Change Your Image
techaman1
Reviews
Avengers of Justice: Farce Wars (2018)
A basic fun movie
I'm not going to lie I seen the image and said hey let me watch this trailer and I have to wash on the trailer I literally thought this was a great concept and it actually was not bad A lot of big name actors that you haven't really seen in a while and I really think Simon Rex would actually do a really good job as a joker in a legitimate joker movie but it was actually fun. So if you got some random time like 2 hours set aside for nothing put this on I'm pretty sure you'll enjoy it it's a mix between Star wars, avengers, DC, X-Men even parts of mad Max fury road and a few of the sprinkled fun ones in there so sit back have some fun and don't think about it just go with the flow and think how good this movie could be if it had a major budget behind it.
The Ark (2023)
Hard to watch without cringing
There's no way that Stargate or any other sci-fi show writer had anything to do with this, From the very beginning it's nothing but cringeworthy she show I don't care that the random officer decided to put herself in charge and be the captain because they all seem to be very low IQ for common things but you have this Russian engineer who's always walking around with a tube top on with a heavy work jacket that's open to show stomach for no reason, she stands there with her arms on her hips frowning and shouting, The acting is just horrible from everyone except Irish guy. All the characters that are supposed to be main characters have no chemistry it feels like they're just reading lines off of a teleprompter and crossing their arms in front of you be special effects are horrible and laughable for the most part I expected at least some kind of budget behind this I've tried to watch a total of full episodes now out of six and I just can see myself wasting any more time.
Underwater (2020)
A movie for sci-fi lovers but don't expect a beginning or end
So this is a movie for all sci-fi buffs the only thing that heard it was no beginning explaining what was going on why they were down there or after the movie what was going on or if anything had happened there is no information about what year it is or anything to explain anything other than they're on the bottom of the ocean this was clearly someone that had seen the movie The abyss and wanted to try to one up it and failed at that you cannot outdo the abyss this could have been something amazing I was still rated as a great action sci-fi I don't know if I would have chose Kristen as the main character seem like she was out of her element in it I like TJ with his comedic part seemed right for the bottom of the world kind of guy.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Better than the first could easily spawn franchise
This movie is 1 of a few that I can say is better than the first, you will have all the feeling's but also this movie unlike most could actually continue with all of the new cast and without maverick be successful or even giving him a desk roll lol. Unlike fast and furious who cannot stand out on its own without the main cast or at least four of the main cast it sucked that we have to wait the two years but I hope everyone gets a chance to go see it or at least watch it on one of the apps through HBO or Amazon or whoever buys the rights to show it.
Lost in Space (2018)
3rd season and still cries every 5 seconds
OKI don't know if it's the actor or if he is supposed to just have teary eyes all the time but will Robinson literally cries every scene in every episode There's even a part when he is on a tree branch and he is holding on to this thing with DIA life only move in 1" at a time and I'm thinking to myself what 15 year old boy that's 6' tall Is canned climb a simple tree branch. And still penny and Judy are the most annoying people on this show honestly if the mom and dad we're not getting a divorce or hated each other If they acted like more of a joined family this would be a lot more enjoyable.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
I would say worst Resident Evil ever
It's almost like nobody reads these scripts or screen play and just thinks the name of the movie will sell This spy far was the worst movie ever E ever when it comes down to Resident Evil hell it might be the worst screenplay I've ever seen ever It's not hard to make a good Resident Evil movie just do things that are real steel does not snap from people push on it it will bend but it will not snap glass does not just break with a head especially on a chopper And every light in this entire movie needs to be replaced because there's not a bulb on this Earth looks like that naturally and would never be allowed in a hospital in a police station anyway anyway you just couldn't function as a human with light like that And the younger rookie cop holy crap seriously If you want to make a good Resident Evil movie just do the movie as a normal person with react have them say some dialog like what the hell of these zombies zombies I've seen a lot of zombie movies so I'll shoot them in the head I mean if you shot him in the body 30 times and they don't stop normally you would think oh maybe I will shoot the head not in this movie.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Woke waman show
