Change Your Image
denmaximus-64-755902
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La valla (2020)
Spanish documentary
A virus is released into the world, the poor and innocent suffer, the sick are left to die without treatment, authoritarian governments are installed, the classes are segregated, everyone except the so-called elite has their freedoms removed, any protesting is violently suppressed, drones are used, curfews enforced, false propaganda is forced on the people, fear keeps the people under control, travel passes are required to go anywhere, neighbours spy on each other for the government, children are experimented on with vaccines, food shortages, a global depopulation agenda ...
Based on a true story.
Fargo (2014)
Made up Shiite
Do not pretend to be a true a story and then make it up entirely. This might as well be American news, as it pretends to be true but is 100% BS. Entertaining... but entirely false. So the acting was good and the actors are a good selection but you guys are faking the wrong genre. It's getting harder to believe any "true stories" that come out. This series blurs the line.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Highly believable!
So the story starts out this way: America has not attacked another country in 20 years, so the world is at peace. Unfortunately this creates "blue balls" and when friendly aliens send a convoy America shoots its military load prematurely, destroying these allies. Then the real enemy arrives: A spaceship half the size of the planet! This movie was created by Hollywood, so of course this ship attacks only famous landmarks around the globe (The London Eye, The London Bridge and The Eiffel Tower) as these are the only places Hollywood has heard of. This angers America , as bullying foreign nations is their responsibility, so they send both of their presidential candidates to battle this spaceship. Donald Trump's hair manages to defeat half of the alien forces, but is eventually defeated. So as a last resort Hillary Clinton is sent up to the mother-ship. Her complete lack of a soul creates a black hole which sucks in the entire alien army. The world is saved. Yay.
Lucy (2014)
The problem with movies about geniuses...
Is that they are rarely written by them. This movie had so many glaring mistakes that it was clear it was not conceived by someone that understands even the basics. The main protagonist is Lucy who is meant to be able to have full access to her mental faculties....but I am guessing that even Scarlett Johansson should have been embarrassed. She thinks the bullets out of the bottom of a pistol...magazines don't work that way, she uses a CB radio to access a mobile phone conversation... again, ouch. The only reason I give this movie 7 stars instead of the 5 that it deserves is that someone in Hollywood was intelligent enough to borrow one of South Koreas greatest actors, Choi Min-Sik. Directors may not be geniuses, but they can at least try and look one up in a phonebook. Luc Besson... Leon The Professional is in my top 10 list. What happened?
The Act of Killing (2012)
I have just finished watching this documentary
This documentary is incredible. Joshua Oppenheimer has walked into the lions den in making this film. He has lived with these killers in a land where life is cheap and easily ended. The gangsters he films have taken so many lives without thought there must have been plenty of moments in production where Josh has become nervous about what he has gotten himself into. Watching this doco you expect yourself to hate everyone on the screen, but in my case, besides a couple of exceptions, I found myself feeling pity and sympathy as these old men are faced with the slaughter they committed when young. The cinematography is great, as it transitions from interviews to cinema style scenes created by the killers themselves...with raw scenes of local happenings cutting roughly in. Joshua was very brave to film this and so was Anwa. No events are forced and they all seem to occur very naturally as the horror of crimes past sink into the minds of those who have committed them. The creepiest part of this documentary is the way the media in Indonesia promote this "movie", getting behind the ethnic cleansing as if it was the pure thing to do. Not pretty. Absolutely brilliant.
Religulous (2008)
Smug offensive garbage
This is not a documentary. Bill Maher travels the globe making fun of religious people in their own churches. I am not religious, but I found Bill to be extremely smug, unintelligent and absolutely ignorant went it came to this subject. If he took the stance that war is often caused by religion then it would have been easy to agree with him. His stance, however is that anyone with beliefs is stupid (most people on the planet) and that he is clever and that we should all join the congregation of Bill. He preaches worse than any religious leader and promotes the same ignorance he complains about. The ending is actually really creepy, as the camera looks up to him and he asks you to join him, making him seem like he is starting his own cult. Maybe leave the atheism to the professionals (Richard Dawkins...etc).
Oldeuboi (2003)
My absolute favourite film
This is the movie that made me sit up and take notice of Director Park Chan Wook. I picked this movie up in 2005 as the cover looked interesting, but I had no expectations that it would be any good. At the end of this film I sat there with my mouth wide open. Then I made everyone I met while travelling watch it and I sat watching their faces. This film is an experience. It is completely original and outside the box. The cinematography is genius and every scene is a possible movie poster. The acting is brilliant and everything that these characters suffer, you suffer yourself. For the past 10 years I have not seen a better film. The other two in the trilogy, Mr and Mrs Vengeance are absolutely beautiful and brilliant films too. This one just turned out to be my favourite.
Noah (2014)
One of the worst movies these eyes have seen.
This is what happens when idiots use Wikipedia to do their research. This movie looks like it was made by Michael Bay and is a mixture of Transformers and Lord of the Rings. They have taken a huge amount of liberties with the story that they were supposedly telling. The first 8 mins is like staring into the sun, it is that bad that you have to turn away. The movie doesn't redeem itself after this and I am sure that I will never be able to swallow the full 2 hours of American junk food that is this garbage. Every actor in this movie will do well to omit this 'film' from their resumes. A slap in the face for any Christian. Absolute smeg.