Change Your Image
anne-tremblay-317
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Swiss Army Man (2016)
One of the best film of the year
What is amazing with this film is that you can watch it on a first degree level and have fun with friends. There are jokes and unbelievably absurd scenes I'm sure you'll enjoy.
Or you can watch it on a second degree level and reflect about what it is trying to say.
Or you can listen to the Bobby Burns theory about the meaning of this film and be blown away.
Both main actors are doing a great job, especially Radcliffe who pulled off portraying a death body.
Right after the movie was done, I said to myself : well, that was quite an adventure! Few days later, I was still making running gag with my boyfriend about it. Few weeks later, I'm still thinking, reading, talking about Swiss Army Man . Most movie don't do that to you, this one unexpectedly left a print in my heart.
This movie is not a blockbuster, but it is what movie should do to your soul.
I.T. (2016)
Baby boomer wet dream
This movie is obviously aimed at male baby boomers. So much it makes it one-dimensional. Expect to be bored if to project yourself as a suburban James Bond is not your thing.
We have a rich successful dad played by Pierce Brosnan. An old man who doesn't like technology, doesn't understand it, but owns tons of it because we have to showcase that he succeeded at life. A young wife that loves him, lot of expensive watches, a classic mustang and a leather coat.
Plot: A younger guy shows interest in his daughter and he is better at handling technology. Typical dad nemesis over here !
Major logic flaws : The old tech guy running faster to the cafe then the bad guy ? Police coming without a call at the end ?
Don't waste your movie night on this movie unless it's Father's Day.
Arrival (2016)
Trailer gave me high expectations and it delivered
The Arrival stunned me.
The trailer showed a linguist establishing contact with aliens. That's what I wanted to see, and I got more.
- Great actor performances. Nothing over the top. Realistic human reactions. - Great story. Realistic solutions to realistic problems (if we take for granted that aliens exist, of course) - Believable character development - Believable science (I'm a physicist and speak 4 languages, they did their homework well) - Even if the foreshadowing can be hardcore in your face, it doesn't spoil the end. - CGI where it's needed only - Some great philosophical questions are raised
Like in Interstellar, the final act unfold quickly after the big reveal. Maybe too fast, since the rest of the movie has a slow pace, but that's probably because I didn't want it to end.
King Dave (2016)
An exercise in style
King Dave tells the journey of David, a seemingly dumb white guy who always takes the wrong direction at any given crossroad he leads to.
This is quite an original movie regarding
1- The story itself 2- That it's made to look like it's only one take 3- That Dave explains the story through the fourth wall while he's living it at the same time.
So big thumbs up for that fresh breath of a film.
While there's a little bit of action, a little bit of drama and a little bit of dark humor, the movie stays simple. If you want an intricate thriller, look away.
If you liked Bird Man, you'll probably enjoy this movie.
Urge (2016)
Good ideas, lack of focus
I can't help to wonder if the guy who got the money to do the movie was too excited because he got way more than he expected.
It's like a kid who got the permission to grab all the toy he wants from the toy store.
I want sex scenes ! An expensive location ! A sultry party in a night club ! Pierce Brosnan ! I want to send a strong message about our society ! I want to make a god allegory ! I want a lot of gory scenes ! I want to try this effect with the camera lens over and over !
There was a lot of nice ideas thrown in the making of this movie.Unfortunately, the storytelling got lost in translation.
Her (2013)
Almost great
With all that stuff going on about A.I. and its development, Her is a well-written approach to the possible consequences of this technology on a human level.
Acting is good, build-up tension is believable, futuristic world is believable.
The only reason I'm not giving 10 to this movie is because the end should have been Her dying while the company releases Her 2.0 instead of that theatrical vanish.
Would have been more plausible (obsolescence and money driven companies trying to addict you to their product). Maybe the writers didn't want to made this movie as much a critique of capitalism but more about our relationship with AI.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Felt my intelligence insulted all movie long.
This is Disney eating Episode IV, throwing it up and then we look at this vomit for 2h.
I'm a fan (not hardcore) of the Star Wars universe. I had no expectation for this movie. I did not hate Episode I-III even if I could acknowledge its flaws.
Nonetheless, this movie was a massive fail, Star Wars franchise or not.
SPOILER ALERT
I appreciated :
//Classic scrolling text at the beginning // Kylo Ren first appearance. // Po's and bb8's characters. // The first ten or so minutes (locations, random details here and there so the universe feels more complex) // Special effects // That 20 seconds of Luke. // Rey's acting // A girl, a black guy and an old man together, cool ! // Rey, Finn and Kylo casting choice
Disappointed :
// Han's death // Another goofy helpless black guy // That make up product placement
My intelligence was insulted when :
- Plot spoiling the plot (You know, Kylo , your family history, wink wink)
- Random Gollum/Voldemort alike villain with no motivation
- THAT COPY PASTE OF THE EPISODE IV (Who wrote that damn script?)
- Commentary about girl power. Thanks, thanks, I noticed before you mentioned it, that's nice, no need to rub it on my face, it kills the mood.
- Too obvious and easy Nazi reference
- Chewie easily forgets about Solo (lack of attention to Han's death in general)
- Weak fight scenes
- Whining Kylo
- Logic flaws (who can use the force, when, how)
- Lack of character development, context, forced relationship ( Was it too much asked to add 20-30 minutes to that movie so you can fill it here and there with common sense ? )
- Predictable plot is predictable (mixed with too much forecasting, Men! Is suspense still a thing ?)
I can't even with this 9/10 average score, ARRGH.
Gravity (2013)
Why did critics praise that movie ?
I didn't have high expectations about this movie. Two actors in a production relying on special effects - nothing really hard to work with. So I presumed the movie received good critics due to the acting and the plot.
NOT.
I was disappointed in so many ways about that movie, I have a hard time articulate it in a text. So here's a list.
1 - Clooney is basically playing himself. Which is not believable for an astronaut's personality.
2 - Same goes for Bullock's role. A woman of science, constantly whining about thing of the past that make no sense and whose life is saved two times by the man. Yeah, that was not really inspiring.
3- I'm a physicist. For the sake of the plot, I understand the need to put all satellites on the same orbital. But for the rest... COME ON. Action would have been as good without all those realism holes + I wouldn't have had the feeling that the main core of the movie was butched.
4- This movie was made for 3D. It's so badly exploited, I felt it was in 2D. They did a better job in Shrek.
5- Characters, dialogues, motives. Very weak.
The premises were so promising... too bad that movie made me feel like the producers were like kids finding an excuse to do something with CGI in space.