Change Your Image
joliettim
Reviews
You've Got Mail (1998)
A Cash-in Money Movie
Talk about a vicious predator (with a warm n' fuzzy external demeanor) vs. hapless prey "romantic comedy" movie, this is it. Hanks, as a cold-blooded, ruthless mega-book store owner/developer wipes out Ryan's beloved family bookstore, with a "so what" its "only business, not personal," attitude, plays her for a total fool with his knowledge of her and her not of him in their email exchanges, rips her life totally apart and then has the unmitigated gall to go after her to complete his heart...and she falls for it. Riiight. So ultra-fantastically unreal its pathetic. Once she comes to her senses about his complete, callous and total abuse of her and her good life, he's history...just like his Dad and his many shallow relationships. This was just a keep the cash rolling in movie follow on device for their '93 Sleepless in Seattle movie. Would you fall in love with a person who just trashed your life, your family memories, and the passion of your life? Be real, no you would not.
License to Wed (2007)
Father Frank
Lighten up people! This is a funny, light, typically zany (yes, "zany" deal with it) Robin Williams flick that I, as one of many, found very entertaining and definitely worth my time. You either like Robin's work or, you hate it deeply for some strange, inexplicable personal-problem reasons. Critiquing "License to Wed" as the drama of our age or, as a Robin Williams hater isn't fair to the film. I could relate to the groom-to-be in about every situation and Father Frank's program is funny on that it actually hits home on what real life issues should be seriously be considered before marriage...to the girl AND HER FAMILY. Anybody out there do any role reversal with your bride to be and she how she takes it? Or, get a real feel as to how her family ACTUALLY feels about you? The truth is out there and this excellent treatment of the subject is funny because it hits sooooo close to home. So, sit back, put yourself in their shoes with a nut like Father Frank guiding you and ENJOY! GO ROBIN, GO!
The Hours (2002)
The Hours...I wasted on this "deep" movie
If I were the King of the World, I'd get a hold of the master copy of this movie, dress it up in its best multi-pocketed winter coat, fill its pockets chock full of as many heavy stones as possible and set it "adrift" on the ocean...straight down to the bottom of the abyss to join all of the other HUGELY pretentious, colossal-waste-of-time, movie un-classics.
This is the perfect stinkeroo movie for people whose lives are about as perfect-as-perfect-can-be and who have the desire, nay, NEED, to get a voyeuristic taste of depression, mental illness, frustrated sexual urges that MUST be met at ANY cost in order to feel "alive" or, to "JUST GIVE A PARTY!"
Depressing to the nth degree, the faux depth of a mirror, Nicole Kidman wearing a Tom Cruise false nose, sporting his "Top Gun" squint while dragging on "Mary Jane" cigarettes, Ed Harris & Meryl Streep "ACTING!" for each other as a dramatic conversational style...its ALL too much! WHUH! Tell you what, get a gun and shoot yourself BEFORE you see this POS, you'll be glad you did. :(
RocketMan (1997)
Pure Slapstick Hilarity! A "Must See" Film.
When I first saw this movie there were times I was laughing so much and so hard that I had trouble catching my breath! Sometimes ya need an ultra-slapstick, goofy movie to dump the weight of the world right off your shoulders and this movie did it for me. Harland Williams is a comic actor genius. HA! The film is a sensational rarity where kids and adults can just be total laughing fools at Williams' antics in this comic "masterpiece of resistance." Lordy, right from the beginning, clear through to the end, the impressive comic craft work, hilarious jokes and physical comedy does not let up. Harland Williams is, without doubt, one of THE most funny actors in the business and I wish that we could all see him in more films. The cool thing about this film is that it sure spits in the eye of all of the pretentious movie snobs who would look down on this film labeling it "unsophisticated, sophomoric" base humor...in reality, this work shows all of us where REAL comedy can take us...like on a ride that is just as thrilling as any hyped up amusement park roller coaster! A GREAT MOVIE FOR ALL TIME...this and "What About Bob?"!
Wing and a Prayer (1944)
Excellent WW II Navy Movie!
"Wing and a Prayer" really gives those of us not born yet a realistic idea of what life on a carrier was like going up against Japan in World War II. The tough decisions brought on by war were very poignant as were the losses of friends and shipmates in combat. The film was a bit murky at the end as to how the carrier (name?!) fit in with the Battle of Midway and the Japanese ship models were pretty cut-rate, even by 1940's standards. Using U.S. Navy Wildcat planes with white circles painted over their US star to represent Japanese planes was campy, but understandable since the US was in the process of really shooting all of the real zero's out of the sky during the time of the movie. Harry "MASH" Morgan was a 29 year old pilot hotshot that was nice to see him in his prime. Don Ameche did a very good job being a serious-as-death commander who had to be a hard *ss in order to send men into mortal combat. A great film!
D-Day the Sixth of June (1956)
"D-Day The Sixth of June"...or, How I chased skirt in WW II London
The guidelines to writing this review include a warning about including spoilers that give away the main plot elements that you are interested in seeing this movie. To be fair to you, and with all due respect to IMDb, this ENTIRE movie comes previously "spoilered" by its producers as totally and utterly misrepresenting what the movie is all about in the first place. "D-Day?" If D-Day really lasted 10 minutes, maybe. I can imagine the whole male audience in 1956 trying to get up to leave this turkey at the theater but being compelled to stay by their girlfriends/wives for the rest of this hugely boring story.
If you are actually looking for a worth-your-time D-Day movie, see "Saving Private Ryan" or, "The Longest Day," otherwise, you will, in the highest probability, be kicking yourself for sitting through this movie.
If you happen to be looking for a sappy, 3rd rate 50's romantic movie about a philandering desk-jockey, pencil-pusher WW II soldier and his brit army girlfriend, this is your movie...and may God help you flip channels away from it.