Change Your Image
sixjax
Reviews
A Little Help with Carol Burnett (2018)
S.T.U.P.I.D.
Is Carol Burnett so desperate to make money, that she would tarnish her legacy by being a part of this vapid and desperate display to stay relevant?
Yes, the child actors are cute and engaging, that's how they got the job.
It's so forced and rehearsed. These kids are so over the top in their acting. Let's face it, they're kids and performing at the coaxing and directing of bad content, directors and insidious stage parents.
It's a shame that Carol Burnett's legacy may end with this shameful display.
Lisa Kudrow, Candace Cameron Bure, etc. Should be absolutely embarrassed to be a part of this drivel.
Witty kids are funny, but actor kids forced to recite lines for a comedic, witty effect is just tiresome. It's not cute and it's definitely not funny.
BBQ USA (2022)
Socialist bbq competition
I somewhat enjoy this show. The host and profiled competitors are engaging.
My problem is with the judging.
DO NOT STRAY FROM THEIR JUDGING CRITERIA.
Who are these judges?
Everything has to be formulated and if the competitors put the slightest spin on the flavor profiles, they are axed.
Melt the skin off of chicken that looks like a deck of cards in its appearance and flavor? The skin is the best part for God's sake.
The brisket is a little too Smokey and has a spicy kick at the end? Nope. You've crossed the line.
And what happens to all of the meat after the "judges" deem it good or bad?
A California Christmas: City Lights (2021)
Who gets paid to write this drivel?
The most uninspired, holiday romance movie. And I've watched a lot of Hallmark movies. Zero chemistry between the two lead actors and the side story romance between the secondary actors was simply stupid. There's no justification for this horrible excuse of a romcom. Go watch anything else, if you have an couple hours to waste.
The Wake of Light (2019)
Long winded art video
If you like slow, repetitive piano music with a little bit of sad string section sprinkled here and there, then this is the film for you. This seriously could have been a 4 minute music video. The piano playing was lovely, but after awhile it's I all noticed.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
Don't waste your time.
I had to turn it off after about 45 minutes. I'll never get that time back. Bad doesn't even begin to scratch the surface of this horrible movie.
Loving the Bad Man (2010)
Awful
Nothing redeeming about this movie. I had to force myself to finish it. Stephen Baldwin, as the leader of the prison gang, at least added a little comic relief, but not intentionally.
I Got Questions (2015)
Not funny.
I don't understand how a guy that sells himself as a Christian comedian can tell these unfunny jokes and think it's ok. This is obviously a very white audience. I also can't stand how he laughs at himself constantly. He thinks he's hilarious. I'm sorry I wasted my time watching this garbage.