Change Your Image
sguphx
Reviews
Mission: Impossible: Chico (1970)
What about saliva residue left on the frame.
The guy came in to get the frame that held the stamp so soon after the dog delivered it, and the dog did have it in his mouth for a quite a few minutes, but did not feel any moisture on the frame. A small plothole that I noticed, otherwise an excellent episode.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
How I slept with a lot of women before I met your mother
and did a lot of things I really shouldn't be telling my kids. That's what this series should be called. Really, Ted should have met the Mother by the end of the first season, after that the story just became redundant. All that being said, I really loved the episode, How your mother met me.
It was written with a cleverness that has been absent since the second season. I would like to see this season end on a high note with a very interesting storyline of Ted and the Mother meeting and falling in love.
If you made a DVD of all the episodes connected to the How your mother met me episode and ended it with the rest of this season, then you'd have a good story. Otherwise, a better title would be, Have You Met Ted.
One Man's Treasure (2009)
Nice- sweet- nothing more than what it was meant to be
When I watch a movie, I do take into consideration
the budget given it. To me, it is the story that matters most,
and this is a very nice Mormon story. The acting was not as bad as
reviewers lead us on to be. Have you ever watched a Keanu Reeves picture?
This is as good , acting wise. John Lyde always does a fine job with
what little financing he has to work with. I have seen huge budget
movies which are pure trash. This, by contrast, is a very sweet movie
for a very specific audience. I liked it!! It would be nice to see what John Lyde could do with a large budget, As long as it is not one of his action movies.
Diary of a Mad Housewife (1970)
A bit of Rock and roll trivial history
Singer songwriter Neil Young was watching this very movie on TV in the early seventies. He fell in love with Carrie Snodgrass,eventually meeting her and having a son with her. They never married. The incident was immortalized in song on his legendary Harvest album in 1972. The song is entitled A Man Needs A Maid . The last verse tells the story: "A while ago somewhere I don't know when I was watching a movie with a friend. I fell in love with the actress. She was playing a part that I could understand.
A maid. A man needs a maid. A maid." Lyrics by Neil Young Because of this song I searched out the movie and just loved it. When will it be issued on DVD. After reading the review by the experiment in editing guy, I would just love to see his version. I am not sure which version I saw. I think it was the darker version.
Miracle Dogs (2003)
Nice and furry Family friendly flick
I liked this movie. It is a lot better than the Beethovin dog movies. The cast was refreshing, bringing some names to the screen we haven't seen for a while. Newcomer KC Clyde -The Best Two Years- is a very good actor and I hope to see more of him. Craig Clyde ,I assume they are related, did a very fine job with the screenplay and direction. We need more films like this for our children to enjoy. Alana Austin was adorable. Kate Jackson is still quite breathtaking. Stacy Keach showed a side to his acting we have not seen before. It was also good to see Wayne Rogers again. When I first viewed this page the part of Dr.Holdorman was mistakenly credited as the other MASH sidekick Mike Farell. But is indeed Wayne Rogers. I hope this has been corrected by the time you read this. Another great actor, Daniel Roebuck, also appears in this film. I have been seeing him everywhere lately. Oh yeah, the three legged dog, Annie, was also quite superb!