Change Your Image
ajlposh
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Joys! (1976)
I enjoyed it.
The other reviews are fairly accurate. However, it's Wayne Newton that sings Rhinestone Cowboy, and Jerry Collona isn't the guy that gets the wrong number. Also, Sid Caesar isn't in it (I don't know why IMDb lists that he is). First of all, I was able to buy this on the Internet (if you want to know where, send me a private message) Unlike most of the other reviewers, I found this quite funny. It's great to watch if you love classic comedy.
The special opens with Vincent Price acting all suspicious. He explains that there is a party at Bob Hope's house. The announcer makes the introduction, and all the guests introduce themselves individually. Bob learns of the party and rushes home immediately, with Foster Brooks in tow. Surprisingly, Foster sounds drunk. Throughout the special, the comedians are seen getting strangled by a man in black, sometimes in groups, and are seen face down in the pool (they're obviously dummies). The killer leaves behind black gloves. Some of the greatest TV detectives and Arte Johnson show up to investigate. They don't play their respective detectives, but play themselves. However, they act like the detectives they play. The comedians get in some funny lines. Groucho does appear, and he does look pretty frail, but he does have good exchanges with George Burns. Don Knotts shows up and provides cue cards for people. Red Buttons does a few "never-got-a-dinner" jokes. Rona Barrett shows up from time to time and comments on the party and how all the guests disappear. Milton Berle has two roles (or at least I think he does), one as himself, and another as a woman in drag. There's even a scene where he flirts with himself. Desi Arnaz does the "A Book" routine with Charo. They also throw in a some-what dirty joke in the routine (Desi says to Charo "You bet your taco"). Abe Vigoda threatens to shoot someone.....with a banana. Sammy Cahn plays "Anything you can do I can do better," lead by Harry Ritz, with Jack Carter, Jan Murray, and Marty Allen. Harry sings lines like: "'Any shtick you have done, I have done sooner. You do a shtick, I'll prove I did it first." It's rather amusing. Wayne Newton appears and sings "Rhinestone Cowboy," accompanied by Les Brown who has himself and his band in Bob's closet. Somebody steps on Don Knotts' hand and he says "Sorry, I hope I didn't hurt your shoe." Eventually, Bob is the only one left, but then his house blows up, and he is killed. Vincent Price is about to reveal who the murderer is, then he gets killed. Bob Hope is up in heaven, and he looks at the studio audience. We see the man in black sitting in the audience. He removes his mask to reveal........Johnny Carson, who delivers the line "They're all gone. Now I get to do my show every night." Like the other reviewer said, my one complaint is seeing some other great comedians in this. I would've liked to see Sid Caesar, Jimmy Durante, Red Skelton, Jonathan Winters, Buddy Hackett, Lucille Ball, Jackie Gleason, Jackie Vernon, Paul Lynde, Charles Nelson Reilly, George E. Jessel, Gabe Kaplan, Redd Foxx, Norm Crosby, Mel Brooks, Woody Allen, Carol Burnett, Harvey Korman, Tim Conway, Ethel Merman, Joey Bishop, Richard Pryor, some of the SNL people, and maybe even Charlie Chaplin. But still, I enjoyed this and I'd recommend it to a classic comedy fan.
Skidoo (1968)
Strange
This is a really strange movie that no one remembers. Try naming five people you know who have seen this movie. After reading about it on IMDb, I became curious. I mean, if it wasn't for Groucho, I don't know if I would have even considered this movie. Unfortunately, it was unavailable on VHS or DVD. But I knew I would see it one day. And that day finally came when I typed "Skidoo, Groucho" into the search engine on YouTube. I was shocked. There it was. I watched it. It was a really interesting movie. I mean what other movies have Jackie Gleason and Groucho Marx on acid, or Carol Channing doing a striptease. However, it is not top 250 material. But I saw this movie, because I love movies with an all-star cast. And what an all-star cast indeed: Jackie Gleason, Carol Channing, Frankie Avalon, Cesar Romero, George Raft, Burgess Meredith, Peter Lawford, Arnold Stang, Frank Gorshin, Slim Pickens, and of course, Groucho Marx. If you ever get the chance to see this movie, watch it. It's a strange movie, and you will finish it thinking "Huh?" But it is an interesting movie, and it is fairly enjoyable.
