Change Your Image
d-justins
Reviews
James May: Oh Cook! (2020)
Straightforward cooking advice with added value by James May
Most people unfamilar with James May could regard this show as too laid back and possibly lacking all the flair of other cooking shows. That's kind-of the point of this show, however, because James isn't a professional cook. Instead, we're seeing his learning process. All the while he's including history and interesting facts with all of the very practical advice that most other cooking shows skim over. I watch alot of cooking shows and this is the best of them. Each episode has a specific theme. It does a great job of focusing on the points that make you a better cook, leaving the bunch of cooking fluff of other shows aside.
The 355 (2022)
Was expecting a better plot based on the cast, disappointed the whole way through.
This being the third or fourth movie in the past to years to use the magical hardware key that can take over every computer in the world. This is as possible as the magic in harry potter.
Watching on to see if i could get past this, the movie's plot relies heavily both on 'technology' and 'special operations tactics'. One would think the writers would consult experts in either of these fields. Unfortunately it is clear that they didn't. The technical roadblocks that the characters face would easily be overcome, and the technical successes are again, unreal and impossible. Concerning the tactical operations they perform, they are illogical and the plot would be resolved in the first 5 minutes in the real world.
I wouldn't make such a stink about it except the plot relies so heavily on these two areas.
Considering these significant issues in writing, it's clear that the producers were banking heavily on the fact that this is a movie where all the exceptional characters (leads) are women and that viewers would watch it due to some sort of solidarity with women... or something to that effect. This in itself is sexist, but their lack of good writing and a lack of good plot just means these talented women were straight up used. So in a movie where you think we've taken a step forward, we've jumped two backwards.
Ride the Eagle (2021)
Conceptually Great and a good adaptation of life.
First off, not sure if this was written as a pandemic movie, or if they had to adapt it to pandemic conditions, but conceptionally it works without a pandemic and that's awesome.
Second, I think the algorithm got me, suggesting this via Hulu from my internet searches. My mother just passed away from covid, and i've had to deal with her estate. I heavily suspect google provided that information to hulu.
And now on content, this movie hits home in alot of areas. My mother was a bit crazy, had secrets, and weird stuff that i've been having to deal with in just sending her off. It's not a conditional list, but I think most people who die before their 70s aren't as prepared as they should be. This leaves alot of unfinished things. This movie's turn of using a mother who knows she is near death to send her son on missions is much less tragic and opens itself to a pleasant, although not hilarious, comedy. The characters go through many things that i've had to, but with different details. The main character gets through this and is a better person on the end, its definitely heartening to have that presented to me at this point. Good stuff.
The Lion King (2019)
Music cut, poorly cast, and the emphasis set on the wrong parts of the story.
As almost every other review states, the music was a huge problem. While it may seem more "raw" than the original to not mix out the singers' compensations (i.e. singing "t" sound instead of "d" sound), the lack of polish was far inferior to the original. Furthermore, if you're going to stick to the same story to the original, you can't cut out or abbreviate songs as they did. One last note on the audio, the mastering was terrible... all over the place. As the original was highly prized for its music, this attempt really is a slap in the face.
On casting, for the most part not too bad. The primary issue i had was with the actor playing Timon... what? Why not pick someone who can at least act a personality? His role of "guru" in the storyline was completely absent. There was no semblance of chemistry between he and Pumba. I like the actor that voiced Pumba, but there needed to be more personality added considering they couldn't compensate using animation. These two characters are the primary influence on the young Simba, and therefore are even more important to get correct than Nala. Huge failure here as well. I liked everyone else. I thought Scar lacked the evil flare not being Jeremy Irons, but he did fairly well.
Lastly, terrible choices in elongating certain scenes for emphasis. Mufasa's death scene should've been way shorter. There must have been millions of wildebeests running by. Emphasizing this scene just further points out the illogical process of trying to rescue Simba any further. Once he laid low on the hillside, no need to do anything but run alongside the wildebeests... other scenes had this issue as well, no need to elaborate.
All around, it could've been good, but wasn't. And by not making it at least as good as the original, it just puts a black eye on the whole project. Disney would've done better to just make it a different story altogether.
Doctor Who: The Witchfinders (2018)
This season is just terrible.
There's no arc. There's no sense of a character of the doctor, just an ambiguous entity that "doesn't know" until about 26 mins into the episode when she magically knows everything about the alien/issue at hand. There's no development to the doctor, companions, or antagonists... it's soooo dull and lacking any actual story. So disappointing.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Best movie i've seen this year.
Wow, I've read some other reviews and they're all over the place. First of all, I haven't seen the other versions, nor have i read any Agitha Christie, but this Movie makes me want to do both. I really hope they make a sequel. To me, a seriously good movie in a period of extreme crap being put out by studios, it was just so refreshing.
