Change Your Image
blake_northrup
Reviews
Maximum Overdrive (1986)
My kind of movie!
Been reading a lot of hate for this movie lately, and I just don't get it. This movie is fun, has a full AC/DC soundtrack, Emilio Esteves, and one of the coolest big rigs I've seen. I think too many people try to take everything too serious, but this is one of those escape from reality flix, and does a great job of letting you just enjoy the unreal factor.
Maybe I'm just a person that loves to watch things that entertain me, instead of staying in the scope of reality 24-7.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Poetic justice
Great acting from all parties. A cautionary tale, about being careful who you mess with. All of the money in the world doesn't matter, because you can't take it with you. Don't hurt people for profit.
Bloodsuckers from Outer Space (1984)
Best B-rate horror ever!
This is my personal favorite of all B horror/comedy films. For me, movies are to help you get away from reality and have some fun, and this delivers. Norman is my favorite character. WEIRDOS!! :D
Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008)
Rusty Nail 2.0
To each his own, but to me, this is the best of the 3 iterations in the series. Rusty Nail is menacing, yet hilarious. Every time he talks, I Crack up. Love this movie!
Midnight Madness (1980)
Love this movie!!
Sometimes movies are just fun, for the quirky greatness that they are, and this is one of them. My brother used to stay up late watching HBO movies back in the 80's, and this one would come on quite a bit, and we loved it. As a matter of fact, I'm watching it again right at this moment. :)