Silent Movie (1976)
Underrated Mel Brooks classic
Whenever I hear people praising Mel Brooks film, I hear mentions of the likes of The Producers, Blazing Saddles, and Young Frankenstein, but I rarely hear this one mentioned, and huge Mel Brooks fans like myself need to watch it. It needs more respect. It has a few stars from Mel Brooks' regular band of actors, but it also has a bunch of cameos from rather huge stars of the day, like Burt Reynolds, James Caan, Paul Newman, Liza Minnelli, and Mel Brooks' own wife Anne Bancroft. Also, there's the great mime Marcel Marceau, who delivers the only line in the entire film. And there's a cameo from stand-up comedy genius Henny Youngman as a man with a fly in his soup. If you are a Mel Brooks fan and you haven't seen it, what can I say, but go see it.
The Cannonball Run (1981)
5.5?
How does this have a 5.5? This should at least have a 6.5. Its a hilarious movie. It's just like the comedy classic It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World. The two movies are very similar. It's about racing, and it has an all-star cast. Some of the most talented people are in it, like Burt Reynolds, Dom DeLuise, Roger Moore, Farrah Fawcett, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr, Mel Tillis, and more. It's like a big budget Love Boat. We are lucky to have movies like that. Not enough movies like this are made today. Everybody puts on a terrific show. Also, if you loved this movie and it's stellar array of stars, then you'll love the sequel. It has twice as many great stars, and it's just as good. See this movie.
Bananas (1971)
Woody Allen's best
Before I saw this movie for the first time last night, I didn't know what to expect. When I first saw Annie Hall, I didn't find it as funny as I expected (read my review of that movie for more info). But I heard that there was a love scene narrated by Howard Cosell, so I thought I would find it funny. Well, I saw this movie, and found it to be very hilarious. Before I saw this movie on TCM, Robert Osbourne was talking about how hilarious this movie was, and he obviously knew what he was saying. Many hilarious parts, like the scenes with Howard Cosell, the part where Woody Allen's character falls into the sewer, the trial, and many other parts. Also, keep an eye out for a then-unknown actor named Sylvester Stallone. I enjoyed this movie, and I don't see why anyone else wouldn't.
Annie Hall (1977)
Didn't quite reach my expectations
I am a 15 year old fan of comedy. That is, comedy from any era. I had been dying to see this movie, because I heard it was a comedy that won Best Picture, something that doesn't happen very often, so I expected it to be laugh-your-butt-off funny. I was wrong. Before we go any further, let me say this was not a bad movie. When I saw this movie, I was not too familiar with Woody Allen, and I thought maybe this would get me to become more familiar with him. Some scenes were funny, like the cocaine scene, and the scene with the Queen from Snow White. I just don't see what all the fuss is about this movie. Again, I did not say this was a bad movie, I just tended to find it a little over-rated.
The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991)
Almost as good as the first
The creative geniuses of Zucker/Abrahams/Zucker are back for another Naked Gun installment. And the super-funny, multi-talented Leslie Nielsen is great as Frank Drebin. And Priscilla Presley, George Kennedy, and O.J. play their roles perfectly once again. Robert Goulet is perfect as the bad guy. When I saw the Super Bowl commercial with him, I thought it was just like watching this. And there are some funny cameos by Zsa Zsa Gabor and Mel Torme. Other funny lines also (Is this some kind of a bust? Well yes, it is impressive, but we need to talk to you). If you loved the first one, the you'll definitely want to see this one.
