Change Your Image
vlloyd46
Reviews
Queen of the Blues (1979)
Revolting seedy film
Mary Millington was a useless 'actress'. Flat, monotone voice. Seedy woman. Very ordinary looking. You could tell she was on drugs. Dead eyes. The men were as sexy as cabbages!!!!
Take This Waltz (2011)
When passion subsides there has to be friendship
This film improves every time i see it. So honest, realistic, intelligent. The couple are so intimate in this film. (Too intimate). It feels claustrophobic. Margot becomes too clingy. (But don't we all when we're trying to cling on to someone/something?) I'm in my 40's. I'm not ancient! But i hate the way there's no privacy between the couple. She wees infront of her husband and he doesn't mind. But the 'lover' didn't like it. It was too intimate for him. Which i agree with.
I think what this film is trying to say, is. A longterm relationship will lose 'sex', passion. But if you have a strong enough relationship, you can survive that. But some relationships, just end up as a friendship. So either walk away. Or be realistic. You can't flirt with eachother forever. New things aren't always shiny. They get old too!!! Great film.
Love Actually (2003)
Love actually. Oh please. Rubbish actually
Richard Curtis was great. The vicar of dibley, 4 weddings, Notting hill etc. Were masterful. Every character was perfect. But. Then came the disaster that was, love actually. (Shit, actually). This is. Without doubt. The worst film ever made. Sucking up to the bloody, horrible, clichéd American market. Full of the corniest, most pathetic, pc brigade. I have never hated a film as much as this.
The fact that i can't even watch this crap when i'm drunk. Says it all. I cannot believe so many well respected actors agreed to making this tosh, is shocking. I want to throw up whenever i even think of it. CRAPPPPPPPP
Gregory's Girl (1980)
sweet, innocent, natural and so endearing about first love/crush
Oh my, this has to be one of my most favourite films of all, all time. Gordon Sinclair was made for this role, with his gangly, clumsy physique. Who really hasn't a chance in hell with Dorothy, the one with the hair and the teeth and the smell!
I also love it that the teachers are shown as overgrown twats, just like the kids. Although I do find the comments made by the adults about the young girls very near the knuckle. Which I'm sure does go on in the staff room.
I love Andy going on about 'the big trucks' and the one that just stuffs his face throughout the whole film. Only to open his gob at the end to suggest that Karacus was mispelt after four hours of attempting to hitch hike!
Anyone that doesn't appreciate the beauty of this innocent, vulnerable film about your first love is a bloody pratt!!!
Fish Tank (2009)
Raw, angry, emotional and touching
This is a raw, realistic, lonely story of an angry, neglected teenager. (Mia). Her mother is obviously a 'part time' slut. Thus when yet another boyfriend of hers appears on the scene, Mia is not surprised and makes no effort to befriend or impress him. Until... He shows her a fatherly side + later, his backside! As he slowly seduces her. This opens her up to a softer side. She falls for Michael Fassbender. (Who wouldn't?) Although Mia comes across as rock hard. You later realise she is quite innocent. The scene where she auditions for that awful seedy club with the other hard faced bitches, is quite atmospheric. As is the whole film. Apart from the fact that Mia really cannot dance for toffee! You compare her to these tarts in the club. Mia is very vulnerable. You can see that both the mother + daughter envy each other. The mother is envious of Mia's youthfulness and Mia is jealous of her mother's sexual self + physique. Voluptuous and passionate. I love the fact that all in all there isn't that much dialogue in the whole film. It's mostly feeling how the characters feel.
It's moody, you feel it when the wind blows through the trees on a desolate, urban council estate to the characterless Essex modern estate. The more you watch this film. The more you see the raw beauty of this under rated film. A must see.