Change Your Image
daniel1946
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Revolutionary Batman movie
The Batman is is masterfully done, Fincher-esque serial killer movie featuring Batman. Despite the cool, all-in-camera action, this is not really a superhero movie. Paul Dano's Riddler will haunt my dreams and Pattinson made the Batman effortlessly own (needed more of his Bruce Wayne persona)
Only drawback is that it lacks compared to its other serial killer movie counterparts. Plus the annoying use of Anamorphic lenses, took me out of the movie at times.
Tenet (2020)
Concept before characters, horrible sound mixing and WOW Factor for all your moneys worth
Tenet, is probably a movie you could call "different" and "unique", so hats off for that. It's also concept before character. The characters aren't the priority, bar except for one, that maintains a flow and arc to the plot
The first half is pretty bland, and easily the weak part of the film, it really has a lot of issues getting into momentum. Then when it kicks into action, its honestly a great movie. If you don't pay attention however in the "less interesting" first half, then you might as well not watch the movie
It has a lot of mouth drops and honestly it can be too convoluted for its own good and I could see ways they could've made it more digestible.
The sound mixing however is just as bad, as everyone has already said. It distracted me throughout the whole music. Also some terrible background music, well its not really background music if its louder than the characters? Ruined the film a bit, keep it for the action scenes, but conversations in the movie are hit/miss
I give Tenet 7/10, all the good reasons to like the movie, are however something you should explore yourself. This is definitely a movie made for re-watches
Simulation Theory (2020)
Originality and Immersion in an Cinematic Experience
Superb display and an quite original idea. Adds meaning and story to visuals, that have been used for the entire Simulation Theory Would Tour. The story feels relevant to the lyrics on display, therefore you get invested in the story surrounding the concert. Superb stuff overall. I mean can we just have a minute to appreciate the visuals, OH MY GOD
Musically, Muse delivers as usual, they really sell there identity, while also selling their renowned skills at engaging the crowd, this time through a whole other dimension.
Now there ain't many negatives, but I had a few. Nothing major. One thing is the sound mixing, I did accustomed to it later in the movie, but some of the background music did bother me at times. My main negative is however the OVERUSE OF SLOW MOTION, yes it makes for some cool shots, but takes you out of the immersion completely. It's definitely a subjective editing style, but 1/3 through it started to annoy me and I couldnt help noticing it, especially as it felt like it was there once every minute.
TL;DR 9/10 for an immersive experience, with a cool and relevant plot, that really made the format stand out. Lots of bonus points for the stunning visuals and no doubt a big score for the music on display. It's major let down is the editing, but might not be the most noticeable to viewers
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Great movie, but made for the wrong reasons
The movie failed for me, I didn't feel the motivation that the characters had and I kinda felt like the movie was an excuse for the Marvel heroes to fight one another. That aside the cinematography was good (not great) and credits to that stunt crew! I also experienced Iron Man being very annoying, which is a weird first time to see it this far. I feel like this was an opportunity for this franchise to do something endearing, but it ended up with a movie without purpose. Action for me is best when it is re-watchable and you can go back to the movie, whenever you feel like getting entertained. So 5/10 score as decent, but it didn't break anything (Other than having a good Spiderman of course)