Oh, God! You Devil (1984)
Really not that great
I'm a 15-year-old fan of George Burns. He's one of my favorite comedians. I've loved him since I was 10 years old. I saw the first Oh, God, and loved it. I thought maybe this one would be almost as good. Boy was I wrong.
The humor wasn't that great. Neither were any of the other actors. The other people in this movie, besides George Burns, are not really well known. I was just waiting for it to end. If you want a good George Burns movie, see the first Oh, God, or the Sunshine Boys, but avoid this.
3/10
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Most quotable movie we've seen in years
This is probably the most quotable movie since Airplane! Itis, without a doubt, Will Ferrell's best movie, and probably the funniest movie of the 21st century. The funniest line is Brick's line "Where'd you get you clothes? The...toilet store?" That's a great line to use when you want to dis people. So many other quotable lines as well. And some really funny scenes, like the fight scene (Brick killed a guy). Everybody is quoting this movie. Everyone has to see it, because it is very, very, very, very, very, very, very, very funny. It is. This is one of those movies you and your buddies can sit down and talk about for hours. Go see it or I will cry.
Three's Company (1976)
Great sitcom
This is one of the best sitcoms of all time. I'm fifteen, so I wasn't around during the show's initial run, but I watch it on TV Land all the time. During the first few seasons, when we had Norman Fell and Audra Lindey, they were funny with all their bickering. However, they left for their unsuccessful TV Show, The Ropers. It was sad that they left, but the great Don Knotts filled the void as Mr. Furley. Then, the next season, Suzanne Sommers left over a contract dispute, and we gained another roommate named Cindy. She was good, but not as good as Suzanne. Then she left, and Terry stepped in. The show is better with Suzanne Sommers, but either way, it's good. Besides, if there's no Suzanne Sommers, you still got the legendary Don Knotts. In conclusion, this is a funny show!
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) (1965)
Best game show
I'm only 15 (I know you're thinking "Why does a 15-year-old care about this" but that's a long story), so I've only seen one episode, which was shown on the 50 Greatest game Shows of all time on GSN. But it is a great show. I am very supportive of getting this on GSN. Peter Marshall is one of my idols. Paul Lynde, Wally Cox, George Gobel, Charley Weaver, Rose Marie, and all deliver some hilarious zingers, like this one:
Peter Marshall: In what state was Lincoln born in? Paul Lynde: Like all of us, naked and screaming.
I think GSN should show this one. Don't get me wrong, the Tom Bergeron version isn't bad, but I think they should show this one.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
It's funny.
It's really funny. Zucker/Abrahams/Zucker, the geniuses behind Airplane!, the biggest laugh-fest of all time, have done it again with this ultra-hilarious movie. Leslie Nielsen is one of the best comic actors of all time (my goal in life is to have seen all of his movies by the way). George Kennedy, O.J., Priscilla Presley, and the like also have funny roles. Some very funny lines (i.e. nice beaver), funny moments, and some great cameos (Dr. Joyce Brothers as an announcer). Plus, we get to see Leslie Nielsen goof up the national anthem, which is something you don't see every day. This is a funny movie, and everyone should see it. Now if only a Naked Gun 4 was made......
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
How can you not think this movie is funny?
Really, how can't you? This is one of the funniest movies of all time, and you can't fight that. I see why it's in the Top 250. So many quotable lines, lots of funny moments, and more. Me and my friends quote this movie frequently. It is so funny, I can't think of just one particular part or quote that is my favorite. However, some of my favorites are the black knight scene (I'll bite your legs off!), the french guard scene, the knights who say "Ni," and the scene with Dennis. This is a hilarious movie, and everyone should see it. Put "See Monty Python and the Holy Grail" on your "things to do before you die" list.
The 50 Greatest Game Shows of All Time (2006)
What a treat.
