Change Your Image
jvansickle78-81-999749
Reviews
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Wow... Not good.
I gave this a chance after watching Atypical, and really liking Brigete Lundy-Paine.
Totally a waste of time.
A garbag movie.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Grew on me ... better than expected.
I have to admit...I'm only about eight episodes in, but I am really enjoying this weird, cooky zombie show.
I literally stopped half way through the first episode, and didn't go back to it until like a week later - then started binging it. I kind of don't get why I like it, but I do. Curious to see where it goes.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Not a good movie
Dark Fate was... Informative.... I only wanted to find out what happened...I thought the acting was terrible.... The special effects seemed worse than T2.
I couldn't tell if Linda Hamilton was crazy...or, if Sarah Connor was supposed to be crazy.
Not a good movie.
A Box of Faith (2015)
Not a good film...its Ok
I didn't expect much...and it was a little disappointing. No drama...no tension at all...very unbelievable at every turn.
As a baseline....i thought Flywheel was a good movie....for what it was anyway. (a low budget, Christian film)
Its a shame because i think the lead actress has allot of potential. Very charismatic on screen.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2017)
New to this Unfortunate Series
I have never read the books....nor have I seen the Jim Carrey movie. So, when I saw this come up on Netflix, I wasn't very interested.
Then, I decided to check it out...with my kids. Wow.... I thoroughly enjoyed it. Thought NPH was great...and loved the kids.
Then I decided to check out the first book on Kindle, since it was on sale. I am totally surprised how similar...almost verbatim.... the series is to the book. I think that is wonderful.
I've seen comments about CGI.... the only thing that really distracted me was some shots where they digitally put Sunny's face in. I believe that only happened in one scene.
Rocky Balboa (2006)
My favorite of the franchise....
...Ok...that may be a little unfair...because, I know it stands on the shoulders of the previous films, but it does it so well. This could have very easily been a nostalgic vomit fest...but, I think it pulled off what it was trying to do quite well.
First and foremost...the fighting seems so much more realistic than the Bobble head fighting the the previous films.
Of course I love the line "Its not about how hard you can hit. It's about how hard you can get it, and keep moving forward."
Anyway, I'm still a huge fan of Ep4, and the original 2, but to me, this one stands apart.
btw--- I don't understand the hype around Creed. I thought that was mediocre at best.