Change Your Image
DaddyKingCool
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry (2023)
Would have rated higher but it just fizzled out
Must admit as I get older I prefer these types of films (with proper acting) over the usual high budget US style action, guns, explosions, cgi type films.
The story and acting is good but I personally found the the ending was disappointing - one of those "is that it" moments. Would have rated a lot higher if the ending was better - would still recommend this film though.
Oh, and if you want to see excellent face acting watch the scene when he's talking to the chap at Exeter train station - best bit of the entire movie - he didn't need to say a word, Jim Broadbent's facial expression says it all - brilliant...
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Was as good, if not better than the original....
Finally a decent movie. Seen some rubbish lately. This is a proper red blooded man film film (like they used to be) - no woke nonsense - or not that was shoved in your face anyway. Even the wife enjoyed it - probably for the eye candy. I would go as far as saying it was probably better than the original. The fact that Tom Cruise said no to CGI makes the scenes more believable.
Bridgerton (2020)
Season 2 review
Season 1 was very good 8 out of 10. Season 2 I can't even bring myself to finish it - boring, boring, boring.... The writers have failed to come up with anything original for season 3 and are basically trying to repeat season 1 but without the excitement.
The Lost City (2022)
A bit Woke
Being generous here 5 out of 10 - was ok at best (wouldn't watch it again but at least I did stay til the end). No real laugh out loud moments - felt like they were playing it safe in order to not to offend anyone. Brad Pit was the funniest. I want comedy's to be edgy (and funny) - this is just all very woke and forgettable...
Black Widow (2021)
Just managed to sit through this
Could have been much, much better - disappointed. Awful casting, Poor acting and the humour just doesn't land. Found it hard to warm to any of the characters. I give it 5 as I did at least manage to watch til the end - just.
Sex/Life (2021)
Don't know what it's about but lots of nudity so must be a 10
I still can't get over the size of her nipples - mummy!
Oh, and there is also something rather large for the ladies......
Crouchy's Year-Late Euros (2021)
Going live was a mistake
The first series was ok and watchable. However they made a crazy decision to go live with inexperienced presenters. It's just too cringeworthy to watch - too many unprofessional awkward moments - jokes that don't land and talking over each other. Just awful....
This Is Us (2016)
Was brilliant until the overly woke nonsense crept in
Just got annoying in the end by trying to include every left wing, snowflake, woke topic going. Yes BLM and Non Binary identification all make an appearance from a left wing, attention seeking viewpoint.
Can series 6 return to the quality of the first 3 series please - otherwise don't bother......
Bloods (2021)
Not laughed yet
15 minutes in and not laughed once - do I continue?
Or, Can anyone recommend something actually funny to watch rather that this safe PC nonsense?
Yes Day (2021)
Opportunity missed....
The idea is great and the film starts off quite well - could have been a really great film but it's stupid rather than funny.
They could have played more on the sulky teenage daughter and made it funny and realistic. Family films are better if you can relate to them but this one just got silly / far fetched.
Oh, and the dad, what an awful actor - what were they thinking with the casting.
Gangs of London (2020)
This could have been brilliant....
Positives - Excellent production (movie quality), excellent fight / gun battle scenes. Whole thing feels expensive and due to all the fights scenes, explosions and many deaths it should appeal to an american audience - if they can understand any of it.....
Negatives - Poor casting (especially lead), did not really warm to any of the characters, difficult to follow at times (no introduction to characters - they just appear).
It had all the ingredients and production value to be an epic but overall let down by not being able to understand the characters, they come in and out with no explanation - and very poor casting. Also, how many time can someone be shot with a machine gun before they die?