Change Your Image
donaldsbelliveau
Reviews
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
The Sistah's are having a blast
The movie has a bunch of issues and it's not nearly as good a story as the first, but Bette, Kathy and Sarah are having so much fun you can't help but have fun with them. It's a great family night movie and funny. The musicals numbers aren't as good as I Put a Spell on You, but the town dance was fun.
The three sisters each have their moments to shine. And weirdly, so does "Book." Tony Hale is, well, Tony Hale. But his last scenes in front of the garage was funny. As for the new cast members, they're forgettable and not important. Hocus Pocus is about the Sanderson Sisters and it's Bette's world - and I'm not complaining about it.
Elvis (2022)
Butler delivers but film is lacking
Butler delivers a tour de force performance as Elvis, especially when Elvis gets to Vegas. I forgot I was watching a movie and not the real Elvis.
But the movie itself seems like a cliff notes version of the story. Not enough focus on some elements and sped through scenes just didn't work for me. I would have liked them to stop and explore more of his story, like how he grew up, his military service, and others. An example is Pricilla, we don't see them meeting, and the time spent between her introduction to their marriage is about 2 minutes.
As for Tom Hanks, it's a big swing of a performance. Most of the time it worked for me but a few times it crossed over into sounding like a Looney Tunes character.
Although the movie is lacking, it's still worth watching. Especially on streaming.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: A Final Call at Forlini's Bar (2022)
Bravo. Brilliant performances.
A tour de force performance by the lead guest star, the victim, in this episode. This seriously deserves an Emmy. The same goes for everyone. I especially loved Betty Buckley's performance in court. You could see the pain of her own trauma in her eyes. One of the best SVU episodes.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Great for young kids.
The movies isn't nearly as good as the first one. It's way more childish. I was bored much of the movie but the kids in the theatre were loving most of it. If your an adult, wait for it to get on Netflix.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Pure brilliance
The further development of Bobba and the Sand People is outstanding. The opportunities it creates to tell stories about Sand People is nothing shy of brilliant. Feloni and Favreau continue to do the lords work.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Absolutely a joy
Just watch the movie. This is the funnest time in theatres since Endgame. The film is 2 and a 1/2 hours long but feels like 40 minutes. I could have watched a whole other hour. Loved every minute of it if this film.
West Side Story (2021)
A Masterclass in Filmmaking
This is by far the best film of 2021 (and 2020 to be honest). Spielberg has created an amazing film that surpasses the original film and improves on the original Broadway Musical. His use of colour is outstanding. This is a MUST WATCH!!!
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Not what I wanted Part 3 to be but still worthy of that title
Ghostbuster: Afterlife is touching, funny and promising for the future of the franchise. Makenna Grace is wonderful in the film and Paul Rudd is, well, Paul Rudd. He's the comedic aspect of the film and delivers. He's also the Rick Moranis piece of the Ghostbusters. And that's the one issue I had with the film. It relied a little too much on the original 1984 film. Not enough that it took me completely out of the story, but too much that it did take me out at moments. However, the 2nd post credit scene delivers a very promising idea for Ghostbusters going further. Last positive note I'll say, the film got me emotional during the climax and I cried. So, a movie that can do that is well worth the price of admission.
Trickster (2020)
Just terrible
To be fair, I read the book. But my issue isn't the difference between the show and the movies, it's the terrible acting and changing a harsh, real story with dumb horror cliches. This could have been a great series showcasing native community, issues, and myths.
Finch (2021)
Tom Hanks and Data entertain you!
This was WAY better then it should be. It's Tom Hanks in a post apocalyptic setting with his dog and a robot he built. The robot is a mix of Data from Star Trek and Wall-E. I wasn't bored for a second. Tom Hanks is, well, TOM HANKS. Between him and the robots voice actor, I was completely entertained for 2 hours. Highly recommend this movie.
Eternals (2021)
Philosophy 101
No spoilers. The first 2/3rds is very slow. The last 1/3rd is much more fun. But this is a movie about philosophical questions and not a superhero smashing bad guys. Not for everyone.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
Wachable but not as good as they were
The good: Pepe. Pepe saves this special. Also, the tributes to classic Muppet skits and Haunted Mansion set pieces. Will Arnet is fun too.
But the bad is the story, majority of the jokes and the "direct to VHS" feel. Think Muppets Wizard of Oz. The classic, edge of knife comedy for adults and kids is missing and has been for years. I hope they finally can find someone to take charge of these characters and bring them back to their glory.
Chucky: Death by Misadventure (2021)
Terrible... But Chucky is a Blast
The show is filled with terrible actors and the first 3/4 is just uninteresting. But every time Brad gets to voice Chucky it's loads of fun. They gave me JUST enough to watch the next episode.
Dune (2021)
BORING
I can see how the book might be outstanding. But on film, it takes forever for the story to really get going and that's at the end of the film. Visually stunning but besides the story problem, the sound design is so loud that some dialogue is difficult to understand. And this is dialogue heavy. You need to learn the history of this world as that's really what the story is. Not worth spending money on.
No Time to Die (2021)
Great fun.
It's loads of fun, great car chases, fight scenes, action stunt spectacles. Also a wonderful final film for Daniel Craig. They gave me what I want from a Bond film and something I haven't seen before. I loved it but I also can see some people upset with it.
Batman Returns (1992)
Dark, funny and absolutely genius.
This is an exciting film with outstanding performances. Keaton returns and nails Bruce/Batman again but it's Michelle and Danny who steal this movie. Both are incredible and unforgettable as Catwoman and Penguin. Must watch.
Malignant (2021)
It's camp, dumb but worth a watch.
No spoilers. This is a movie you either will get with or not. Some great twists and the end was camp silly but also brilliant. Very well done.
The first half kinda drags a bit but at the halfway point something will happen and if it excites you than your in for a treat. If not, your probably going to hate the end.
Come from Away (2021)
Doesn't disappoint - Must Watch
Full of heart, it's just pure joy watching this show. The Newfie music has your foot tapping then you get chocked up by beautiful character moments. This show deserves every accolade you've heard.
The Courier (2020)
A real Gem!! MUST WATCH
This is one of the best movies I've seen in years. How Benedict Cumberbatch didn't get an Oscar for this performance is a crime. We need more movies like this, great story, great storytelling and superb cast. Seriously highly recommend it!!
Candyman (2021)
Very creative scenes but terrible script
Not worth spending money on. The kills were done very creatively but not scary. I'm looking forward to see what she does with the Captain Marvel sequel, cause she's amazing. And the cast is great, Tony Todd is marvellous though doesn't get enough to do. The problem is the script is terrible. The end, no spoiler, your anticipating something to happen and when it does, it's not as impressive as what's in your head. Wait till streaming.
Inunaki mura (2019)
Some great visuals but not what you think
Like another reviewer here, the film has some great moments and kept my interest throughout; it even has one of the creepiest things I've seen in film ("soon"). But in the end it tries to be way too many different types of films. Not as amazing as the trailer makes it seem to be but also glad I bought it. It's worth watching.