Change Your Image
damocles128
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Am Wrath (2016)
Cheesey
An unsuccessful blend of revenge flick like Deathwish or The Exterminator and cop buddy movie. Bad dialogue, a telegraphed plot and pure cheese all the way to the forgone conclusion. The only redeeming factor was Christopher Meloni. I gave it 3 out of 10.
Underwater (2020)
Not a classic, but very entertaining
Obviously this flick is not going to win any oscars, but it is a highly entertaining bit of sci-fi escapism. T.J Miller is funny, Vincent Cassel is awesome, Kirsten Stewart looks great in her underwear. Something that obviously did not escape the directors attention, if all the lingering closeups are anything to go by. Its a fun/scary film, Citizen Kane it isn't. Favorite line from the film "You sweet flat-chested Elven creature...".
I gave it a solid 7/10
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Really good
Imagine either one of the Taken films crossed with a Wes Anderson film and you've got Cold pursuit. Liam Neeson do his unstoppable engine of bloody revenge thing he infamous for, tinged with dark fluffy humor. A thoroughly enjoyable film.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Terrible
The film spends 105 minutes explaining to the viewer what a rip-off reboots are, and then spends 105 minutes ripping you off with old unfunny self-referential jokes. Don't waste your time on this.
The Laundromat (2019)
Wishes it could be The Big Short
The story the movie tells is fascinating and one that needs to be told. However as a piece of entertainment it's somewhat lacking, it's no where near as slick or fun to watch as it thinks it is.
The acting is great as are the production values, but I would not watch it for a second time.
The ending is obviously meant to be analogous with the intent of the film - the victim cleverly takes down and exposes the villain. Unfortunately it takes more than a film to change the corruption and greed that controls the world.
3 from Hell (2019)
No so good
Like digging down through a bucket of offal to recover some small change, barely worth the effort.
Vault (2019)
Not very good
Poor script, pacing, acting, just generally not a very good film. The only redeeming feature being the great soundtrack. I recommend that you watch it with your eyes closed.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Disapointed
Great cast, cinematography and set design but the story just ended up boring me.