Change Your Image
MayhemFilmKreations
Reviews
How Deep Is the Ocean (2023)
Great Watch
A young woman, out of her element and in over her head, tries to find her way in a new city. Moving into a room in a house with a creepy drunk guy we watch her struggle to find a new job and adjust to her new living situation. As she struggles she tries to find love in all the wrong places and pays for her naive mistakes. In this raw and humorous film we see just how friendships can be formed in the strangest ways and coming of age can take a toll. Being that the film was improvised it's quite impressive. The characters are very realistic and natural. The camera work and picture is very well done and being shot in Australia it's an interesting watch.
Kin Dread (2021)
A Suspenseful Watch!
Kind Dread is a twisted thriller film that entertained me from the very start. It was interesting to watch how this story unfolded starting off with a large soundboard recording multiple lives from different people/families in the main characters' (Ethan David Smart) apartment complex. He is beyond disturbed which draws you in even more to see what will happen next. I did not expect anything that happened in this film and I really liked that feeling instead of knowing or already predicting what the outcome can be. Beautifully shot! A must watch movie!
Know Your Enemy (2019)
Watch it! Because one day you will mess with the wrong person.
This is a beautifully shot suspenseful thriller with a good message! Didn't expect it to end the way it did! Must watch!
Confessions of a Teenage Jesus Jerk (2017)
Jehovah's Witness to the Raw Dirty Cult Core
This film shows a smidge of how a Jehovah's Witness life is like in this religion. Totally on point about life inside the JW cult. To think this is just one person's story, but still, you get the picture painted nicely and get the idea of how screwed up things are inside this cult. The book Crisis of Conscience was in this movie and as a Jehovah's Witness, if you're caught reading it, it can be extremely devastating and brutal. I enjoyed everything in this film. The acting was brilliant! It also was beautifully shot and produced and defiantly keeps ones attention to the very end as the story intensely unfolds. Bravo!!! This is a must-see motion picture!!!
Shady White (2019)
Bikers, Booze and Crime!
This movie starts off raw drawing you in from start to finish.
Shady White is a humorous villain that doesn't mess around.
Crime, humor, and beautifully shot. A definite watch!
Call for Dreams (2018)
Dreamers can be psychotic
Beautifully shot in Tokyo, Japan 'A Call for Dreams' is a psychological intriguing thriller.
I enjoyed this film. A total trip out. I definitely can't wait to see more work from Ran Slavin!
Cheers to the cast and crew!
Avalanche (2018)
Silly Indie Comedy!!
This film totally cheered up my Thursday night! I think this film would make a great sitcom. Fun indie film recommended!
Hesperia (2019)
That's what happens!
This film shows the consequences of being a sleazy drug dealer. Things catch up to you for
taking money to make someone's brain turn to mush. A drug dealer wanting a new life is not simple.
I didn't expect the ending twist, but I did like how it shows today's youth and the obsession with phones, youtube, etc. Good watch!
Breathe Breana (2019)
Amazing Doc!
This was a very heartbreaking, but also a very fun and entertaining documentary!
Breana Schroeder shows the world how anything is possible. She is a strong fighter that is a talented skilled surfer living with Cystic Fibrosis. I learned many things I didn't know about surfing and these amazing competitions that she champions! This is a must-see doc!!
Ab Negative (2019)
A Post-Apocalyptic Movie
This film was an interesting post-apocalyptic thriller. I enjoyed the fighting scenes and beautiful back drops. Good watch! Recommended!
Before the Dawn (2019)
Indie Gem
This well-made indie drama was a great watch. Before the Dawn is about an affair between a teacher and a student. Dramatic and touching showing what can sometimes happen in life. Well performed.
Loners (2019)
Heartfelt Comedy
Loners has a great story line and good joke for a laugh.
It shows how people can have the desire to be alone but still can
break down to be there for someone to confine in and lean on when needed.
Good watch.
Dance Baby Dance (2018)
Full of Heart
Heartwarming film. Great for the family and all you dreamers out there.
Message of determination. Nicely done!
Nineteen Summers (2019)
Raw Movie
Racism in the judicial system. Great storytelling. Very raw and gritty which runs the message across as it should be. Real.
Great watch! Recommended!
Return to Horror Hotel (2019)
Weird Horror
This movie is gross and gory! So if you like that you will love this horror-comedy!
Fun watch!
Fractional (2011)
Sadistic
Sadistic and demented. Horror torture film.
Horror fans have a good watch!
The Edict (2017)
The girl has problems
Jessica David gave a powerful performance while going crazy in the mirror.
Very nice. Drama, madness, and suspense! Good watch!
Better Than Love (2019)
Intense Drama
A powerful performance by Andrew Lawrence! Bravo!!!! Better than Love is beautifully written, shot, and directed! The actors performances were on point and still had a realistic natural feel to their lifestyle not over doing it. Picture perfect. The twist this movie took was intense and knowing it was based on a true story it's extremely devastating. This is a great film with a strong message and many more people should be aware of that message, which is how addicting and dangerous over the counter drugs can be!
8 Remains (2018)
Down the rabbit hole
Loved how this film is beautifully shot with great special FX talent. This indie Si-Fi drama was a fun yet suspenseful ride. Good watch!
Silent Panic (2018)
Good watch!
This film was a thrilling watch! Recommend to those who love a suspenseful thriller. Great job!
Hello & Goodbye (2018)
A lot of talking
This indie film has some interesting conversations and turns a bit disturbing at times. Just get it on already!!! I mean if you are digging each other... definitely a indie drama film.
Stadium Anthems (2018)
RnR Comedy
Funny rock n roll movie with lots of character. Beautifully shot. Good watch and highly recommended to music geeks and rockers that want to have a good laugh!
Hex (2017)
Dig medieval times?
If you like medieval times this movie is for you.
I loved the beautiful cinematography of the forest. There are some really beautiful nature shots in this film. Pretty brutal ending...
Unlawful Justice (2018)
Drug war
This film was rough and reminded me of the film colors.
I think the two young black kids were the best performance and natural in front of the camera.
Good watch.
Chasing the Win (2016)
Horse Lovers and Gamblin
This documentary goes in way deeper than I thought when I first started watching this film.
It helps you understand how important the horses health is and care. It shows you the families that raise them and how much goes into these jockey's lives. Big money! Big win!