I'm 15, and I looooooooooooooooooooooove game shows. But of course, being 15, there is a good amount of game shows that I had not seen. Then this came along. I was in awe. I saw so many great shows I have never seen before, like Let's Make a Deal, Tattletales, The Dating Game, The Gong Show, Tic Tac Dough, the school riot episode of Match Game, the "whoope" episode of the Newlywed Game, and most importantly, an episode of the Peter Marshall Hollywood Squares. That I was especially happy to see, because I had been dying to see one of those for quite some time. Unfortunately, I was on vacation for part of the time this was on, so I missed some shows I wanted to see (i.e. The Joker's Wild, $1.98 Beauty Show). But still, this was great to see, and I really enjoyed it. A must for game show fans.
I Love Lucy (1951)
Lucille Ball is a saint.
Who doesn't love Lucille Ball? She's funny, she's talented, she's beautiful. What can't this woman do? In I Love Lucy, we get to see Lucy at her utmost best. She is the main reason that this show is funny. She's had some great moments on this show, like the really long bread and the grape stomping. I can see why this is called one of the greatest shows of all time. She, Phyllis Diller,and Carol Burnett are the funniest women who have ever lived. I would have loved to meet Lucy, however, I'm only 15, so I wasn't even born yet when she died in 1989. Well, here's to the great Lucille Ball. We all love you Lucy. May God bless you.
History of the World: Part I (1981)
Tons of great stars in this one.
This movie is funny. So many talented people in this, like Mel Brooks, Sid Caeser, Orson Welles, Gregory Hines, Bea Arthur, Dom DeLuise, Madeline Khan, Charlie Callas, Henny Youngman, Carl Reiner(Voice of God. Uncredited), Jackie Mason, Cloris Leachman, Jan Murray, and Harvey Korman. Plus, a special cameo by Hugh Hefner as a man who is very similar to himself, with this funny line: I have a great new idea. It's called the centerfold.
This is my second favorite Mel Brooks movie(Blazing Saddles is my favorite). Unfortunately, I saw this on TV, but it was still good. Go see it, it's funny.
Match Game 73 (1973)
Great game show
I am a huge game show fan, but this one is probably the best, along with Hollywood Squares. I was not around when this was on during it's run on CBS. But I have watched the reruns on GSN so many times, and I have grown to love it. Gene, Brett, Charles, Richard and company are very funny. The questions are so dang funny. I loved the one where they all tried doing Jimmy Durante impressions. It's not your average game show. It's kind of more like a classroom, with the whole panelist bickering like mad. I mean, you can be 10 years old and love this show like mad. I say that if you haven't seen this, go watch it on GSN. It's on three times a day and once again, its great.
Airplane II: The Sequel (1982)
I'm giving it a 10, but the original gets a 30.
This was pretty good. Not as good as the first one but still pretty good. It sucks that Leslie Nielsen and Robert Stack didn't come back, but it was great to see Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Lloyd Bridges, Peter Graves, and Stephen Stucker again. Other great stars that are in this include William Shatner, Sonny Bono, Rip Torn, Chad Everett, and Raymond Burr. Jack Jones, Art Fleming, Herve Villechaize, and Pat Sajak have cameos. They use the same jokes, but that's OK. I love the part where the jive dude is talking, and the clerk has sunglasses on, imitating Ray Charles. This one has a little more nudity than the first one by the way. If I were you, I'd see the original first, than see this one.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Really worth seeing and laughing your butt of over
This is a funny movie. It is easily my favorite Mel Brooks movie, and it is easily tied with Airplane as my favorite comedy and movie. Some of the greatest names in entertainment are in this , like Mel Brooks. Harvey Korman. Slim Pickens. Gene Wilder. Hedley Lammar is easily my favorite character in this movie. This is one of my favorite lines:
woman at Chinese Theater: Look Herman! I'm in Hedy Lammar's shoes! Hedely Lammar: That's Hedely.
There are many, many other hilarious lines in this movie, but if I listed them all, we'd be here all day. Probably the best scene in this movie,is the whole scene where they wind up at the Warner Bros. studio. Anyway, this is a fantastic movie and I would highly recommend it.
Airplane! (1980)
The funniest movie of all time.
