Change Your Image
a-alexander119
Reviews
Goliath: The Pain Killer (2021)
Great show.. just give it time
If you're in a hurry for blood and guts splattered across the Golden Gate Bridge you're watching the wrong program. This is a mesmerizing program that slowly sneaks up on you. The best is yet to come.. as it will. So settle in or change the channel.
Rio Bravo (1959)
A 10 in spite of Angie Dickinson
John Wayne, Ward Bond, Dean Martin, Walter Brennan and Ricky Nelson .. what a cinematic treat. One of my favorite Duke flicks. And what I'm about to state will undoubtedly rub some folks the wrong way.. so be it. The only reason Dickinson made it in Hollywood was Frank Sinatra.. and a few other very close and personal acquaintances. Her acting was sub-par at best in any appearance. Aside from her irritating performance I still thoroughly enjoyed Rio Bravo.
Downton Abbey (2010)
Anyone who dislikes Downton must lead a miserable life
What a rare gem Downton Abbey was. Nearly perfect in every aspect from writing to directing to acting to music. Truly a class offering, it is nearly impossible to find fault in any aspect. That being said I find it difficult at best to accept negative reviews. Downton was a once in a lifetime experience... and a great one.
Ride Lonesome (1959)
In spite of Pernell Roberts it's still a good flick
I've never gotten over Pernell Roberts leaving Bonanza. His cocky ego felt he was too good to be cast with "average" actors like Lorne Greene, Michael Landon and Dan Blocker. That being said I ignored him in the western and the movie was very entertaining. Randolph Scott is a legend, so the flick has to be a solid one.
Gunsmoke: Ten Little Indians (1965)
A Top 10 episode for Gunsmoke
This episode is IMHO one of the best of the series. Seldom if ever did you have the opportunity to see Bruce Dern and Warren Oates at the same time.. two of the best in the business. The episode keeps you guessing right up to the end. And for the purists out there remember, this is fiction.
The Terminator (1984)
Epic
"The Terminator" will never be equaled. Schwarzenegger in his prime was perfect for the part. These flicks will come along once in a blue moon. And if I see another millennial say it's "dated" I'm gonna puke. Any movie 30+ years old is going to be "dated"... doesn't take anything away from its brilliance.
Reign (2013)
I knew it's historical value would be flawed, but...
As for pmgussert-67090 stating he's an embarrassed American, I beg to differ. I'm a Yank and I enjoyed the series strictly for its entertainment value. I'm not a Hoi Polloi scholar so if I want factual information I'll tune into The History Channel. The series was ok, certainly not great but it was for the most part entertaining.
The Ice Road (2021)
The epitome of awful
They simply don't get any worse than this. I'd be totally embarrassed to admit I had anything to do with the making of this abomination.
Gunsmoke: Bad Lady from Brookline (1965)
Even Picasso dropped his brush once or twice
This episode is a standout exception to an otherwise brilliant 20 year history. As cute as Betty Hutton was she couldn't come close to making a comeback in this totally miscast disaster. Gunsmoke always has and always will be a personal favorite but this episode is totally forgettable. 'Nuff said..
The Gong Show (1976)
The Unknown Comic vs Gene Gene the Dancing Machine
Ah the 70's.. and The Gong Show was as 70's as you could get. And as time has gone on I can almost believe Chuck Barris was a mystic CIA operative ( Confessions of a Dangerous Mind). Jamie Farr at his best and Hot Stuff JP Morgan.. she once flashed the audience. Occasionally they would have a performer who demonstrated actual talent but that was an exception to the rule. It was fun while it lasted but alas, it died with Disco. All Hail Chuckie Baby!
Inside No. 9 (2014)
Only the Brits could pull off this masterpiece
As a Yank I've always admired The Brits ability to mold a great tv series. But Inside No. 9 is off the charts. Great scripting and even greater acting. A classic.
