Change Your Image
packerhof
Reviews
Supercell (2023)
With so much promise...
The movie starts out paying homage to Bill Paxton, of "Twister" fame. From there it appears that the actual footage of tornadic activity is the high spots of the rest of the movie. There were several moments where I tossed my ratings clipboard was launched over my shoulder. The storyline and continuity was shakey at best. Then, as if they were trying to save the movie, they threw in small bits that made no sense in being there but might appeal to the lgbt gang. It seemed like they really had a hard time deciding what the storyline was going to be right to the end. They would have been better off having been about the watch surviving several tornadoes hoping Timex would underwrite it. One last thought, what was Alec Baldwin thinking?
China Doll (1958)
Could have been so much better, anyone else but Victor Mature
Right from the beginning, it was hard to get behind Mature as the leading man in this picture. His acting felt like it was mailed in. Even his drinking scenes could have been better if he had been drunk. But he wasn't and it was very pretentious. When he was flopping around in bed, it was as if he was trying to resemble a fresh caught cat fish. He was supposed to be drunk. It was too difficult to buy in to the storyline, even though the rest of the films actors and actresses were very good and credible. At one point, it was very difficult to figure out if Matures character was supposed to be comic relief or not. It could have almost worked if he had tried to play it that way. It was really my first time watching Mature in a serious lead. I read his bio and discovered if you believe what he says, that he just did his movies as a way to play golf. But if you do, then it makes sense, and even the fine performances put in by Ward Bond and others were sacrificed.
Countdown (1967)
Review, not the plot
Growing up during the space race, I love usually all realistic space movies, and even some of the cheesy ones set some time in the future where they can talk to a computer as rational as ever but still have to pull a cord to turn off a light. The plot is thin. I also feel as if I looking at a made for TV movie. I so much wanted to love this movie but felt like I had too many opportunities to go make a sandwich. Sometimes Altman films go that way. MASH went that way, all though all to often it made me cringe how many critical jabs were taken at our Setvice personnel, our command structure and even the President. All that being said, it is a possible scenario and a venerable "what if" story line. Special effects could have help reduce fatigue.
Casino Royale (1967)
I disagree with some, agree with others, but artistically, what a brilliant film of satire and imaginative fun standing on some of the best talent of the genre.
This is one of best satires that combines the talents of the age. Take an open canvass and let them go. Funny seen after funny seen. Given the seriousness of James Bond, the artistry of the Bond industry and create a farce that is so wild it works! Try and follow the story line alone and it leaves you laughing. It's reminiscent of another comedy, star studded satire from earlier in the decade, and takes off from there. (It's a Mad, Mad Mad Mad World). Both are genius in their own right. Some would argue that Casino Royale rambles and find it hard to follow. There are so many lines to see throughout the movie. The best way to enjoy this movie is to abandon expectations and to take it in as presented. Expect to have fun. Take the performers as you recall them, as they even poke fun at themselves, like David Niven, or Orson Welles. Have no expectations and enjoy the movie!
A Christmas Carol (1999)
Disappointed
I am a fan of the Dickens tale. I try to watch all the adaptations to see and compare. I actually am a fan of Patrick Stewart and was intrigued when he was cast as Scrooge. Sadly, even with Joel Grey in the cast, and the time tested script, it couldn't be saved. Patrick Stewart showed much more talent and latitude in StarTrek TNG, than he was allowed in this production. It was the production, from bad editing to poor dialogue and direction that holds this attempt down. Upon the third viewing a saw only 4 scenes adequate, one done well. This TV adaption appears to draw from previous big screen productions rather than the actual Dickens story. 3 stars.
Air Force (1943)
We need to watch this one time and again
If only to be reminded of how treacherous the Second World War was, this movie is historically significant. From todays standards, it should be used as a mirror to see how vulnerable we are to mobilize like we were then. The picture itself is arguably one of Hawks finest. Before you argue, check the year of the movie once again. This movie is too historically correct to be considered a propaganda film. That's not to say propaganda films do not hold their place in history, they do, as well as hold their own truths. Like Destination Tokyo, this motion picture holds authenticity with operations of the Army Air Corps.
