Change Your Image
bt1014
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Beware: Nothing like In Bruges. Not fun.
This film was not for me and will not be for most movie patrons. I am a big a fan of In Bruges and the guys in general so I was excited to head to the theater for this one. No laughs, no plot, really no fun at all. I wanted to leave early, but I really thought it would turn around. Sadly, did not. I am giving this four stars because the scenery was nice. The shots of cliffs, water, and fields were very cool. Man, I was really rooting for this one to be a hit. My Girlfriend and I left feeling pretty down about the experience. I'd highly recommend skipping this one. I guess I will have to settle for an In Bruges rewatch.
Black Bird (2022)
Larry Hall!
Paul Walter Hauser steals the show with a remarkable performance of Larry Hall, an alleged serial killer. I found myself hating and strangely sympathizing at times with Larry Hall. While I found the story lacked a true climax, the show is very bingeable and should be thrown on your queue.
Master of None (2015)
WORSE THAN SEASON 8 of Game of Thrones
I have watched the first 2 seasons several times over and could honestly say Master of None was one of my favorite shows. To my disappointment, season 3 was as bad as it gets. It not only had a generic and extremely depressing storyline, it completely ruined the image of the show for me. If I could go back in time I would 100% make the decision of continuing to rewatch season 1 & 2 and just appreciate the great TV that it was. I do not want to give away spoilers for anyone still willing to give it a shot, but I HAVE NEVER SEEN a later season in a show ruin an entire series like this (and I watched all of game of thrones). It turns the happy, witty, funny, and meaningful Dev into a complete depressed loser. I wish I was kidding.