Gunsmoke: I Thee Wed (1960)
A well rounded episode... except
Overall this was a good episode centered on an ugly topic. Decent acting and writing.. except for one ignored event. When Matt had the abusive husband cornered in the stable, the husband shot Matt in the arm. Nothing more was said about it and charges were never placed. A bit odd indeed.
American Graffiti (1973)
"Miniature golf and Honda's in the hills"
What a great movie and even greater soundtrack. If you don't "get it" watching this then you were never meant to. Yes, I'm of that era and I absolutely love this all American classic. In closing' "We've been having fun all Summer long".
Taken Down (2018)
If you're patient you'll enjoy the program, however...
I agree with others the show is far too slow for its own good, but unless you're rushed this is generally a good program. And as others have mentioned I hope there's a second season but not holding my breath... a firm conclusion would have been worthwhile.
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Without question the funniest parody of all time
Those who rate this classic poorly must certainly have an agenda.. too bad. Mel Brooks' genius comes shining through with this absolutely hysterical masterpiece. From a perfect cast to filming in black and white this gem will never be equaled. One of my top five movies of all time, I will never tire watching it. All Hail Mel Brooks !!
The Great Escape (1963)
Great movie.. great cast.. a classic.
Oh to read the reviews stating this movie is "dated". Well considering the storyline was based during WWII I guess it is dated being 80 years ago. Those of us who appreciate great movies absolutely love this one. An all star cast and a masterful soundtrack make this 60's flick a classic.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Twice-Told Twist (1966)
If only there had been a Season 10
It truly was an enjoyable visual experience to view PM in color. But for the life of me I'll never understand why they chose to only produce this one color episode. The script was average but the visual effects were quite remarkable for 1966. I have to agree with other reviewers the depth of color scenes brought back memories of Batman and Star Trek.. which isn't a bad thing. I'd like to know the real reason there was no Season 10 but that may never be known. One item of interest.. this lone color episode offered the entire production crew an opportunity to appear on camera.
Morning Glory (1933)
Kit starred Katherine Hepburn.. 'nuff said
To those reviewers who stated this feature is "dated"... congratulations, it's nearing 90 Years Old !!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: 911 (2005)
Arguably the best episode of the entire series
They don't come any better than this episode. Flawless... superb writing and acting across the board. Encore !!!
Perry Mason (1957)
It was a decent show that ended too soon
But I always wondered... how did he always get a parking spot right in front of the Court House?
Seinfeld: Inside Look: The Soup Nazi (2006)
Top 5 Seinfeld
This episode ranks right up there with The Puffy Shirt and The Outing. Classic Seinfeld.
Casablanca (1942)
There must be a lot of miserable people out there...
Casablanca... the movie by which all others are judged. A classic for the ages. Not before nor after will such a brilliant piece of cinematic brilliance exist. Yet... I see scattered low reviews, even 1's that are absolutely appalling. Which brings me to my point.. people can have their opinions, but when they go against everything that makes good common sense I have to conclude they must live a very miserable life. There is simply no justification to give Casablanca a poor rating.. none. It will continue to endure those few callous smears throughout history as it is as timeless as infinity. To quote Rick.. "We'll always have Casablanca".
Gunsmoke: Legends Don't Sleep (1963)
William Talman gives an excellent performance
For an actor stereotyped the perpetual loser vs Perry Mason, Bill Talman gave a great performance in this wild west episode. It was as if the part was made for him. This episode was his only Gunsmoke appearance but he made it a memorable one.
Lark Rise to Candleford (2008)
Quite simply a delightfully wonderful program
In simplest terms this was a wonderfully fulfilling program. As far as I'm concerned it could have went on for years, but such as it is I'll have fond memories.
Alien (1979)
After 40 years it still scares the hell out of me
When I see reviewers ratings less than five I have shake my head in disbelief. Alien set a standard that has yet to be equaled let alone surpassed. I watched it on the wide screen when it was first released, and over a dozen times since. And even though I know what's coming, the hairs on the back of my neck still stand up. What a brilliant work of theatrical genius.