Change Your Image
carol-spears
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Big Chill (1983)
timeless so far, for point of view
I was a college kid when I first saw this movie. I was a college kid at a University for 10 years and have nothing to show for it. But I did see this movie, and by the media gods it told a lot about life.
Back then it told me that People magazine was on the path to the shark that everything must jump. It told me that the really good interviews were those given in the past. That is kind of scary, really when you think about it and then live your life.
Now, I am contemplating watching it again and I have not seen it since then. The reason for this is about the long slow walk to the shark that I must jump and about interviews in the past being a lot better than any thing I have to say now....
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
I watched it for about 20 minutes in the middle
The bits I saw meant a lot or nothing to me. I watched it on a TV inside a drum with the volume very loud.
When I sat down to see it, the regularly dressed vampires were allowing the overly dressed vampires to see a young girl.
I asked the girls who had selected the movie and were watching it instead of playing cards, "Why does Marching Band wants to meet the girl?" One of them answered "Because she is half immortal." I kept it to myself that by as many definitions of all of those words that I can come up with, "half immortal" is impossible.
At some point, I was bored and wanted to leave so I jumped up and said "And that's why you keep the f-ing band in the orchestra pit!" And then I left. I laid in my bed and missed that Suzanne Sommers Thigh Master, something awful....
Prohibition (2011)
Very Interesting, as expected
I watched this several years after it had been first aired at my local library. It was a nice situation to see it in. Some of the library patrons who were also attending had relatives and such who were involved in the "industry" during the featured years.
The librarian had to make sure that we were sickened, or at least spooked by pointing out that all of the photographs of dead people were of real dead people and not staged.
Some of the prohibition people were just simply nuts.
Nothing makes crime like the de-legalization of something that most people can handle or will handle anyways.
Ender's Game (2013)
True to the book
I saw this movie as part of my local libraries "Movie and a Book" program and I enjoyed this more than most of the pairings. This movie follows the book very closely and never does something that wasn't in the book.
Having been written in 1977, I found the story to be surprisingly fresh and on the mark for many things that just did not exist in the late '70s.
One thing that I found disturbing while reading the book which was not so disturbing in the movie was the opposite of what the story is about. Where the youngsters think that the game is not a game -- the blur between reality and the game.
Moneyball (2011)
Like good science (non)fiction to me
My family is somewhat agnostic about sports, meaning that we believe they exist but are not certain of the where or why of them. That being stated, this movie (and the book that I read before seeing it) were not unlike very good science fiction of life on another planet/world complete with the good guys and bad guys and the weird and alien politics and social structure.
I guess this should be very good science non-fiction.
Another serious plus for this movie is how closely it followed the book. Most movies from books -- at least the ones I have seen -- diverge a lot from the written tale. Not so for Moneyball. They left some of the good parts out but for what are probably several very good reasons, did not change the tale from the book at all.
Someone should be thanked for this.