Change Your Image
LucioGarciaSaldania
Reviews
Blade Runner (1982)
A lusty show of ambition.
When it comes to this movie, i have to say that my sense of movie appreciation has a soft spot. Therefore, the reader has to know: i'm a sucker that loves Blade Runner, and here is why(Also, i dare to compare it with StarWars because they are like cousins, and is a movie that only Sci-fi enthusiasts like myself may appreciate in this day and age):
Its ambition is out of bounds for its era. You could say- Hey man, they are using visual effects from the team of StarWars and it's also a "sci-fi"- and i would answer -Dude! Some over human creature is killing a god that is also a man, not some old son and father misunderstanding.
Then you would say -But, it looks and feels like crap nowadays.- and then i say -Well have you seen the original version of StarWars?- after someone can come up with something like -It feels incomplete and rushed.- to what i can argument -Well StarWars told a story in a saga(composed of six movies) although the first movie had a fulfilling ending.And also they changed the ending because it was not acceptable to end in doubt those days.
Finally smart asses will say -It comes nowhere near the book- to which i would make this final statement - They couldn't use robots that could be taken serious (they sucked so hard on movies those days), the movie couldn't be any longer(it was very expensive, you can feel there is a living world in the background), but more important, it delivers the message of the book (from my point of view), that is: to make u doubt about your self awareness, and the stance of humanity being unique and superior to whatever else is out there.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
A very simple script, what they show you from the beginning you end with
The first Lars Von Tier movie i have seen, may be the last one.
What is wrong with this movie?
It's not the presentation, everything is filmed and shown over the top.
It's not the music, catchy tunes with silly lyrics that aren't either good or bad,"just what there is" is exactly what they are.
It's not the acting, every time Björk come into scene, i fell i need to hug her and tell her everything is gonna be alright. And all the cast is just splendid.
It is all about the plot and the message, once the weird rural paintings vanish the first scene shows you exactly what this movie is all about. An egoist woman that hates herself, and will draw everyone including the viewer to her pit of awkwardness, and what is even more painful is all the hope everyone(including herself) keep placing on her.But the worst of the worst is something i have already said, that they show it to you from the very beginning and so, when i got to the end of the movie, i really didn't even care of her fate(neither every other character in the movie did). Not a single F*** was given that day.
Sensuela (1973)
It's a raw diamond, a drama shown with heart
Being the very first Finnish movie I have seen, I can only make a statement on its own. It has a fantastic a plot meant to be sad, but instead making the viewer feel pleased and excited, presented in its own very unique looks, despite the ultra low budget that reach the peak of plain hilarious in certain scenes.
Gorgeus female actress shine over all the cast, one can feel she is the center of the movie from start to finish. She grows emotionally, although, some of the situations are a bit over-dramatic, she reacts as a human being would, taking what there is and going forward with her best, getting knocked down from time to time as we all do. Definitely a must watch for any drama fan.