Change Your Image
faaus72
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Exploring Seneca (2015)
Monsters...etc!
This documentary explores myths and facts that I first heard of 70 years ago, while growing up in that area.
Seneca and Cayuga Lakes are popular deep-water lakes in upstate New York.
Stories of the sounds, like cannon-fire, termed "Drums of the Seneca, in the area were known to the local Indian tribes and continue, under certain conditions. These were reportedly caused by tumultuous water movements between the two parallel lakes in underwater connecting chasms.
These along with multiple sightings of the freshwater equivalents of sea serpents are explored in this fascinating work. Whether this region is familiar to you or not, you should find it interesting.
Broke Sky (2007)
Glimmerings of "Blood Simple"
While the pacing is a bit uncertain at times, the story works well.
The relationship of the two lead characters evolves to make a suspenseful buildup.
The somewhat unusual setting tends to hold our interest.
Overall, a fine effort...great casting.
Sudsy Slim Rides Again (2018)
Kind of green, but shows glimmers of skill
This is a twist on ol' Soapy Smith, the conman.
While it cries out for editing (way) down, their are numerous flashes of inspired creation...Coen homage etc.
The cast was likeable enough for this entry level piece.
It shows a good bit of love on the part of cast and crew. I think some involved may progress...
Ruthless! The Musical (2019)
A bubling cauldron ...
Loved it from start to finish!
Acting and singing were excellent in this sly, bubbling story that tips many sacred cows.
Engaging storyline that constantly improves throughout the performance.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Interesting approach to frame the story elements...
Decent acting. Fine cinematography.
Wiig's character very real and likable. Stiller's a bit too enigmatic.
Inclusion of low-talent Penn and schlemiel Oswalt really degrade the production.
Ad placement was so ubiquitous to be nauseating.
Tell It to the Bees (2018)
Well-acted, moving account of real issues...
I'm a Conservative, Straight guy, but this movie tugged hard at my heartstrings. The acting of the three principal players was exceptional throughout the entire film.
The storyline was completely believable and powerful. I don't want to say too much about the plot, but I really emphasized with the players.
The love shown was real and palpable. That is significant.
GameFace (2017)
Actually quite fetching...
The star reminds me of a mix of a young Lynn Redgrave with Amy Schumer. Like Schumer, she created and wrote the show.
Her character, with all it's foibles is entertaining and somewhat relate able.
The acting is quite good.
Rise of the Continents (2013)
Real insight into the Past...and the Future
This fine series is a fascinating look into the shaping and adaptation of our world...all of it! Our guide is a very coherent Geologist, who tells the stories of the history and Future of the planet. He does so in a captivating, logical and brilliant manner, highlighted by a pleasant Scottish burr.
So much more than simply Geology is explained. Rather flora and fauna and the effects that earth-events had on them is made clear.
This is a treat for all the senses!
Oddball (2015)
Entertaining family fare
Oddball is, if a bit formulaic, well done and rewarding.
The intertwined elements of family-love, nature's treasures and a heartwarming dog combine for our pleasure.
The location of the story is one of magical beauty.
The characters are well-drawn and believable.
The fact that it's based on a true story makes it even more special.
Old Goats (2011)
I enjoyed this movie
It may be because I'm reaching the age of the youngest character that I related to this look at "senior camaraderie", and enjoyed it so much.
While there are a few wistful streaks, they only made it more believable for me. As we reach the age of these three friends we do act and react differently then when we were middle-aged. I found this slice-of-life to be a charming homage to that difference.
The cinematography was skilled and carried the story perfectly.
Young and middle-agers may enjoy it as well, and even gain some insight.
If you are seeking action or depth, it may not satisfy your needs, but it worked perfectly for me.
La hora de la siesta (2009)
Return the vagaries of childhood...
This somewhat murky tale, photographically, takes us back to the way we perceive and react to things as children.
The relationship between sister and younger brother are shown in a myriad of ways, both simple and implied.
Many of their actions are escapist, but some are meaningful.
It is purposefully a slow-paced movie in order for adult viewers to down-shift to their own pasts.
How have recent events impacted the principals? We can each inspect what is shown of their reactions and decide for ourselves.
Remember pivotal events in your own childhood and decide how you reacted and how they shaped you.
NoBody's Perfect (2008)
A telling film...
I really didn't know what to expect when I started watching this. I'm sure that there was a normal amount of gawk-factor involved. That passed very quickly as the psyches of the participants were laid bare.
What impressed me most were two distinct realities. First, I learned a good bit about the terrible effects of the Thalidomide drug, and also volumes about the effects of deformities on the people who suffer them.
Second, I got to see the "victims" learn from each other about the issues that they were saddled with and how that helped empower and draw them together.
I do hope that the firm which developed the drug will reach out to the victims and provide support for them.
Nahanni (1962)
A genuinely magnificent solitary quest
This short, by the Film Board of Canada, presents a sublime tale of man's courage and determination.
A tough old man seeks a lost gold mine on the wilds of Northwestern Canada. He prepares for a long, tough journey but the difficulties that he faces only become clearer as the trip progresses.
His creature comforts are very rude but he seems not to notice.
The man's face and body language tell us much of the steel of his backbone.
In ways that remind me of both "The Old Man and the Sea" and " The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" this quest is epic. The main difference is that this is a true story.
A real gem!
Bian Lian (1995)
Magical performances by young and old alike!
The mask mastery of the title was fascinating to watch. I had never heard of that variety of street performer.
The storyline was very powerfully written, directed and performed. I came to care about the main character quickly and profoundly.
The color and fabric of the Far East in those times was beautifully rendered.
There were multiple levels of interest. Human comedy and drama were both well represented.
The film depicted both the noble and the ugly boundaries of man. There were enough twists to keep most viewers interested, but the film could be appreciated on several levels.
I highly recommend this film for most any audience.
Martin Luther (1953)
Wonderfully-acted and produced masterpiece!
This excellent film brings to life Luther's growing realization that the religion, to which he had dedicated his life, was flawed. His character is shown to mature in believable stages, culminating in acts of ferocious courage.
The costumes, sets and hairstyles were authentic and help transport the viewer to the past very effectively.
Luther's message and wisdom are amply portrayed and serve as a basis for anyone to examine their beliefs.
The film does not suffer from dating, even though it was made over 50 years ago. The black and white imagery imparts a sense of timelessness, worthy of the subject matter. The acting is, almost without exception, very natural and believable.