Change Your Image
Cborg2505
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Revolver (2005)
People will either love or hate it
It's pretty comical to read the reviews of this movie. It's definitely not a coincidence that the vast majority of the one star and negative reviews are from self absorbed people who believe that they're professional movie critics. Probably the same type of people who feel the need to write five paragraph yelp reviews at every restaurant they dine at.
I guess it makes sense Why people who fit that bill would dislike this film.
If you're the type of person who is interested in exploring the facets of the human condition, or why so many of us seem to suffer unnecessarily, my guess is you will appreciate this movie for what it is.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Like seriously?!?
It's unbelievable that directors today still don't get that this current generation of Americans have absolutely no interest whatsoever in a movie that requires any kind of critical thinking!
We need everything explained and spelled out to the letter in order for us to understand anything! The fact that the movie ended abruptly without detailing exactly what we're supposed to think and feel is flat out insulting, being that we have completely forgotten how to use our imaginations!
Barbie, Bros and Transformers! These are the type of movies us millennials and gen z'ers love and want more of!!
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
BCS > BB
It's now officially a fact,, Better call Saul has surpassed Breaking Bad in the all time great show ratings. It's as close to perfect as a scripted television program can possibly hope to be, in every single aspect. Storytelling at its absolute finest. It's super hard to find any flaws whatsoever from season 3 till now. And these past 3 episodes were flat out next level!
The Weekend Away (2022)
New normal I guess?
Nothing special, nothing the least bit original, nothing rememberable, made for T. V type script and dialogue. Basically just like 95% of every other film released the past few years.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Ignore the pretentious negative reviewers// oops! I was wrong,, DONT ignore them!
Wrote a good review after watching 1st 3 episodes. Loved the atmosphere and location... Unfortunately, it got worse and worse as season progressed. I DESPERATELY wanted to love this season, couldn't wait for it to start. It was just hollow though, zero character development, no real antagonist, cheesy and thoughtless dialogue, mediocre acting, hurried/rushed script..etc... worth watching I guess, mainly because there is basically nothing else new worth watching. 5 star season at best through 1st 9 episodes, 1 star for the finale.
Without Remorse (2021)
"book snob" reviews aside, it was a ridiculous horrible movie!
After the 1st two minutes of this ridiculous "woke" excuse for a movie I knew it was a dud. The "bad guy/twist" was obvious after the first scene. And OF COURSE half the navy seal team is made up of women with a trans team leader! God help our military and country if this was real life! Managed to stomach my way through another 10 minutes or so before i mercifully turned it off. If you're over 10 years old with ANY standards regarding film, Don't waste your time. .
Nobody (2021)
Ignore the pretentious bad reviews!
It's too violent😭 too many bad words😭😭 rip off of John wick😭😭😭 blah,,blah,, blah! Get a freakin life and maybe up your dosage of depression meds or something! It's honestly sad what this current culture has done to the masses.
It's a flat out fun movie and an enjoyable escape from the nonsense "woke" reality we currently have to suffer through on a daily basis.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Holy freaking moly was this movie great!!!
I couldn't even finish JL 2017, and had pretty low expectations for this one. I was dead wrong! It was a masterful job by Snyder bordering on a work of art. If any movie was made to watch while "elevated", this is the one. I was in a trance for just about the entire 4 hours.
The Tax Collector (2020)
top 10 dumbest movies in history
Unbelievably ridiculously horrible god awful cliched garbage!
The Vanished (2020)
Worse movie I've seen in years!
Anyone over the age of 5 who left a positive review of this "movie" is either a relative of the director or works for the company who made it. Probably the worse movie on Netflix. God awful acting, completely ridiculous screenplay, HORRIBLE directing, flat out stupid and obvious "surprise ending" etc..etc..etc..
Ava (2020)
Wow!!
I can't believe it! I never thought I'd see a movie as bad as '88 minutes'. This movie is actually worse. Not worthy of a review.
Game of Thrones (2011)
The last episode was the only misstep
Best show of all time, hands down. Only issue with season 8 was time. It was rushed and should've had multiple more episodes. Way too many narratives left untold after a decade of almost flawless development. Each episode of season 8 by itself was enjoyable, except the series finale. With the exception of a handful of decent scenes, it was a complete disaster. But Anyone who says the entire series was ruined because of it is an idiot imo. If you're one of the very few who havent seen it, ignore the manic depressives with the low ratings and watch it.
Outlaw King (2018)
Awesome!
I never write reviews and rarely even read them. So I'll just say to anyone on the fence, absolutely watch it!