Now you have to love this movie. This is THE funniest movie of all time. I have seen this movie about 7 times, and it never gets old. It is so random. I am a fan of Leslie Nielsen's comedic roles, and this is no exception. Lloyd Bridges' line "Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue" is probably the best line in movie history. Robert Hayes, Robert Stack, Ethel Merman, Julie Hagerty, Barbara Billingsley, Peter Graves, Kareem Abdul-Jabbarand more are funny. And Johnny is a funny character. There is never a boring moment in this movie. If you don't like it, then you are strange. If you haven't seen this movie, go see it now and you will want to see it again and again.
Laugh-In (1967)
One of the biggest laugh fests the world has ever seen.
This show is hilarious. I have only seen 6 episodes, but those six were enough to make me like it. What I like about this show is that it is so random. I love comedy where they will do the most random thing. Dan and Dick's comedy, Goldie's stupidness, Arte Johnson's foreign accent, and political humor are just some of the things that make this show funny. Sock it to me is the best skit, in my opinion. The one with Richard Nixon is funny. The episode where they tell Jack Benny,who is a true comedic legend, to keep the show moving can't be watched with out laughing your head off. And random appearances by guest stars are hysterical. Now if only they would show it in reruns....
Road to Bali (1952)
A movie that's pretty dang funny
I'm 14, and I'm a huge fan of Bob Hope. I got this movie for Christmas and I loved it. It was so darn funny. Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, and Dorothy Lamour all did a tremendous job. I was laughing my butt off throughout the movie. It was also great seeing Humphery Bogart, Dean Martin, and Jane Russell in cameos. Bob Hope is most funny when performing with Bing. They're a great comedy team. He has delivered lots of funny lines in this movie. It was funny how he made references to being in a movie or how Bing already had an Oscar. Bob Hope is one of the greatest comedians who ever lived and you all know it. Here's to Bob Hope!
The Sunshine Boys (1975)
George Burns in a role he was meant for.
I'm 14, so you probably would think I have never heard of George Burns or Walter Matthau or anyone like that. Boy are you wrong. I had heard that George Burns was in this movie and that he won an Academy Award for it. I have been a fan of George Burns since I was ten. I saw the movie Oh, God recently and loved it. This one was also very awesome. George Burns did a great job. So did Walter Matthau(this is the first time I've ever seen him perform). And even though they had really small roles, Phyllis Diller and Steve Allen did a good job. That special they were filming would have been awesome if it was really done. Let me say this, if you are a fan of George Burns or Walter Matthau, you should see this movie right away!
Oh, God! (1977)
George Burns at his best
I have always been a big fan of George Burns, and this movie was no exception. I was shadowing at a high school one day, and I noticed on the board in a religion class that they were watching Oh, God. I had heard of the movie, but I'd never seen it. So I requested it from the library and watched it. It was awesome! George Burns made this movie awesome! I liked this so much, I want to see the two sequels. However, I recently heard they were making a remake with Ellen DeGenres as God. They can't do that. No one will be better than George Burns for this role. He is a comic genius. I'd say go see this movie and you will love it!
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
The Comedy of all Comedies
Now this movie was H-I-L-A-R-I-O-U-S! If you can think of a comedy with this many wonderful stars, then I'd like to see it. This has some of the funniest people who ever lived. Milton Berle. Sid Caeser. Buddy Hackett. Jonathan Winters. Carl Reiner. Jerry Lewis. Jack Benny. Though I would have liked to see Bob Hope, George Burns, Jackie Gleason, Lucille Ball, and maybe even Johnny Carson, this movie was still downright funny. I mean, when you see Milton Berle and Terry-Thomas doing a fist fight, it's so dang funny. When the biggest names in comedy fall from the building, that can't be beat. When Jonathan Winters tore down the gas station with his bare hands, I was chuckling with delight. And even though he was in it for only a minute, Jack Benny's scene was still hilarious. Let me tell you, you have to see this movie.