Change Your Image
mohdjad70
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baby Driver (2017)
One of a kind!
It is One of a Kind. I had heard a lot of good reviews about it and I am not disappointed at all. From acting to action to music to driving sequences it has it all. Except for the chemistry which I think it lacked between both Baby and Deborah. Coming to acting, we've got Kevin Spacey the cold ring leader, as expressionless as he can be in the role. Jamie Fox delivers' some dialogues like he was born for them. Some short witty ones and the long one and a half minute or more ones which is amazing to pull off. Reminded a lot of him from Horrible Bosses. Jon Hamm you beauty, from a sweet hearted criminal to a mad killing villain that's some great, to the core, acting. Angel Elgort as Baby has ruthlessness in his eyes while driving and acts top notch. Lily James was alright in her acting, the accent lit me off a little bit but otherwise it was okay from her.
There are three main driving sequences and all three of them are excellently choreographed. I really liked the one with the SUV.
If you got time and want to have some fun time, this movie is worth watching and especially in cinema for developing the right proximity with it.
Aloha (2015)
A single word like underrated is not enough to describe this; its brilliant and thought provoking.
Its such a lovely and an underrated film. It has a simple storyline to follow but the messages it conveys are a plenty. It doesn't drag too much, the chemistry between characters is great and the acting is top notch. The only weak thing which I found was in the roles of Alec Baldwin (General Dixon) and Bill Murray (Carson Welch) which could have been elaborated a little more. The direction and script also lacks that panache and elegance, average at best.
A lot of positives in the film which can be pondered upon. It contains the element of nature and the obscured technological usage leading to adverse affects in our environment. It states that life will give you second chances and the onus is on you to make the right decision at the right time. Being critical, it shows the manipulation carried by the rich or the agencies to get what they want. Even the romanticism in it is paced delicately which is less likely in movies nowadays.
I must mention the silent scene between John Krasinski (John 'Woody' Woodside) and Bradley Cooper (Brian Gilcrest), it has so much emotion and thought in it. A scene which I'll remember surely.
Its a must watch if you are a fan of any of these actors or a lover of Romantic movies.
Modern Family: Clean for a Day (2016)
Some relatable lessons of life in a comedic way.
***SPOILERS Ahead***
It's just an amazing episode, better than the previous couple of episode in my point of view. Just the subject matter at hand is superb. This episode is all about the situations we face day in day out but in a humorous way.
Three amazing lessons which I have deduced from this episode and taken notice of, although, there can be many other inferences but I'll explain the three which I can relate to easily. Firstly, everyone cannot be a great teacher. Secondly, it talks about dreams and this part is handled beautifully. Thirdly, it's about the possessions or old things which are hard to give away, simultaneously, we aren't fond of them but can't stand them and the ending takes care of that.
"Reviews are only opinions not facts so cannot be endorsed"
Raising Helen (2004)
A Decent Popcorn Flick!!
Raising Helen is a beautiful film which takes care of a very sensitive topic in our society of raising someone's children whom you have known very well. It is one of those films. It tells the story of a free spirited woman (Helen) who works hard and enjoys her life to the full. But due to the calamitous death of her sister and brother-in-law she gets chosen to be the legal guardian of their children instead of her other sister who is unlike her. The story goes on by how Helen copes with the situation to try to become a successful working single mom.
Kate Hudson as Helen gives an outstanding performance. I never did like her that much, always thought she was overrated nonetheless this acting has made me a fan of her and I am looking forward to her next appearance in Wish I Was Here (2014).
Coming to the child stars, Abigail Breslin as Sarah does the best among the others. It is good to see her getting transformed into a teen star from a child one. Hayden Panettiere as Audrey accomplished her task well in this movie but is not great and Spencer Breslin as Henry is a notch down from both of them as he couldn't get some expressions right in my point of view.
Joan Cusack as Jenny the other sister does well as a supporting actor which is certainly expected from her. John Corbett as Pastor accomplishes at providing the humorous moments needed in the film and Helen Mirren has a minor role, however a good one.
Largely the film felt a little rushed to me although it already stands at 119 minutes, I think other characters should have been developed more and added emotional touch could also be given to it. Nevertheless, it's a decent popcorn flick that can be viewed with your family on a weekend.
Overall it's a 7/10 from my side.
Palo Alto (2013)
Path to Self Discovery
The movie revolves around five characters who are part of the same school. The lead character Teddy (Jack Kilmer) is about a boy who is on a path of discovering himself and has a crush on April (Emma Roberts), while April also having similar feelings toward Teddy but not having the courage to tell that to each other. Both having to go on a path of self-discovery and ultimately realising the love between them.
Teddy going through a path of grievance mainly due to his one single mistake in not being able to read the situation, rising from a low in his life, during which he realises his true potential as an artist and coming forward with his love for April.
April is about a teenage girl wanting to grow-up to be transformed into a woman but getting exploited during the process.
The story of Emily (Zoe Levin) is of an average girl having problems expressing herself, who just wants to be known and loved among her peers. Out of frustration she gets into a self-destructive mode which results in her getting used by boys.
Fred (Nat Wolff) a good friend of Teddy's, but having erratic and crazy behaviour. Always trying to disrupt the limits put in front of him, looks to be a mentally disturbed child having endured abuse from his father.
Mr. B (James Franco) is about a teacher who exploits other girls, taking their advantage by favouring them and making them feel important besides other girls.
James Franco, Emma Roberts and Nat Wolff perform brilliantly in the movie which is certainly expected from them. Jack Kilmer is also great for a newbie, certainly has talent but needs some polishing and maybe a big star in the future.
Whereas directing is concerned, I think it was well done for a first film by Gia Coppola and I wish best of luck for her future endeavours.
Overall it's a 8/10 from my side.