Change Your Image
lovecraftfan2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rogue One (2016)
An excellent Star Wars film
I just got home from seeing Rogue One, and I must say, it was excellent. I grew up watching the original trilogy and was pleasantly surprised at just how well this fit into the Star Wars saga. The acting was superb, the costumes were outstanding, and there were several moments where I was taken back to my childhood by memories of Episode IV in theaters. This was a bit grittier than the rest of the series, but it also had more to do with the actual rebellion/empire war than with the Skywalker family. There was a real human element to it, with some of the backstory that gets revealed as the plot moves forward, as in, not everyone in the Empire is evil, and not everyone in the Rebel Alliance has pure motives. That being said, the characters have real flaws and real virtues, just like any normal person. If you have not seen it yet, I highly recommend it, if you have I would say it is worth repeated viewings. All in all, it exceeded my expectations and was thoroughly enjoyable.
Gojira (1954)
The film that began it all...
I truly enjoy this film. I grew up watching every Kaiju film I could, and have always enjoyed this film particularly. The American release starring Raymond Burr, under the title "Godzilla, King of Monsters", was all I had seen for many years. The original Japanese version is far superior. The original is nearly twenty minutes longer, and has a much more complex storyline. The love triangle is explored more fully, and more is explained about Gojira's appearance. This is a stand alone film, all the others in the original series are sequels to the second film "Godzilla Raids Again", aka "Gigantis, The Fire Monster". The second series starting with "Godzilla 1985" ("Gojira Returns" in Japanese), until "Godzilla vs. Destroyah" in 1996, are sequels to the first film.