessica Gunning as Martha was fascinating, one minute you despised her, the next you pitied her. Her ability to shift her emotions was amazing. It really is a screwed-up story of a warped co-dependency and being completely lost and messed up emotionally from trauma. It also explores the continual self-flagellation Richard Gadd as Donny puts himself through in the quest for fame. I was probably a little let down by the final episode, but well worth the watch.
The First Omen (2024)
Slow Burning Horror
I have seen mixed reviews for The First Omen, however, I am not one to rely on other viewers' reviews to decide if I am going to watch a film or not. It is usually the films with not-so-good reviews that I end up liking the most. I don't need horror spoon-fed to me with a fast pace and predictable jump scares, so if you are the type of horror fan that likes that kind of thing you best keep moving on. The First Omen is definitely a slow burn, delivered elegantly and with the amazing acting skills of Nell Tiger Free who plays the novice Margaret. I think this film plays well as a prequel to the original Omen film. Nell's remarkable acting in the scene where she goes into labor is mind blowing. The way she is so primitive in her stance and actions is haunting. The only flaw I have with the film is the need to introduce the idea of Damien having a twin sister. I thought that though it might be a cool idea, they have restricted themselves with that by showing the actor Gregory Peck's father as the antichrist's human father. So how will it be possible for them to continue, unless it is just one based on Margaret, her sister and the baby. This film is definitely worth a watch if you can handle the slow burn.
Baghead (2023)
Not the worst horror this year.
I had been looking forward to Baghead since I saw the trailer, and to be honest it was nice to see a British horror film making an appearance. I'd heard a few bits and pieces about the film. I think the comparison to Talk to Me is unfair. Baghead is definitely better than Talk to Me, whereas Talk to Me had plot holes and a stupid ending, Baghead followed through and filled in any loose ends.
Freya Allan was good as Iris, most of the acting was okay. The actor playing the witch was great. It was a fun, edgy film and a decent watch compared to other horrors I have seen in 23/24. Worth a shot if you like horror films.
Jon and Lucy's Odd Couples (2023)
Absolutely love Jon & Lucy
I'm a fan of both Jon and Lucy, so watching Jon and Lucy's Odd Couples was a no-brainer for me. I think I would probably watch any show they did together or even apart. I love the dynamics of their on-screen relationship, the banter, the sarcasm, and the loathing. So bringing in other celebrity couples and making them play games, guessing statistics, and undergo lie detector tests is great fun to watch. Being Australian I am not overly familiar with most of the celebrities on the show, nevertheless, I have enjoyed it a lot. British comedy shows are undoubtedly fantastic entertainment, I grew up watching British comedians and sitcoms, so I think it is ingrained in me to love shows like these. Anything that can make me laugh out loud is a winner in my book.
Ted Bundy (2002)
The Best Adaption of the case of Ted Bundy.
Ted Bundy (2002) leaves no punches, it is graphic and horrific and really clearly defines what a sick and evil psychopath the serial killer Ted Bundy was. For anyone who has only watched Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile, I urge them to watch Ted Bundy because it really strips away the 'Hollywood version' and lays it bare. This film is not for the feint of heart. Any girls oohing over Bundy after watching Zac Efron in the role, should be forced to watch this film. There is no sugar coating with Ted Bundy. Michael Reilly Burke is scary as hell in this role, this film does not glorify serial killers, it shows you how demented a man like Bundy was.
Risen (2016)
One of my favourite Relgious based films
Risen excels on all levels in this unique take on the crucifixion and resurrection of Jesus Christ. The acting is excellent and it doesn't feel like just another 'religious' story. This film stands alongside Passion of the Christ and The Last Temptation of Christ in my favourite films based on Jesus. I loved in Risen how there is a supernatural, dare I say Alien context to Jesus and his resurrection. Be it from the sources of light, his appearances, and disappearances to the sound. Definitely give this film a watch, I am sure you will not be disappointed in its adaption of Jesus, it keeps your interest right to the end.
