Change Your Image
tgainey14
Reviews
Ted Lasso: Midnight Train to Royston (2021)
Oh my Goodness
So I don't want to spoil anything but it definitely leaves you wanting more. Every episode keeps changing but I haven't disliked a single one and I'm excited to see what they do next. Cheers.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
WOW
I love the insight into Beard's personality. Great episode keep them coming. Cheers.
Ted Lasso: Rainbow (2021)
Amazing
Every episode steadily gets better and more deep. Each character has so much value in the script it's unlike anything I've seen. Thank you so much to the creators of this show I needed it in my life.
Saturday Night Live: Keegan-Michael Key/Olivia Rodrigo (2021)
Keegan is a true comedian
It's great how he can make a show that's in a steady decline become entertaining for one weekend. Thanks bro.
Future Man (2017)
Wolf Kills Me
The chemistry between the characters is perfection. The character wolf's progression through the show is probably one of the funniest things I've ever seen on television. 10/10.
Cherry (2021)
My oldest brother is in recovery
This is an incredibly accurate depiction of an addict. Tom kills it and I'd happily watch it again. It's definitely a long movie but it's worth the ride. Super dark though so be prepared.
Palmer (2021)
Everyone deserves acceptance
Yeah I know it's been a huge topic lately and it might feel like it's being used for views. But I thought it was a beautiful movie that at least deserves a watch. I've seen a lot of people ridiculed and made to feel small because of what they like and it's hard to watch. This movie paid homage to all of them
Cyberpunk 2077 (2020)
Definitely Made For PC
It's super fun and an interesting narrative. Has a lot of updates needed but its worth a playthrough. Maybe wait a little longer
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Misery Loves Company
I thought this movie was incredible. Fun action scenes but very spread apart ill agree with that. Hilarious if you're in the mood for a chuckle but I wouldn't listen to the bad reviews. Its an enjoyable movie that showcases Chris' comedic timing. And a good development in the character of Thor. Highly recommend. Dont listen to the pessimists who think everything needs to be exactly like they imagined.
Doom Patrol: Wax Patrol (2020)
Was not meant to be
The finale of the show was hurried due to the corona pandemic. Dont hold it against them im sure they'll make up for it next season
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Topical and bone chilling
Its most of what you would expect. Hilarious, uncomfortable, and mostly shocking. If im being honest it reminds me more of "Who Is America" but I was a big fan. If you like seeing the real side of people, then I'd definitely check this out. Even if you don't like what you see.
Fargo: The Birthplace of Civilization (2020)
Getting there
Finally started to pick up with the last 2. Im excited to see where it goes from here
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
A drama about ghosts
Not your average horror story. More atmospheric than jump scares. Has its moments but ultimatley is a love story.
Monsterland (2020)
Not horror but enjoyable
If anything its definitely creepy at points. Not the best plot twists but just dont expect and emmy worthy show. An enjoyable watch if you have nothing else to do and you've already had a couple beers. Try it out.
Crawl (2019)
Its a movie
I love how people think every movie needs to be oscar worthy to be watchable. Yes its a ridiculous premise but its not meant to be eye opening. Just enjoy the dumb creature violence like everyone used to.
Shameless (2011)
Cut your losses
Its an amazing show for sure. Perfect casting, hilarious script, and strangely has the ability to make you cry for and hate the characters at the same time. But its for sure time to wrap this s%#t up.
Kingdom (2014)
I hope netflix gets it the viewers it deserves.
It was on a very unknown network so nobody actually got to see this gem. Not completely done yet but so far its managed to stay consistent and even get better. Character development is incredible and the fight scenes are so realistic its like actually watching MMA. Definitely recommend if you can handle nudity, violence, and language.
Bad Trip (2021)
Pretty good feature length Eric Andre bit.
The people who dislike it have most likely not seen the show he hosts. Its basically just an elongated episode without the celebrity interview. Not the best plot but its not meant for that. Just enjoy the jokes and reactions of unsuspecting bystanders.
Dave (2020)
Hilarious rags to riches story
The finale definitely leaves you wanting more. A heartfelt showcase of the actual rapper and hype man behind the lil dicky persona. Not completely biographical but definitely an entertaining watch. The episodes vary on emotion but that leaves for an exciting viewing. Id definitely recommend it if you like good bars and loud laughs.
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
I finished it
One of the darkest most intense games to date. Like up there with outlast. Its a strange premise but the message is clear: everyone has their own motives. Nobody is in the right. People are just looking out for themselves. And its a great ending if you understand. Give it a chance dont listen to the bigots and people who didn't like the direction the developers took. Just embrace the experience.
8:46 (2020)
Necessary
I get why people don't enjoy it. If youre coming for the comedy its minimal on laughs. But its definitely the right time to discuss these issues. Props to Dave for having the courage to put out something that actually opens peoples eyes not just make them laugh. I mean hes always done that but this ones pretty heavy on social commentary.
Kookie (2016)
Not bad
Its not total garbage and has a good ending but the central characters could do better
EA Sports UFC 3 (2018)
Fun online
If youre mad about clinching or ground game just change your setting to stand and bang
Space Force (2020)
Not the worst show I've seen
The comparisons to the office ruin the reviews. Its its own show and should be treated as such. Definitely hit and mostly miss but the parts that work are great. I'd try it out if you have time...which we all do right now.
Dave: Hype Man (2020)
Truly emotional
Showed how well these characters can act. Other than the finale its my favorite episode. Props