In response to other reviews, specifically those who really hated this movie, I saw all of those things mentioned: focused on the main character, rather steady in pace compared to the rise and fall of modern movies, and so on. I feel like this approach really adds to the responsibility/reaction of the main character in the end. It gave that sense that they were all connected and left the main character on the outside, and then when it resolves, he is drawn into their condition and grief and even has to sacrifice himself as well... this is brilliant!
Bones: The End in the End (2017)
All the technical issues
So, for a "Scientific" show (a word consistently used incorrectly in the show, so i'll use it incorrectly here.), or at least a show that promotes technology and boasts extremely pedantic characters, it's unbelievable how technically wrong this show is. I've passed over calling worker bees drones, the logical fallacies of the "Bones" character, and all of the illegitimate/illegal/impossible things the "Angela" character does to help a case... to get to the end of this program. And the one thing that bugs the hell out of me is that they didn't use a fetal heartbeat for the audio when checking Angela's baby. It's like, COME ON! Is there a research staff on this show whatsoever? I'm not even a midwife, nor familiar in obstetrics... i'm just a father of two. I'm sure there are forums of trolls that have complained about these things for all the years of this show's life. I don't really want to contribute to that. However, when you create a show with characters who not only perform highly technical functions, but also base their morals and arguments on them, you have to do better.
The show ended fine, whatever, i still watched every episode like a chump.
Hive Alive (2014)
Finally! A practical and modern documentary on the honeybee! Thank You Netflix!
As a beekeeper, i understand those people who've gone on board with "all the bees are dying!" I get it, bees are important, and i've had my hives disappear. However, that message spread in a few years, but documentary after documentary was produced by hippies whining about the bee rather than putting science and interest in the field. I was highly disappointed with one that i watched on my honeymoon. I can't remember what it was called, but i expected it to be fun like this show, but it was awful -- not romantic whatsoever.
Anyways, this show. Fantastic! Uses all the tools and most current knowledge we have to describe the life of a bee. As a beekeeper, i sign up to the journals and try to stay informed and knowledgeable (this is the responsibility of a beekeeper). However, apparently i've not been able to convey what i've learned to my wife. She found this quite enlightening. I knew all the facts that they gave, but loved seeing the experiments and techniques of studying was just great. I wish there were more episodes!
Last Man Standing: Ryan vs. John Baker (2013)
Ryan, Kristin, and Boyd are the worst
Any episode that focuses on these three just turns into whiny nonsense that is 1.not funny, 2.not interesting, and 3.reduces the value of this show. I've re-watched this whole show a couple times now on Netflix, and i have to skip these episodes. The three actors are terrible, and the content provided for them is grating (not just in the episodes that focuses on them, they should just "move away") The only reason I continue to watch the show is because of the other half of this family. They're funny and interesting-- i.e. worth watching. This opinion is shared by my whole family, my wife and my in-laws. ABC needs to pay attention to this. I don't watch this program on commercial television because I need to control skipping over these 3. We literally fast- forward past them. So ABC (and really, their commercial supporters) need to fix this.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Simply Brilliant
It was so refreshing to have new content and plot. The movie had some great twists! I won't write much else here because the other reviews have it spot on, but I want to note that this is the only movie that would deserve a sequel out of that past few years of crap cinema. Fox would be stupid to not have kingsmen 2 on the books right now...
For those who need something more, the trailer gives you just a taste of what the movie is about in its entirety. You're taken on an adventure of a classic villain who wants to clean up the world, however the methods of both the heroes and villains are quite modern and will actually not turn out as quite as you would imagine. I don't want to give too much away or build up expectations. Simply watch and enjoy.
Elementary (2012)
Very Surprised
Initially I had avoided this show and held spite towards its existence. Without even seeing an episode, just advertisements, I had written this show off as another copy-cat idea of the U.S. from the BBC's latest hit Sherlock. 3 years have past and I have run down the list of horrible and unworthy network television (i.e. scorpion). My wife had mentioned that she might like to see this show. To my chagrin, I pulled up the pilot and we watched the few first episodes. Now, after blasting through the first and second season, I'm dreading running out of 3rd season episodes (I work nights and watch shows in lots). I recommend this show. That being said, CBS will probably cancel this show now that I like it. :P
Hercules (2014)
One of the best movies of the year.
Give me a moment and I think you'll agree.
This year has not produced many good movies. When i saw the information for Hercules, I expected a CGI-filled yawn-fest, not really offering any value.
This movie was quite opposite of my expectations, which is probably why i enjoyed it so much. Instead of a movie of CGI monsters filled with CGI battles, we get a story of a proposed-lifelike history of how the Hercules myth started. This was a nice twist to the very common, boring (action-packed) films that have been put out recently.
The casting of the movie was spot on. The attempts at staying relatively close to accurate history (i.e. Location of city-states, relationships between the city-states, and constitution of armies (small in number))
It was really nice to have choreographed fight sequences, yet the movie is less about the fighting and focused on relationship dynamics.
I really enjoyed this film and hope they make a sequel.