Change Your Image
regis999
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Without a doubt, it's the best movie, based on the video game franchise!
I've been highly anticipating this movie and it has fully lived up to the expectations of a hardcore long-time Sonic fan like myself ;) to me, it certainly is the best video games based movie (and I've seen many of them) and an exceptional case, where the 2nd movie of the franchise is so much stronger than the 1st one, which I've also liked, but mostly for the fact that the blue blur has finally hit the big screen.
The main characters of the movie, Dr. Robotnic, Sonic, Tails & Knuckles felt very authentic, well developed, fun and believable. I could only wish they would have gotten more screen time since the side story of the human characters was completely unnecessary and dull at most of the times.
I loved the fact that this movie had soo many references from the first three "Sonic the Hedgehog" games on the Sega Mega Drive/Genesis games - motifs of the certain game stages, music, items and, most importantly the storyline itself! Including the green emerald, Super Sonic and that big ass Robotnic robot at the end of the movie.
Ar the same time, Sonic the Hedgehog 2 is a perfect family movie for people, which are completely clueless and new to the series, too! It had some sweet heartwarming moments, although, it was too much of that "family setting" between Sonic and two humans. I would have exchanged that for a deeper relationship development between Sonic and Tails instead.
Credits of the movie almost made me cry of joy - what an an amazing tribute and burst of nostalgia to all the fans of the pixelated roots of the original Sonic the Hedgehog!
All in all, this movie is a solid tribute for this 30+ years old franchise, which is regaining the popularity with the new video games, LEGO sets, merchandise and awesome movies. I'm eagerly waiting for the 3rd part of the movie and I hope that it will continue crystaling the plot by dropping the unnecessary characters/stories.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
This movie has no soul
I could only survive watching half of it. It's absolutely horrible and a total disgrace for the Home Alone franchise. Failed attempt at "modernizing" the original Home Alone, yet losing everything there was good about it. It has a bizarre casting, awkward storyline, lame acting and dialogues. It shouldn't have been allowed to use some of the original music score in it, too!
The Fly II (1989)
4.3 ?! What is wrong with you, guys!
"The Fly II" is actually a really decent sequel with good storyline, amazing FX, wonderful soundtrack and some really gore moments. Without any doubts, I would recommend it to any fan of good old 80s horrors/slashers, but this one really makes sense. Go on, watch it now,you won't regret. Perfect for Friday night. And, one more thing to add, I'm kind of person, who really hates second, third, fourth or fifth parts of the movie with only couple exceptions (Terminator II, BTTF II, Evil Dead Trilogy and LOTR). As for the "The Fly II" - you will like it even without seeing the first part. By the way, it has some really touching moments too...
Zero. Alyvine Lietuva (2006)
The Best commercial movie in Lithuania!
Lithuania used to be the blank space in the World of cinema. Well, we have some talented directors in the genre of documentary movies. And few Lithuanian movies managed to win some awards in International Film festivals. I admit it and respect their authors. However, none of these movies was popular among masses; they had a very low income in our cinemas etc. It's simply because older generation directors tends to create some psychedelic movies with "deep idea", they get funded from state and they don't care whether people likes it or not after all. We simply didn't had so called commercial films at all. I'm glad that AXX festivals have moved the water in this field. Festival organizers encouraged young and creative authors to find way into the hearts of masses. They had to create entertaining, interesting, hollywoodish short movies and, surprisingly, it worked so well that they even decided to create some full-lengths movies and "Zero" by Emilis Welyvis is finest from them all. Let me say just one word: *takes a deep breath*"WOW!", I've never seen anything like that before. Great plot (not an easy predictable Hollywood stuff with bad guys and good guys), great characters (all with their own problems, world-view, typical language etc.), some amazing shots and, generally, operators work (some of the best I've seen this year), fitting soundtrack and everything is happening in Vilnius Capital of Lithuania! Lithuanian old city, casinos, new skyscrapers, shops etc. I mean, we're all bit tired to see half of all movies being filmed in L.A., N.Y.C etc. Well, maybe unnatural overuse of BAD language, unnatural make-up and weak acting of some of the actors could be weaknesses of this movie, but just give Emilis an average budget of Hollywood movie and he will be called the next Tarantino, no joke. Well, I won't reveal any details of plot. It's just three different stories which gets connected at the end. Three different stories about people, which could be defined as wounds of the normal society. I hope you enjoy this movie and I can't wait to watch some new movie of Emilis Welyvis. Good luck, Emilis, don't leave Lithuania despite the bright shinning of the Hollywood :)
The Incredible Torture Show (1976)
Something you have never seen before...
...however, you might not like of what you gonna see. If you expect your usual 70s-80s slasher with some zombies, aliens, maniacs or monsters chasing and killing teenagers one by one in different creepy ways - forget about it and choose anything else. I can't even compare it with any other movies of this genre - there's no single movie with similar plot. Some people might say: "That's what I was looking for all this time", others, like me, will be disgusted, shocked, embraced and disappointed at the same time. Master and his midget servant (a la mad scientist and Igor) have a secret macabre theater, where they are sneering and racking naked womens in the most disgustingly ways until they're dead. But the movie is so random and weird you might not even get the plot. To sum up, if you think that you've seen everything of horror movies - give it a chance. But don't ask to give you your 90 minutes of life back...
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
A must see for every horror movies fan!
Well, my mistake was that I watched the 2006 version of the movie before 1977 version. Of course, this one is just a pure classic and, as I said before, a must see for every horror movies fan, but it looks so childish and mild after the new version of "Hills have eyes". Talking about the plot, I was surprised that both versions of the movie had almost identical plot, but....it was only in the beginning. Later it was quite different. Well, we have almost a stone age family living in a cave here instead of mutated from radiation monsters living in a New Mexico atomic explosions test polygon - village. And some of the villains itself is rather funny than scary in this version. There's less blood, scary moments, violence, all the characters is dressed hippie style etc. Well, generally speaking, you might be quite disappointed to watch 1977 version after you have seen 2006, as the new version is much better in almost every aspect. However, I strongly recommend it for all others.