Leave It to Beaver: The Perfume Salesmen (1957)
One of those "Perfect World" scenarios that you always wished could happen to you.
This is one of those stories that always captured the imagination of children everywhere. The way to make money outside of your parents influence, to dream of making million$. In the back of your minds, the doubt. But in this episode, Dad comes to the rescue in the end , in a very charming way.
M*A*S*H: The Longjohn Flap (1973)
This is probably the first of the bad episodes of MASH
This is one of the worst episodes written for the TV series. The storyline of one of the cast having warm clothing is often repeated throughout the series run. But here, we are supposed to follow the life of long johns thru different characters, after Hawkeye lends then to Trapper due to his cold. Trapper them loses them in a poker game. It's painful to watch and is seldom funny, as that is at good as it gets.
M*A*S*H: The Trial of Henry Blake (1973)
Written by McLean Stevenson
In all the years I've seen this episode, long one of my favorites, I just realized Stevenson wrote this episode. This was a very funny episode woven with some amusing stories with a overlying serious tone. As with all sitcoms, Henry plays the lovable father figure, and Burns and Houlihan play the nastier characters always the thorn in everyone's side. My overall criticism of the series is the show should have been called the Alan Alda Show. There's a reason Altman didn't like the show and I believe that is why. But the first three seasons, in my opinion, where the best. And this is one of the best episodes. Enjoy!
Rust Valley Restorers (2018)
Beautiful country, great cars!
Beautiful setting for a great show, great restorations! Around 2k miles away, but sure looks like we'll worth the drive! Keep up the great builds. Just recently caught the show by accident. Hooked me from the episode I caught. Now on DVR.
The Terry Kath Experience (2016)
Terry Kath The CTA experience
Unfortunately, the loss of Terry Kath at such a young age left so many undiscovered pinnacles in the music world, as well as his interpersonal life as well. This film does great justice to both. It's a must see film.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
A labor of love
This review is less about the story line, and more about the labor of love, the level of professionalism and perfection that went into bringing this commentary of a dark time in our nations history, and the very fabric of what should be making our country stronger.
Historically, there was so much more that went into the civil war. This story was but a sliver of that time. Fleming went to great lengths to show the horrors of war, the miles of bodies, injuries, predjudices and the like. The use of the camera to tell the story of love and deception of the innermost kind. Good or bad, it all survives. Sherman takes Georgia, Atlanta burns, people turn into animals in regards to the spoils of war and the Grace of God can be found. Once you choose who the heroine is, you see they both survive-one in meekness and the other in spirit. Atlanta and Scarlett's Tara still survive! Similar to Citizen Kane's Rosebud, it comes back to Tara.. and tomorrow. This was the first color picture to win the best picture award. The strength of which was the cinematography and the ability to cut a story that saw Mammy get grey (Hattie McDaniel's Award winning supporting role award for her awesome portrayal) going from the talk of war, the act of war, and the aftermath all in 238 minutes. (It's worth noting Hattie was the first African/American to not only be nominated, but to win the Oscar, deservingly so) Olivia de Havelland was as much the star as Vivian Leigh, in this long cast of great performances. Vivian Leigh took home Best Actress, well deserved. Victor Fleming took the best director. The film also took home best cinematography and Art direction.
Sadly, Sid Howard would get his Oscar posthumously for the magnificent screenplay. That was the first time an award was given posthumously. The film took home the Technical Achievement Award. Very well deserved because Hal Kern and RD Musgrave, the film nearly 80 years later, still takes you back to Atlanta during the civil war.
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018)
An enjoyable sequel to the franchise
Having thoroughly enjoying the first two offerings in the Transylvania brand from Sony, this one will not disappoint, but it left me wanting for more. That usually means there is yet another sequel in the works. This time we learn that it is not impossible for monsters to experience that zing more than once. It's a rollercoaster ride of emotions that I think kids will enjoy! The 3D was very well done.