Change Your Image
waynehackett6
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Uncle Drew (2018)
WTF happened here?
I get the idea, but it just didn't work. The acting was extremely poor to say the least, and why have a 20 year old in dodgy makeup playing the lead part?
The whole film just tries to replicate all the other sports films we have seen in the past, (that were pretty poor anyway), but even worse, it seems like the last film that the producer and director saw together was the Blues Brothers. There is so much of this classic embedded in this very poor attempt.
Sorry for not liking this, but it just didn't grip me like the hype would have suggested that it should.
The Midnight Man (2017)
WTF have I just watched???????
I cannot believe that I actually sat through this! The writing, direction and acting was abysmal; I don't even know if it was trying to be funny but it failed here as well as every other level.
I suppose the fact that it was filmed in 10 days should tell a story; to be fair it would be a better story that was portrayed in the film!
Just avoid this pathetic attempt of a horror at all costs, unless you want to relive the makeup from The Evil Dead; yes the first lot of makeup that they threw in the bin!
It Comes at Night (2017)
Don't give it he time of day!
It comes at night..... well what does come at night? This film certainly did not explain that. Actually,it didn't explain anything!
It would seem that the makers have just jumped onto the "death of the world" genre, but missed a couple of vital bits, a story that matches the title and some end of days beings that eat living flesh!
Very boring, very disjointed and just plain rubbish!
Collide (2016)
A very much "must see"
Sir Ben Kingsley and Sir Anthony Hopkins together, backed up by Nicholas Hoult, well what could be better? Sasha Robertson should be very proud of this line up.
We have all experienced action movies with car chases, but the use of the cars in Collide is superb. Scenes that the Fast & Furious franchise would be envious of.
It is not without continuity faults but they can be forgiven for the story line, cast and beautiful cars, (alas,some of which are destroyed).
Watch it, enjoy it and then watch it again.
Stratton (2017)
Absolute garbage
I don't really have a polite thing to say about this film at all. It had so much promise but delivered jack!
There were some fine actors cast, but even they could not breathe any life into it. I actually feel sorry for the 17 individuals that were the main cast. Tom Felton, previously of the Harry Potter series, must wonder where his career failed so badly!
As the Military Adviser, Mr Richard Smedley should be ashamed of himself, that his name is against this shocking portray of our special forces. I really hope that he was overruled on how the final film would look!
Poorly filmed, poorly scripted, poorly acted and poorly advised!
Don't bother, unless you are extremely desperate!
The Black Water Vampire (2014)
Oh my God, Why?
This is just terrible. There was a long drawn out beginning that amounted to a very poor middle and a pathetic end.
I get the concept of "Found video tapes" but feel that it was done and gone away with Blair Witch.
This film and story line would have suited a traditional filming method but the ending should have been given a lot more thought.
There is no originality with this film, which is a real shame because there are so many books out there that can provide the film makers with a truly terrifying story that could be portrayed on film.
The vampire him/itself was very much along the lines of the original Nosferatu, with no fangs to speak of, but actually the only highlight of the whole film.
Opinion is really a personal thing, and if you like this whole found tape thing, then you might enjoy it.
Me, I am going to stick with the proper way of filming and watch the "jump out of your skin" films.