The Mountain Between Us (2017)
One that you can re-watch and not bore of.
I was a fan of The Mountain Between Us when it first came out and I recently watched it again and loved it just as much as the first viewing.
Winslet and Elba as Kate and Ben are fantastic in their roles and you become quite attached to them, and obviously want to see them survive their ordeal but also flourish into more.
Added bonus is the gorgeous dog as their side companion. The cinematography is stunning and the storyline is captivating.
If you like survival films with a romantic edge then definitely give The Mountain Between Us a watch. I am sure you will not be disappointed, especially if you enjoy both Elba and Winslet. I'd love to see them co-star with one another again.
Ordinary Angels (2024)
Beautiful, giving and so much to say.
Ordinary Angels is an absolute delight to watch from beginning to end. Though at times heavy with sadness, it shows that with love, giving and selflessness things are achievable. Hilary Swank as Sharon is amazing, and Alan Richardson does a fantastic job in his character too. I really can't fault any of the acting in this film.
Based on a true story, it follows the story of a wonderful family caught up in tragedy with the loss of his wife and his youngest daughter Michelle dying unless she can get a life-saving liver transplant. When along comes a human angel in the form of Sharon who goes above and beyond to lift this family out of their financial burden, and stress and offer hope, and mostly show them that they are not alone. I admit I shed tears in this film. Worth watching 100%.
Rob Beckett's Smart TV (2024)
Laugh Out Loud Funny
I am absolutely adoring Rob Beckett's Smart TV, I love that they take time to discuss things and not just be all about the questions. I have had so many actual laugh out loud moments and it keeps my attention fully.
Josh, Alison and Rob are hilarious, so quick witted. All the guests they have had on so far have been terrific.
I really can not fault this show at all. No its not a big serious quiz show, but did you expect that with comedians hosting it?
If you love shows like 8 out of 10 cats does Countdown and Would I Lie To you, then you should also love this show. Seriously people need to let up a little and just have a laugh.
Perfect Pub Walks with Bill Bailey (2024)
Bill Bailey at his Finest
I think I'd watch Bill Bailey paint a wall and not get bored. Besides having a fantastic energy/aura about him, his humour is fantastic. I was delighted to see Perfect Pub Walks with Bill Bailey advertised and seeing that the first episode was with Alan Davies beckoned me to watch it even more.
It was interesting to learn of their friendship and be open and candid about things on their walk. The fact that the scenery on these walks is breathtaking is just a bonus. This show won't be everyone's cup of tea as it moves at a snail's pace, but I did not want each walk to end. Definitely worth checking out if you love Bill Bailey.
Population: 11 (2024)
I am so over this.
The last time I checked it was 2024 not 1984. I am beyond over the need for Australians to be portrayed this way. Why can't we move on from this? Is it because filmmakers feel that the rest of the world thinks that is what Australians are like. The stereotypical Paul Hogan Crocodile Dundee misconception? So they feel the need to entertain the masses with this rubbish.
Yes, you get 'odd' and 'characterful' people in the Australian outback, but it is getting beyond a joke. I couldn't even move past the first episode.
We need to do better and stop catering to the Koala Blue and Ken Done era. Time to move on.
Irish Wish (2024)
Sickly Sweet
I am not going to be over-critical with my review. This movie isn't meant to be anything more than what it is, just a romantic comedy with beautiful scenery. If you are expecting more than that, I suggest you don't bother. The storyline is quaint and predictable. But it was an okay way to spend an hour and a half, even if you were just envious of the backdrop during that time. It is good to see Lindsay Lohan in this rom/com. She is good in the role of her character who can't quite speak up for herself and quite frankly is a bit of a doormat when it comes to her crush Paul Kennedy. But as they say, the grass isn't greener on the other side, it just appears that way. And through a wish to Saint Bridget chaos ensues.
If you just want to put something on and tune out for a while, then give it a go. No, its nothing worth writing home about.
