Change Your Image
samcbrid
Reviews
Vivir sin permiso: Mil razones para volver (2020)
A Thousand Reasons Not to Come Back
Season 2 and the town of Oeste is a different place. Nemo's condition is advanced, and the Mexicans have control of the business, and the people of Oeste.
Lara has gotten closer to her father, and has a gentle way of caring for her father in his disease. He seems to be attached to her more than Chor, Nina, or anyone else (Carlos is tucked away in a loony bin).
The viewer learns about Mario's survival by way of encounter with the law, and soon the struggle over power and control over Oeste is set in motion.
I am always impressed by the way the plot in these Spanish series keep the viewer engaged by twisting the characters and the storyline. There is always a good and a bad character, and it changes frequently! After watching season 1, it looks like I'm hooked on season 2.
The Stranger (2022)
Gripping but the ending sucks.
I gave a good rating because the solid performance of Sean Harris. This film had me engaged from beginning to end. Great acting, a gripping story based on real events, and the Australian scenery. As others have said, some of the flashback scenes were not necessary. But overall I liked the glimpse into how the undercover operations happened. The only negative is that the ending was blah. They could (should) have provided a closing reel with text describing what actually happened to the killer and/or the investigators and/or any relevant information pertaining to the case (that would've been gripping the country for quite some time).
The Village (2013)
Best Series we've seen in a while!
Through the pandemic we've pretty much watched all the recent offerings, and stumbled upon The Village. Wow, are we ever glad that we gave it a try. Excellent story with the right mix of villains and heroes. Highly recommended.
The Mad Axeman (2019)
Giving a 7 rating for the sound track
While the story just creeps along the souls track was enjoyable. I also like seeing the props and wardrobe from the 60's . There is also one scene where Lisa is seducing Frank that's memorable. It held my attention so that's actually saying a lot because normally if we aren't impressed with a program we don't bother watching (the privilege of having more content than any one person could possibly need).
Rocketman (2019)
Incredible Rocketman!
Wow! This film introduced me to an incredible, strong, creative, sparkling, human. I have a whole new appreciation for Sir Elton John. Great performances, strong sound track. Putting it all out there can't have been easy, so THANK YOU Elton for your bravery.
Shadowplay: Nakam (2020)
Remind yourself that this is fiction
I like seeing the way Berlin might have looked after the war ended, and getting a glimpse of how the four quadrants may have operated is interesting. In this episode, the viewer is asked to believe that a Jewish-run hospital survives the holocaust, and at a bat mitsvah both the granddaughter AND grandmother will be in attendance. A bit hard to believe but ok.
Maid: String Cheese (2021)
Andie MacDowell plays the part of bi polar mom to the tee!
Wow, great acting in this episode, and the plot takes a huge impact for Alex. When will the girl get a break? The only thing that seems to be on her side is that she has two people in her life that care for her.
Snowfall: Hedgehogs (2019)
Twisted sto!
Wow!! This episode is full of some really twisted scenes! Each of the main characters (Teddy, Andre, and Franklin) have their attachments tested as Wanda, Mel and Jacqueline do the unexpected. Relationships get tested: Andre and Franklin have a final meeting, Jacqueline attempts to take over Teddy's operation, and Avi's security guy gets shot dead during an attempt at fleeing town. The whole place is turned upside down!
Snowfall: Hedgehogs (2019)
Twisted sto!
Wow!! This episode is full of some really twisted scenes! Each of the main characters (Teddy, Andre, and Franklin) have their attachments tested as Wanda, Mel and Jacqueline do the unexpected. Relationships get tested: Andre and Franklin have a final meeting, Jacqueline attempts to take over Teddy's operation, and Avi's security guy gets shot dead during an attempt at fleeing town. The whole place is turned upside down!
The Handmaid's Tale: Liars (2019)
Finally-some real movement on the story
I was happy to have stuck with this season, even though the first 6-7 episodes are quite slow moving. This episode was incredibly done, good acting great twists and turns and very encouraging
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Started off REALLY good...then came season 3
I have enjoyed seasons 1 and 2 but season 3 has been a repeat of June acting out (escaping all punishment that so swiftly is doled out to others); and the constant and steady close up shots of her face. I'm half way into this season so I'm going to continue watching- but I sometimes feel like it's a waste of time because nothing ever HAPPENS
The Doobie Brothers Live from Beacon Theatre (2019)
Just as Good as the '70's can get!
The classic Doobie Brothers show up @ The Beacon Theatre in NYC with a really tight band and absolutely amazing talent! You might not have heard a couple of the songs played in the first set but I think this just show cases the extreme talent. For example, the song Mamaloi had not been played for a long time, and they took time to practice it and performed it masterfully. This band gets going and the show gets better and better. Wow. Just WOW.
Sorjonen: Viiden sormen harjoitus 1/2 (2018)
Crime solved in 2 episodes
I like this series because it's got great characters and interesting plots. Each case is solved in two episodes, but a personal story of each character keeps the viewer interested and invested.
Ray Donovan: Pudge (2018)
Incredible story keeps getting better
I'll admit that I was a bit skeptical at the start of the season but this New York gig is turning out awesome! I like the new characters and the evolution of the Donovan clan is so interesting. Micky is up to his crazy tricks again and the back story with Bridget's man is another twist to keep me hooked. Well done!
Designated Survivor: Line of Fire (2017)
A couple good twists to the plot
Hannah learns about Damian's involvement in the warehouse fire. Alex prepares her case, and appears in front of the panel.
Ozark: Game Day (2018)
Addictive!
Ozark season 2 has me addicted. The way each family / stakeholder story becomes intertwined is incredibly layered and proves that this show is binge worthy!
Ozark: Once a Langmore... (2018)
Excellent cast
I really enjoy learning more about Ruth and her family! She's got a real spunk, and the challenges she faces as a result of her station in life don't hold her back. Also, each member of the Byrde family has a unique personality and the cast does a great job portraying the characters.