The show didn't even try to hide it in the 1st 5 minutes they said men destroyed the world because they got the magic and they are dirty and dark and dark and then not allowed to use the power it's only meant for women what the hell can't you just have a fun science fiction futuristic movie that doesn't pit men against women.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
TV version of real life this is it
This could only get a three and no higher simply because it goes with the times of wokeism apparently when all the men disappear on the planet everything's suddenly stops working however in real life you would still have a few people that a technicians and engineers but seriously are you trying to push the premise that all the women on the planet are stupid and can't do anything to get the power on except for one woman and every single one of them can't do the damn job then you have to go and throw in the she's a Republican versus Democrat crap can't you just leave politics out of movies and shows this could have been really good if you didn't have a pointless crybaby libertarian saying that all he cares about is Beth and not helping find the reason why every male on the planet died from insect to human yet no one talks about the fact that without male animals the ecosystem is over The first thing and only thing should be food genetically cloning and making food.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
TV version of real life this is it
This could only get a three and no higher simply because it goes with the times of wokeism apparently when all the men disappear on the planet everything's suddenly stops working however in real life you would still have a few people that a technicians and engineers but seriously are you trying to push the premise that all the women on the planet are stupid and can't do anything to get the power on except for one woman and every single one of them can't do the damn job then you have to go and throw in the she's a Republican versus Democrat crap can't you just leave politics out of movies and shows this could have been really good if you didn't have a pointless crybaby libertarian saying that all he cares about is Beth and not helping find the reason why every male on the planet died from insect to human yet no one talks about the fact that without male animals the ecosystem is over The first thing and only thing should be food genetically cloning and making food.
La Brea (2021)
Written for everyone that hates strong men
So of course in this year we have the most woke sci-fi show yet, Strong woman at every turn from the head of the government to the strong daughter who lost the leg with terrible acting The strong mother that seems to be more inept at this than a Navy SEAL a psychiatrist that can barely walk without being winded the cannabis smoking college boy and the complete metro sexualized father who sees things but doesn't tell the correct people things it's almost more of a waste of time to even think about watching it than the show is actually worth it. And the sheer stupidity of every character here it's like they've never seen any movie TV show sci-fi show learned anything in any school or history class.
La Brea (2021)
Written for everyone that hates strong men
So of course in this year we have the most woke sci-fi show yet, Strong woman at every turn from the head of the government to the strong daughter who lost the leg with terrible acting The strong mother that seems to be more inept at this than a Navy SEAL a psychiatrist that can barely walk without being winded the cannabis smoking college boy and the complete metro sexualized father who sees things but doesn't tell the correct people things it's almost more of a waste of time to even think about watching it than the show is actually worth it. And the sheer stupidity of every character here it's like they've never seen any movie TV show sci-fi show learned anything in any school or history class.
Prityazhenie (2017)
Perfect sci-fi movie
This just proves as always critics are always wrong this movie was exceptional in the CGI better than most of the big budget American movies story acting was great ever since the night watch movie of being checking out a lot of these Russian action sci-fi movies and they are amazing.
Mockingbird Lane (2012)
This would be a guaranteed hit
In today's television that's all playing boring and simple this revives one of the great fun time shows but with actual thought behind things so much so that if it were real this would kind of be how it would go.
The Hunt (2020)
Worse than a b movie
This movie has the worst writing I think I've ever seen in a movie in 40 years not one movie has made me wish that every person in the movie was dead The telltale signs of Don being freaked out by killing when he's of a airborne unit, the facial characteristics and speech of the main star and a couple others just stupid The girl with the spike you could never walk you don't have a spine I mean it is just horribly badly written
The Hunt (2020)
Worse than a b movie
This movie has the worst writing I think I've ever seen in a movie in 40 years not one movie has made me wish that every person in the movie was dead The telltale signs of Don being freaked out by killing when he's of a airborne unit, the facial characteristics and speech of the main star and a couple others just stupid The girl with the spike you could never walk you don't have a spine I mean it is just horribly badly written