Change Your Image
fati-279
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Homeland (2011)
I was absorbed in Homeland
This is an excellent work of direction and acting and I was so engrossed in it, that I used to watch it late nights. "Carrie Mathinson" is a woman who puts her mind, body and soul in her work. She is a bit psycho but I love her determination. "Nicholas Brody" is a mysterious man, that made me doubt him yet pity him, and monitor his acts. Frankly the other characters didn't much pulled my interest. My interest was captured by Carrie and Nicholas, and I was totally involved in them. I like the plot, a very absorbing one. The details are good, and I enjoyed the show. If you like thriller, mystery and drama, this is the show you shouldn't miss. This show won't let you down, and you would feel as if something really is going on, and you are aware of it. I kind of felt this would be coming in News.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A must watch: Patience vs Impatience
This is an excellent work. For a movie that doesn't have much drama, but has so realistic details, I was captivated. The performances are epic. Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman has done one of the finest work of acting. The plot was not the most unique or unusual, but the work was Homeric, by that I mean it is monumental. This is one of those movies that will put you to think, that how patience can yield you fruits and how impatience and wrath can put you to jail. His anger made him do something (though he didn't do it) but he did act towards killing his wife, which lead him to jail. And later the patience was the only key for success, and he did manage to get away from that jail.by working hard for it. A must watch.
Revenge (2011)
Revenge, the name says it all
This is a good serious series, and the plot too is absorbing, but at times the story is too much of political plotting which for a person like me may be a bit annoying. Love is a playground and it is not valued here. I like "Emily Thorne" aka "Amanda Clarke", and she is a tough girl, I also like the change in her looks with time. I hate "Victoria Grayson" but well that is a good compliment for her because she plays a negative character. I loveee "Aiden Mathis" because well, he is the next macho, a perfect pair for "Emily". "Jack Potter" and "Nolan Ross" are the good guys for Emily. I couldn't complete the second season, probably because I was bored by the web of politics. It is too serious for me, but otherwise well directed. I enjoyed watching it, and it does pulls you with it.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
I love HIMYM
How can I express myself to convey you all that how much I enjoy this series. I love the dramatic "Barney Stinson", the loser yet so sweet, sensitive and charming "Ted Mosby", and this beautiful girl "Robin Scherbatsky" who isn't a girly girl, "Lily Aldrin", she is funny and a bit weird for me, "Marshal Erikson" he is adorable. This series is fun and I am always wanting to watch more and more. There is a link to all episodes but yet each is fun to watch as individual episodes. How I wish I could have such fun gang, how I wish I can some day tell such awesome story to my kids. "Suit Up", I love barney as a character, he is so silly and I love his "Challenge Accepted" and also "Bro Rules". Yes it's a fun to watch series and you would never be bored.
Tangled Ever After (2012)
I am tangled in this movie as well
This was a short film, a sequel that had the royal wedding. But the lead characters were the horse "Maximus" and the Chameleon "Pascal". The way the rings are dropped and their chase for it. Oh I loved it. I did hope that it should have been a full movie. But nevertheless, it was amazing. I enjoyed it and yes it did maintain the Tangled standard. I did wish it had some songs, since I am still in love with the songs, "I see the light". And some more "I have got a dream". It's a quick but joyful roller-coaster ride movie. I love the colors and details in this and its prequel movie. It's worth watching. And yes I love Maximus' and Pascal's look when they finally get the ring.
Tangled (2010)
I was Tangled up in the movie, and still I am
I love the movie "Tangled". This movie sums up to: A very good work of animation with detailing. Good story line. Adventure and Romance. Love and betrayal. Comic elements and saddening truths. Songs that are melodious (I just love humming them). Magic that heals. Horse that is Amazing. Bad guys (who aren't bad) and have ambitions. Bad guys (who are bad and evil). Thief (who is HERO, the Flynn Rider (Eugene)). Lost Princess who is kept in the tower all her life. Long hair that are magical and healing, and Anti-aging. Witch that Rapunzel thinks is her mother. Dance and Music that is entertaining and enjoyable. Innocence that is in Rapunzel, and how it reflects in others. Lanterns that fills the sky on Rapunzel's birthday. All in All, a perfect movie to watch.
The magic words that heal: Flower gleam and glow, Let your power shine.. Make the clock reverse, bring back what ones was mine!!! Heal what has been hurt, change the fates design.. Make the clock reverse, bring back what ones was mine!!!
Song that feels: And at last I see the light. And it's like the fog has lifted. And at last I see the light. And it's like the sky is new. And it's warm and real and bright. And the world has somehow shifted. All at once everything looks different. Now that I see you.
A family entertainer, one you can watch as many times you want. Because I myself have watched it like 4-5 times, and I still love it.