Change Your Image
rinta6
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A decent spinoff. I enjoyed it
This is a pretty decent spinoff from the SW. It's plain fun to know how Han Solo got his name, how he met Chewbacca, how he got the millennium falcon, etc.
True, acting may not be superb but totally acceptable. Han and Lando replicate the original actors in some sense.
It is also reminiscent of the Mad Max-ish worldview of resource scarcity.
Other reviewers seem to lament the absence of Harrison Ford, Darth, lightsabers, andvthe like, but to make up for that, you could find the line "I have a good feeling about this!"
All in all, force awakens> rogue one > Han Solo >> the last Jedi.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Good acting, good karaoke
It's apparent that Maleek put huge effort in acting, which pays off.
However, the punchline lies in the replication of the well known Live Aid. Well done as a replication, but I feel like I'm watching a karaoke by an avid copy band. They cannot beat the real performance which we can all access to in YouTube.
The rest of the story is also well known. It could be for those youngsters unfamiliar to the band and Freddy Mercury.
Numb3rs: Dirty Bomb (2005)
Where is the bomb, if any?
A radiative material was stolen for a possible application for a dirty bomb. Where is the most probable site of bomb going off, if any? There are many variables to be taken into account, and that's one of the most exciting portion. However, I found the culprit's real motivation behind that a bit weak.
Aside from that, my favorite part is the application of prisoner's dilemma under insufficient information among them. The dilemma usually implies that the prisoners are trapped in an unfavorable Nash equilibrium of both confessing and being punished. What if they are not confessing at all? What would be the best strategy for the investigators?