Sue Perkins: Lost in Alaska (2024)
Really Enjoyable
I have to disagree with one of the other reviews saying it reduces Alaska to a supporting cast. Firstly, this series is titled Sue Perkins: Lost in Alaska. The series is about Sue and her adventures in Alaska, it is not just a travel documentary.
Sue Perkins is witty, clever and funny in this series and does take a genuine interest in the people that she meets along the way, she also is mesmerized by her locations. Ultimately, I love the look of Alaska and have always wanted to go there, but I watched this series to see Sue's perspective on this place and watch her adventures and that is exactly what it delivered.
The Reluctant Traveler with Eugene Levy (2023)
Interesting and Insightful.
I haven't watched season one of The Reluctant Traveler, having only discovered it for season two.
I am a fan of Eugene Levy, especially from one of my favourite television series Schitt's Creek. That was enough to make me intrigued when I stumbled across the new season of The Reluctant Traveler.
Firstly, I have to say Levy is incredible for his age, I love his insight into his travelers and his genuine interest in the places and people that he meets.
His trip to Scotland has been my favourite so far, it was fascinating learning more about Levy's heritage.
I would recommend this show to anyone who is a fan of Levy and who loves unique travel shows.
The End We Start From (2023)
Heart Wrenching Excellence
I had been putting off watching The End We Start From for a few months, only because I knew that I needed to be in the right state of mind to take it all in.
I was not left disappointed. This British Indie disaster film is so quiet and understated, I can imagine if it had been done in America, it would have been quite over the top.
Jodie Comer is brilliant as a mother trying to get herself and her baby through the flooding disaster that has hit the UK. Separated from her partner she battles to keep them safe and battles with her memories to try and let go.
This is honestly an extraordinary film. I highly recommend it.
Poor Things (2023)
Perfection
I had been putting off watching Poor Things, only for the fact that I knew I would need to be in the right frame of mind and completely able to focus. I dived into it last night and oh what a wonderful ride it was.
This film is spectacular, I truly felt like a child in a sweet shop. There was so much to take in. The backdrops were amazing and the use of black and white and then colour were magical. Emma Stone is absolutely heavenly as Bella. She played this part so well, and I loved watching her grow and develop into this wonderful being. I understand that this film is not for everyone. But if you do love films that push the limits on visuals and play to all your senses then this is for you.
Mary & George (2024)
Splendid.
I absolutely love movies and series that depict English history, especially the Monarchy. So when I saw Mary & George advertised, I knew that this was one I had to watch and I was not disappointed in the slightest.
Mary & George had me hooked from the opening scene. Julianne Moore is wonderful as always in her role as Mary.
The costuming and sets are wonderful as so is the acting. I don't have any problem with the script.
If you love historical series then do check this one out. It might be a bit graphic for some with the nudity, but personally, I love how they just went for it. I highly recommend this series.
Miller's Girl (2024)
Flawless
Wow, if I could just do a review with one word - wow would be that word. Miller's Girl is a hypnotic ride of lust, manipulation, and the beauty of words. It draws you in and captivates you, unlike any film that I have seen in quite a while. Freeman and Ortega and magnificent in their roles as Miller and Cairo. If you love the written word and its ability to move your soul, then you will love Miller's Girl. I was not disappointed by any part of this film, if anything it exceeded my expectations, I highly recommend it. Ortega's ability to go from what is seemingly a pleasant and highly intelligent being to a rejected, revengeful creature was unsettling (in a good way). Definitely going into my favourite film list.
No Way Up (2024)
It doesn't deserve the bad reviews
This is a case of if the filmmakers had a big budget, and bigger stars that this film would have been far better.
For what is was, No Way Up is an entertaining film, that showed a great deal of potential. I don't think it was any less believable than say Meg and Meg 2. So I don't see why it is getting the hate. Sometimes you have to watch a movie and appreciate that the filmmaker did the best they could. This is definitely the case. I was not bored once whilst watching No Way Up. I would have to say it is actually better than all the other shark films that have surfaced lately. So if you can watch a film for what it is, and appreciate the potential it had, you should enjoy this film.