Change Your Image
Hockridge
Reviews
The Terminal List (2022)
Action? YES!
I love the action. I am not the best fan of Wu who tanked her win TV show, that gave her a name, because she thought she was too good for it. At least they didn't give her too much time on this TV show. No longer a big fan of Chris since he pushes his holy agenda as much as he can. A man who takes roles not so holy. A man who left his wife for another. But I have to say I knew the whole plot and bad guys. During the 1st episode. A bit too typical.
The Wonder Years (2021)
Too much politics
I loved the original series but 2nd episode and we are full into the politics of that era. SitComs are supposed to be funny sometimes heartwarming but not full out political statements. There are enough live and reality shows focusing on politics. This show seems to be trying to be like Black*ish which was a one of a kind and used plenty of humour no matter how hard hitting the issue. I will give this sitcom more viewing but if it doesn't get more humorous soon then zap from my pvr.
The Drew Barrymore Show (2020)
Stick to acting, Drew.
I love talk shows, Ellen, Harry Connick, The View, The Talk, Kelly & Ryan, all the late night shows (except my follow Canadian, Lily Singh she too is just annoying) - but this new Drew talk show = uggh. It was more than annoying it was actually irritating. Her running around absolutely in hysterics and screaming for her Drew's News was not humorous at all. I am a woman -a strong, fully independent woman- but stop preaching women's empowerment so much. We get it. Those who don't get it won't because they will not be watching this show.. Drew is wonderful in her acting. But, no, not a talk show host. I doubt this will make it very far, at least I hope not. Please stop whining and screeching.
Funny You Should Ask (2017)
Too Funny - You Should Watch
I do not understand how this show is not more popular. I DVR several episodes each day and start my mornings with some trivia and great hokey jokeys. It puts a smile on my brain. It amazes me that while the show is diverse in ethnicities there are never any older contestants and they all seem quite attractive.
Katy Keene (2020)
Very Poor
It was tolerable in the pilot and a couple more shows but the musical show was jumping the shark and all that keeps going through my head is CW killed Supernatural and Arrow for this horrid poop - come on!
Veronica Mars: Years, Continents, Bloodshed (2019)
Really???
Well, going back to the Buffy days on CW maybe there is a chance that Logan will be back. Was there a funeral? Was his body ID'd? Maybe his intelligence job was the reason a fake death was needed?
I'm just hoping.
Otherwise, bleh.
So You Said Yes (2015)
No chemistry
While I think we are all accustomed to these movies being predictable and with the same happy ending - I am only partially through viewing this movie but was astonished at how boring the lead actors were. There is nothing to cheer on in this movie. The leads have no chemistry - zero. Some of the supporting cast had more going for them in the way of entertainment. Since we are flooded with romance movies in December and January I would suggest this one can easily be passed.
The Scorpion King: Book of Souls (2018)
Do not waste your time
This movie is written and acted so poorly. I have never written a review however being a fan of the Mummy and Scorpion Kings I rented this movie and now wish I could get my money and time back. Both my partner and I actually drifted off at different times which is also rare.