Change Your Image
titch_screams
Reviews
Black Mirror: Shut Up and Dance (2016)
Horrifying; but it got me. A must watch. But be warned.
This episode starts off very uninteresting, teenage lad has paranoia and like most teens want locks and hideouts to do what teenage boys do.
He downloads malware clean up.
Locks his door.
It all gets ugly. And fast.
At first I didn't quite realise what the fuss was about until it got close to the end.
It was dark.
It was honestly the most uncomfortable ending.
But it's still got me thinking about it now.
What seemed so innocent to start with became much darker. Much more unnerving and honestly, I'm stuck between feeling sick, to what an amazing performance it was by the young man in question.
The dangers of uninteresting, normal every day people, and what they really are when faced with the dilemmas of being caught...
SEAL Team: The Strength of the Wolf (2019)
PTSD
Okay.
I liked this episode.
Vin- Jason is suffering from PTSD. He's lost 40 brothers, his wife, and his daughter went to college. He sold his family home. That he shared with his wife. Who he's still grieving... the kids are off living their lives but Jason is still reeling.
Give his character a break and stop complaining because they are showing you how PTSD affects day to day life.
Other dude whose complaining about the show not being consistent or accurate.
It's a show. Has its own narrative and If you don't like it. Don't watch it.
If you're an army bod then it's gunna irk you that it's not all how it should be irl.
How this episode rolls is the effect. I like it.
The Handmaid's Tale: Milk (2021)
Milk is good for the bones
Okay. First off for all the people whining about June close ups. The story is from Junes perspective, hence the close ups. It's to show us, the viewer, how she's feeling and If you compare from season 1 expressions to now? We are seeing mass amounts of changes in how June feels. So if you don't like it, stop watching.
Janine however was always pretty strong. She snapped quickly, but her life had already been pretty difficult. Her acting, like all of the actors, is and continues to be impeccable.
The targeted message that Janine was weaker than June was intentional so it didn't distract from Junes story.
It is still from Junes perspective up until this episode, where we see snippets of Janines past.
The episode all in all was a nice shift in dynamic though so worth a watch.
Lucy (2014)
The impossible reality of it.
I have no idea why people are so mixed on this film.
I LOVED it.
Scientifically it's not accurate but the possibilities of imagining that it is? That's in the mind of the beholder.
This is SCI-FI and the aim is to make you imagine the unimaginable. If you have no imagination then don't bother watching it.
From start to finish, the acting, the roll out and the delivery was so entertaining that it actually makes you wonder 'but what if'.
If you're watching this for factual information, you need to find another film because this ain't it.
If you want a film with lots of action, Scarlett Johansson and Morgan Freeman and the freedom to explore Luc Beesons work- stop and give it a go.
Riverdale: Chapter Fifty-Eight: In Memoriam (2019)
Such a beautiful way to say goodbye.
RIP Luke Perry.
Goodbye mr Andrews.
This episode was beautifully composed, and Archies grief was palpable.
I'm not ashamed to say I cried from as soon as Archie sunk to his knees, until the end credits.
From his wishes to transport his father home, to the surprise guests in the episode, to the final end.
It was so lovely but so sad and full of tear jerking moments.
Fred Andrews was a very loved character, and his exit will always be the best episode that riverdale has released.
My input for this review is solely based on my respect for Luke Perrr, and growing up watching him in the original 90210 and Buffy. He was an integral part of 90s crush list, but he was a great actor.
RIP, Luke Perry.
Glee: The Quarterback (2013)
Such a beautiful goodbye
I actually never watched another episode of Glee after the death of Cory Monteith, so I haven't seen any of the seasons after the 4th, until now.
I started from scratch and have just finished this episode, where I cried non stop.
The storyline was somber, and the amazing original cast just oozed emotion from start to end.
Lea Michele broke my heart, her sorrow was apparent and the emotion in the song was so touching.
Having watched this from the first episode and stopping when the main actor died, I feel that watching this now has given my soul closure.
Cory was a fabulous Finn, and he will be remembered for the way he portrayed the character. For all his life's struggles, his death was sudden and sad.
He was taken far too soon from this world.
RIP Cory Monteith.
The Lion King (2019)
I was so excited to see this but it didn't live up to the hype.
I love the lion king. It was one of my all time favourites as a kid and every time Mufasa died, I cried.
This movie has ZERO emotion in it.
The only two good things for me were Beyonce and Seth Rogan.
Oh, and earl jones. He makes the Mufasa we know and love, live on.
The cinematography was absolutely amazing, but although things are never going to be exactly the same, this is one that should have been word for word and more. But it just wasn't, for me.
I will stick to the original, because this wasn't as good as I hoped it would be.
Van Helsing (2016)
Not bad, give it a chance.
*****Only mediocre spoilers***** I don't review often I just read them, but felt compelled to put some light on all the negativity surrounding this new series.
I've given it 8 because of all the bad reviews on here. I think people watched 2-3 episodes and decided it wasn't worth more viewing time.
On axel (Jonathon scarfe)- he was the lead for a good while and lead well, until Vanessa took over and found her feet. His acting far outweighs any negativity shared here, and it's worth watching from his viewpoint just to get better understanding of what's happening around them.
Vanessa ( Kelly Overton) - a bit chalky at first, but she settles into her character and played her well. Her leadership takes over and her powers become more clear to her toward the end, where she starts to understand her heritage.
The good doc - at first felt compelled to watch to find out her outcome, but her character ends up being more disappointing nearing the end, not because of her courage, but the lack of in her case. But it's interesting.
Mohammed and Sam - these two were great to watch and see their stories unfold, the history to the two and how they came to be so close is quite a story. Mohammed shows great survival instincts as does Sam, but they both go in very different directions and Sam's motives become clearer, as does Mohammed's... I think these two will be interesting in season 2.
The two vampire clans... what can I say, the acting is kinda rubbish but I think that's where the tackiness of van helsings history comes into it. They have all the mediocre bits, the past and the present. They also have this new way of living, they still hide from direct sunlight, but walk, talk and run. It's more like a new age vampire which has evolved from just being hungry to some sort of story line. All we know is they are all afraid of Vanessa, but want to know what more she can do to/for the vampires.
Yeah it's not like the age old van helsing. Yes, she's a woman. It works. No, the vampires aren't stuck in the past (apart from Dmitri and his followers) Yeah they act like zombies, brutal and uncaring and hungry. But syfy tried something, it's not the best, but it's not awful. Give it a go, watch till the end and if it doesn't grip apart of u, don't watch anymore.
Had to add more in.
I still like this show. It's not the best show out there and some parts are reeallllllly cringey to watch, but I do like a bit of cringe haha.
Vi and Jack aren't my favourite parts, but it all comes together in the end.
Dracula (Tricia Helfer) makes it fun at the end as well. Worth the watch just for fun anyway.