Change Your Image
baleful_beauty
Hobbies: Reading, drawing, watching anime. *blush*
Music I Like: Tool, Rammstein, A Perfect Circle, Trivium, Sepultura, System of a Down, Korn, Stained, Evanescence, Linkin Park, Three Days Grace, 10 Years, Metallica, Seether, Cradle of Filth, Slipknot, Android Lust, ThouShaltNot, CombiChrist, E Nomine, Megaherz, Stahlhammer, Type O Negative, umm...lots more, but I'll stop there.
What I Watch: Battlestar Galactica, Lost, Heroes, Criminal Minds, Invasion, whatever anime is on Cartoon Network, anything scifi.
My Favorite Movies: Lord of the Rings
Howl's Moving Castle
Pirates of the Carribean
Underworld
Maytime
Spirited Away
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
My Neighbor Totoro
Dracula
Beauty and the Beast
Hunchback of Notre Dame
And lots of others.
Favorite Anime: Fullmetal Alchemist
D. Gray-Man
Ouran High School Host Club
Elfen Lied
Inuyasha
Yugioh
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Naruto
Scryed
Ghost in the Shell
Spiral
Fruits Basket
Blue Gender
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Chobits
Record of Lodoss War
RoLW: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight
Trinity Blood
Eureka 7
Bleach
Princess Tutu (my favorite)
Please Teacher!
Final Fantasy: Unlimited
Basilisk
Chrono Crusade
Wolf's Rain
RahXephon
Full Metal Panic!
As you can see, I haven't seen much, mostly what's on Adult Swim.
Manga I Like: Fullmetal Alchemist (This is the BEST manga!)
Death Note
Naruto
Hellsing
Inuyasha
Yugioh!
Fruits Basket
Ceres: Celestial Legend
Angel Sanctuary
Bleach
Chobits
Berserk
Tsubasa
X/1999
Dragon Head
Alice 19th
D. Gray-Man (soooo good!!!)
Ouran High School Host Club
Neon Genesis Evangelion Angelic Days
Tenjho Tenge
MeruPuri
Vampire Knight
Absolute Boyfriend
Trigun
Magical x Miracle
Dazzle
Rure
BokuImo (I love this so much....I don't care how horrible the subject is)
Kamui (absolutely incredible)
There are more, but right now I can't remember.
Favorite Books: Lord of the Rings- Tolkien
The Shivering Sands- Victoria Holt
And Then There Were None- Agatha Christie
Timeline- Micheal Crichton (did I spell his name right?)
Harry Potter books
Night Watch
As you can see, I mostly read manga!
So, I'm pretty boring, but that's about all I can say about myself.
Reviews
D.Gray-man (2006)
I wish more people watched this.
I know it's still very early to give a definite opinion of the show, but I think it has the potential of being quite good. (as I write this D. Gray-Man has a grand total of 7 episodes that have been aired)
And just so it's perfectly clear, this contains SPOILERS....
D. Gray-Man is based on a manga by Katsura Hoshino about Allen Walker, who is an Exorcist. He joins the Balck Order , whose mission is to fight the Millennium Earl and his Akuma, which are souls that have been modified into weapons. The Earl's plan is to rid the world of humans. To do this, he joins forces with the Noah's, who are direct descendants of Noah, and are gifted with special powers. But the Exorcists aren't unarmed. The Exorcists were chosen to wield Innocence, a mysterious material that can destroy Akuma. With both sides possessing such power, the war to save humankind has begun, for the second time. (the first being the Great Flood which Noah and his family survived) Allen soon joins forces with Linali Lee, Kanda Yuu, and Lavi, as well as others who join in the fight.
Sorry for the bad review, I'm not much good at these things.
However, I highly recommend this show! It will be interesting to find out if it follows the storyline of the manga, or develops its own story, and a different plot. As far as the animation is concerned, it is very nice. Its dark colors give it a moody feel that is very reminiscent of the manga. A great cast of voice actors was assembled as well.
If you haven't seen it, you should go watch it!