Change Your Image
jwreid21-46-279281
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
Rushed & Less Scary / Need New Storyline!
Paranormal Activity is a franchise that has scared me shirtless, up until now. Although there are still some good jump scares here and there I think the franchise is moving in the wrong direction. what I would like to see is a different story that doesn't involve Toby or have anything to do with the original movie. Bring in a new Spirit or Demon, and a new story to go with it, instead of building up a pile of crap that has nowhere to flush. Also being able to see the demon on camera is way less terrifying than not knowing where the f%&k it is. for example in Paranormal Activity 1 Mika lays out the baby powder on the floor, and all you see is its footprints (Couldn't sleep after that one). all in all this movie made me jump about 3 or 4 times, and that was it. the first 3 films left me hiding under my seat and closing my eyes. Please if your reading this don't let this continue on its path to the clearance bins! THANKS!
Jurassic Park (1993)
My Favorite Scifi of all time
Jurassic Park has a fantastic cast with Phenomenal acting. Not to mention the best CGI of its time, and it still holds its ground today. I am pulled right into the story with fear that dinosaurs are real, and that this is a possible scenario. It is not too often that I find a movie that I don't want to end. Jurassic Park holds on its own against the book, which is amazing as well. I am glad that Jurassic park was made in the 90's because if it were made today it may not have been as big of a wow factor, and the CGI wouldn't have as much nostalgia to it, as well as the puppetry. Watching it today it is not as convincing at times but the memories I hold from the movie overshadows its flaws. If you haven't seen it yet then what are you doing, get up and go watch it now!