Change Your Image
ari-j
Reviews
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
Ok but?
The first season was great, but the second season was disappointing. I was expecting the same pleasant banter as in the first season, but the confusing view from inside the head of a comatose patient didn't really hold me back. There is no room for criticism in the actors, everyone played their part brilliantly. Especially the performer of the role of Bill Hodges gets full marks for his performance. And the interpretation of Ida Silver's part does not fall short of the skills of the previous performer. If only the writer had stayed at the level of the first season, it would have been very interesting to watch the series. I couldn't watch the third season anymore because I didn't want to be disappointed any more.
Sissit (1963)
Disease
Lieutenant Takala has a disease that he suffers from throughout the film. After the war, meeting up with friends turns into drinking, as is often the case in Finnish films. Yes, you can watch the movie once, but you won't be able to watch it more than once. In the rest of the world, celebrating Independence Day is celebration and joy, in Finland people are gloomy and watch war movies year after year. The biggest and must-see program on television on our Independence Day is Edwin Laine's Unknown Soldier. At some point it was replaced with a newer version and that made the people angry, downright sacrilege!
Pig (2021)
Partially successful.
Just the previous review I wrote about the performances of these already older actors, stating that they are usually quite weak. This is a movie where skill is needed no more from the pig than from the lead actor. But the script and direction are exactly what the film world needs, diversity. The story itself is not world-changing, but the diversity fascinated me. The points I gave are already good for me, very few even reach this level. As for the performer of the main role, it really doesn't matter who is behind the bruised and hairy face, there is no need for big gestures, a stranger would probably have coped well with that.
Dangerous (2021)
What happened?
Why is it that when young movie heroes get old, everything usually goes wrong? In this film as well, Gibson returns to the big screen to embarrass himself. However, thanks to the film's casting director, the former idol's part is modest. The film follows an old familiar formula where nothing surprises. Very boring to watch a movie where you know exactly what will happen next. When will there be new screenwriters who dare to make new kinds of films? Or is it the case that you don't dare to take risks with new ideas when the old ones guarantee at least some viewing base. We are waiting for new writers to come up, there are good scripts, but no one dares to make a movie out of them for fear of flopping.
Fargo (1996)
Awesome!
Here is a movie that you can watch again and again. The actors are absolutely amazing talents. Everything has gone exactly right, the script, the direction, the actors, a film that I can recommend to people again and again. Thanks to all the authors and those who participated.
Pretty Woman (1990)
Pretty good
It used to be a quality product, but nowadays it's already too much from TV. He has managed to watch it a few times, but not anymore these days. I still recommend it to those who haven't seen it, there are probably some, although not many.
Never Too Late (2020)
A little disappointing
The start was quite captivating and expectations were high. As the film progressed further, expectations were disappointing. Dear Actors, the script lingered towards the end.
The Ice Road (2021)
Performance flop
Now Liam Neeson has jumped into such a film that the loss of his reputation as a movie hero is very close. Absolutely impossible performances right at Poker are offered to viewers, such as crashing cars on ice and swimming in ice-cold water. Suitable for some Disney animations, but not for adult movies, a really lousy performance.
Car S.O.S. (2013)
No thanks
Two points and neither comes Tim Shaw, who teaches how cheating gives you an unprecedented advantage. The world is already dishonest enough anyway, you don't have to teach anyone to cheat.
Here Today (2021)
Good entertainment
A rare movie, I periodically watch it completely without interruption. All of Billy Crystal's movies have been nice to watch. So this isn't a crazier movie either.
Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021)
A miserable ending?
If this tekele remained Bruce's last film, bad is the ending. Because of its badness, the film can't even be watched until the end. An unfortunate ending to the former hero of the action film, it is hoped that real life will go better.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
I was surprised
While I'm no fan of Liam Neeson, I was positively surprised by this film. The plot carried on nicely until the end, and there was no need for a break. The scores I give me are good, few films get this on my scale.
Inheritance (2020)
Good start
The film starts well and there will be enough interest for a while. The rest follows the typical level of films, in other words, the interest ends. Good luck with your next project.
Requiem (2018)
Rubbish
You rarely see such a bad program, just a crazy bustle. The actors have collapsed into a really bad series, all the rubbish should not have been left out.
The Rhythm Section: Deleted and Extended Scenes (2020)
Surprise
Surprisingly, I periodically watched the movie until the end. Admittedly in two different episodes, but still. You have to watch so many movies that you can't watch the worst.
Mile 22 (2018)
John and the hair extension.
The film, like many others, doesn't offer bigger surprises. The only surprise is John Malkovich's wig, which is quite suitable for those who are used to baldness. Otherwise, just watch if you like movies like this.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Constant eating
Gerard Butler eats something throughout the film, the mouth goes in every shot. Annoying to present some hard type with constant jaw movement. No more than two stars can be given for this.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Better as a book
If the book has been quite worthy of reading, why does it have to be ruined by making it a bad movie? Almost always a book is better than a movie, here too it was not possible to change the way.
Pinsiön parooni (1962)
Pretty nice to watch
Thus, a Finnish film made almost entirely by Tampere actors. Maybe that's why you're better off than you usually do at the time, looking at your mind.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Tedious
Too long to watch a movie at once, I split it into three parts, I still got bored. It was special, but still the chef didn't light it. Hardly any sequel is coming?
Kate (2021)
ArtBlade
Nothing new and interesting, just a repeat of the old. The plot has been used hundreds of times, the actors are nevertheless partly unknown. Except for old Woody.
Vice (2015)
ArtBlade
Bruce Will is already getting too much on TV, there would be better Actors too. Of course, you don't have to look at these, and I won't.
Debt Collectors (2020)
ArtBlade
Good running time in the background. Actually nothing new, the authors probably enjoyed what they were doing.
This Sue is definitely wiping her ass the rag? Guess it's pretty dirty at the end of the movie?
News of the World (2020)
Art Blade
A dozen dozen rides in the name of Tom Hanks, barely rising among the big movies. Halfway through the period I watched, then the film spun in the background while doing other housework. Maybe someone can handle the whole movie?
Sniper 2 (2002)
no´t good
The explosion of cars is pretty ridiculous, a bit of a forced-looking movie.